Sold2022Bronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, eBronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century, Kyoto, signed ''yoshidazou''(made by Yoshida), slender vase with slightly projecting mouth and disc-shaped centre piece, three birds betweenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Satsuma Vase, Japan, Meiji Periode (1868-1912), KeramikSatsuma Vase, Japan, Meiji Periode (1868-1912), Keramik mit Craquelé-Glasur, polychrome Emaille- und Silberbemalung, reiche Gold-Staffage, Balusterform, abgesetzt mit einer Kampfszene und zwei DracheSee Sold Price
Sold2021VaseJapan, Meiji-Zeit. Bronze, eingelegt mit Gold, Silber, Kupfer und Shakudo. Darstellung eines Falken, der ein Kaninchen jagt. Hals verziert mit geometrischen Motiven mit Nunome-zogan in Gold. H 36 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Mixed Metal Scholar Brush Pot Vase.Japan,Meiji Period Tree form bronze brush pot with applied gold, silver, and copper flower and leaf metalwork. Bronze, silver, gold, copper,Approx. 9 3/4" x 5 1/2" dia.. Unsigned From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Period Japanese Bronze & Mixed Metal VaseDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Meiji bronze vase decorated with a perched rooster accented with copper, silver and gold tones. CIRCA: Late 19th to Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 4.75" W: 2" COSee Sold Price
SoldA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURINE OF A LADY FEEDING CHICKEN Japan, Meiji-Era Partially rubbed. Verso signedA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURINE OF A LADY FEEDING CHICKEN Japan, Meiji-Era Partially rubbed. Verso signed in japanese. 21.5 cm high. JAPANISCHE BÄUERIN MIT HÜHNERN Japan, Meiji-Periode Bronze, dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). SilverBronze vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Silver inlay of a bird in the branch of a flowering tree. 8-3/4" high. Rim diameter- 1-3/4". Base diameter- 1-7/8". From the Estate of Jeanette Curuby.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912).Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Decoration of pigeon chicks. Signed with a paper label. Ryoki, 1890. 11-1/2" h. All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). MelonBronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Melon shaped decoration of morning glories and a frog. 14-1/2" high. Rim diameter- 2-1/4". Base diameter- 4-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Große Satsuma Schale, Japan, späte Meiji-PeriodeGroße Satsuma Schale, Japan, späte Meiji-Periode (1868-1912), Keramik, fein craqueliert, polychrome Emaille- sowie Goldbemalung, flacher, bauchig gedrungender Korpus, Spiegel und Fahne abgesetzt mitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Splendid bronze vase, Meiji period, 1868 - 1911Splendid bronze vaseJapan, Meiji period, 1868 - 1911Height 134 cmLarge decorative stately vase with four zoomorphic legs inspired by European models. Standing on archaizing bronze base in Chinese stylSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE FLOWER VASE Japan, Meiji periodA BRONZE FLOWER VASEJapan, Meiji period 21,5 x 13 x 14,5 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016MEKO: YOUNG MONKEY TRAINERBronze and gold. Japan, Meiji period, (1868 – 1912) The sarumawashi here is depicted as an extravagantly clothed young man, who is feeding his monkey. The drapery is handcrafted luxury, the effeSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Pieces Japanese mixed metal and bronze vases, (1) Meiji period bronze with mixed metal, with gold3 Pieces Japanese mixed metal and bronze vases, (1) Meiji period bronze with mixed metal, with gold and silver overlay, signed, with roosters, hen and peeps, chrysanthemums, finely patinated, measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2017Damascene vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). KomaiDamascene vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Komai work of gold inlaid iron. Decoration of peacocks and pavilions in reserves on a floral ground. Torii mark on the base. 3".See Sold Price
Sold2022Satsuma vase, Japan, Meiji period, 1867-1911Satsuma vase Japan Meiji period, 1867-1911 Ivory stoneware vase for four flowers Blue and red gold set painting Peonies, plum blossoms and chrysanthemums Ornaments with chrysanthemums Height 15,5 cm ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed metal vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912).Mixed metal vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Design of Hopoe bird in an autumn tree. Inlays of fold and shakudo on bronze. 11" high. (base plate missing). This item may have additional high-resoSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN BRONZE AND PARCEL-GILT AMPHORA VASEAN BRONZE AND PARCEL-GILT AMPHORA VASE Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)The baluster body in the style of a Chinese archaistic amphora with dragon handles, inlaid in silver, gilt, and copper, details woSee Sold Price
Sold2023Satsuma vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Globular form. Decoration of a children's festivalSatsuma vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Globular form. Decoration of a children's festival with brocade borders. Signed Kozan in gold. 3.5 x 3.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of mixed metal vases. Japan. Meiji periodPair of mixed metal vases. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Squared pear shape with dragon handles. I. morning glory inlay of gold, silver, copper and shakudo. Decoration of pomegranate trees, wisteriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kleine Imari-Vase, Japan, Meiji-Periode, 1868-1912 oderSmall Imari Vase : Japan, Meiji period, 1868-1912 or earlier Trumpet shape; entire surface covered by decoration on flower stems, under the rim hangings on a blue background. Porcelain with blue underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shibayama LackvaseJapan, Meiji-Periode. Signiert Kômin. Verziert mit Drachen, Kiri und Chrysanthemen auf feinem Rochenhaut imitierenden Gold-Makie-Grund. Florale Darstellung auf zwei Reserven, eingelegt mit PerlmuttSee Sold Price
Sold2023VaseVase Japan, Meiji period, around 1900 Baluster-shaped vase with surrounding plant and figure decor. Bronze patinated and partially gilded. H. 30,5 cm. Signs of age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Kutani ceramics vase, JLarge Kutani ceramics vase, Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912), ca. 1880, cream-colored porcelain with iron-red and gold painting, in autumnal scenery the gods of fortune contemplating the japanocentricSee Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of vases with polylobe bodies and splayed neck in bronze with€300
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji Period$500
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE TWO-HANDLED BALUSTER VASE, LATE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912). With pierced foliate£90
Oct 02PiasaJapan, Imari - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of large baluster porcelain jars in blue, with€1,000
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsJapanese Dessert Knife Copper Gold Bronze Titan Metallic 8.25in Snake Bird$10
Oct 10DuMouchellesJapanese Bronze Vase, Showa Period, Ducks Below Blossoming Branches, H 12" Dia. 9"$150
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Spherical Vase and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$500