Sold2020Early American Folk Art Rooster WeathervaneFolk art early American rooster weathervane in wood and metal, mounted on wood base. Measures 10"H x 11.5"K x 2"W; base 9.75"L x 7.25"W x .75"H. Condition report: wear commensurate with age, see photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON ROOSTER WEATHERVANEAMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON ROOSTER WEATHERVANE, solid construction with finely-detailed features, retaining an old weathered surface. Second half 19th century. 18 1/2" HOA, 21" LOA.Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Folk Art Wrought Iron Rooster Weather VaneAmerican Folk Art Wrought Iron Rooster Weather Vane: Incredible folk art iron weather vane. Measures 38.25" wide and 41.5" tall. In excellent condition with black paint. Scroll detail with rooster.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTED MACHE ROOSTER WEATHER VANE.AMERICAN FOLK ART PAINTED MACHE ROOSTER WEATHER VANE. HEIGHT 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE AMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER FULL-BODY ROOSTER WEATHERVANELARGE AMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER FULL-BODY ROOSTER WEATHERVANE, a fine example of impressive size, retaining early, possibly original, gilt surface with red-painted comb and wattle. Presented onSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Folk Art Sheet Metal Rooster WeathervaneVintage folk art sheet metal figural rooster, originally a weathervane mounted on a wooden block. Dimension: Rooster with mount: Height: 18 3/4 in. condition: surface rust, no repairs, age appropriateSee Sold Price
Sold2023American rooster weathervaneAmerican folk art full-bodied rooster weathervane, molded and gilded copper, the bird with flat copper tail and cast zinc feet, perched on an arrow with cast zinc head and flat copper fletching. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Sheet Iron Rooster Silhouette Weathervane Folk Art SculptureAntique American folk art rooster atop arrow weathervane sculpture. Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Fine condition as shown apparently free of any breaks or repairs. Overall age appropriate surface rustSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique American Folk Art WeathervaneAntique American Folk Art Weathervane. This 20th century wrought iron antique weathervane component features a rooster, directional arrow, and scroll design. 42 inches x 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Weather VaneAmerican Folk Art Weather VaneVery nice, unusual and large early 20th century American folk art weather vane made from tin. Depicting a standing horse, with dimension atop a triangular pedestal. BelowSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART WEATHERVANE.Twentieth century. Galvanized tin silhouette of blacksmith and horse. Distressed red paint over some rust. 26"h. 34.5"w. including base. From the collection of a Maryland Lady.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART WEATHERVANE FIGURE.Mid 20th century. Cut out sheet metal silhouette of a sea captain with telescope. Thick green original paint is crazed with some flaking. 38.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painted Folk Art Rooster WeathervaneFolk art cut out tin weathervane. Rooster. In original paint; 24in.H. x 20.5in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Rooster WeathervaneApprox. 24 1/2" tall. Has some wear / damage ( as pictured)See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Folk Art Copper Rooster Weather Vane MountedHammered full body copper folk art rooster weather vane mounted on wood base. Dimensions: Height with base: 22 in., Hen: H: 19 in., Base: H: 3 in., D: 5.5 in.. Condition: good original estate conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) ANTIQUE FOLK ART AMERICANA WEATHERVANENEW HAMPSHIRE DEER CANDLE HOLDER WEATHERVANE , MOUNTED TO WOOD - 24" x 29" / ANTIQUE 19th CENTURY AMERICANA FOLK ART ROOSTER WEATHERVANE - 19" x 7" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Tin RoosterAn oversized folk art rooster weathervane in tin and stove pipe with a large arrow directional and in weathered original paint. Used as a garden feature in the Field's back yard. Québec, mid 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual American Antique Folk Art Weather VaneUnusual 19th/20th century American antique folk art weather vane, probably New York, modeled as a hippocamp, the symbol of hope and the power of the sea, on painted tripod base. [59 1/4" H x 25" Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Style Rooster Weather Vane W PatinaFolk Art Style Rooster Weather Vane W Patina. 39 inches x 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART CAST-METAL ROOSTER WEATHERVANEFOLK ART CAST-METAL ROOSTER WEATHERVANE, hollow-body form mounted on a cast-iron directional arrow. Retaining an old surface with weathered patina. Together with a spread-wing eagle example mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Folk Art Style Weathervane on CoppolaAmerican Folk Art Style Weathervane on Coppola. Measures approximately 60 x 20 x 20 inches. This item is located at the historic Edgecroft Mansion and National Garden in New Jersey. Pickup is on locatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Metal Rooster Weathervane 44 3/4"H, 31 3/4" x 17"Folk Art Metal Rooster Weathervane 44 3/4"H, 31 3/4" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Copper Rooster WeathervaneBlack painted copper sheet weathervane. Folk art rooster. Brass directionals; 71in.H. x 25in.W. x 15in.W.(directionals)See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Americana Folk Art Zinc Full Bodied DOVE Bird on Globe Weathervane Top 23 in. x 13 in.$110(2 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine American Folk Art Floral Shirred Hearth Rug, Stephen score Provenance$4,000
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 8 American Folk Art Pictorial Hooked Rugs, Terrier Dog, Black Cat, Horse$225(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausHeroes Quick Step, 1836 Antique Hand Litho, American Folk Art, Military Music$50