Sold2022AN ANTIQUE VINTAGE ASIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING OF CHINESE LIFE 03You are bidding on an antique/vintage Asian painting depicting a scene of Chinese life, Lot 235. This story depicts a Chinese man praying to the goddess of heaven. In this months sale, we are offeringSee Sold Price
Sold2024W.E. Baum framed watercolorW.E. Baum framed watercolor, Pa. 1884 -1956, landscape scene, signed lower left, autumn with stream, matted site - 14" x 14" in a 21 1/2" x 21 1/2" wood frame Condition; goodSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Gibney Bunce watercolor marine scene, 19 by 12William Gibney Bunce watercolor marine scene, 19 by 12 inches, signed lower left, "W G Bunce," framed. Condition: good.See Sold Price
Sold2024W.E. Baum unframed watercolorW.E. Baum unframed watercolor, Pa. 1884 -1956, rocky seascape scene, pencil signed lower left, 11" x 15 1/4". Condition; good, erasable smudges on topSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 17 PaintingsLot of 17 paintings, to include: group of fifteen paintings by itinerant artists, watercolor marine scenes, oil street scenes, ink portraits, oil portraits, largest 14 3/4" h x 28" w; 2 works by WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Herrera (See-Ru), Native American Dance SceneJoe Herrera (See-Ru) (New Mexico, 1923-2001), Native American dance scene, watercolor and gouache sight: 21 x 28 in., frame: 33.5 x 39.5 in. Provenance: A Fort Worth, Texas collection We happily prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marine watercolour sketch English School c1840: In the manner of E W Cooke. An unfinished work in aMarine watercolour sketch English School c1840: In the manner of E W Cooke. An unfinished work in a very competent hand. Original gallery label with description and gallery price of £175. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seif WANLY (1906-1979) Egyptian artist watercolorSeif WANLY (1906-1979) Egyptian artist watercolor of Ballet scene. 13 3/4” H x 19 1/2” W. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAMESee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Birdsey (1912 - 1996). EnglandAlfred Birdsey (1912 - 1996). England. Watercolor on Paper. Known for: Watercolor landscape, marine and street scene painting. Measure 14"in H x 20"in W and 20"in H x 26"in W with frame. Alfred BirdseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Annette Lederman Oil Painting & 3 Other OriginalsThe Annette Lederman signed oil painting canvas measures 16" h x 20" w. Other original artworks include a signed E Ferris winter scene watercolor, a Phyllis J. Kantarian watercolor titled Near the ShoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seif WANLY (1906-1979) Egyptian artist watercolorSeif WANLY (1906-1979) Egyptian artist watercolor of a Ballet scene. 10 1/2” H x 7 1/8” W. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAMSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Antique Marine Watercolor Paintings(2) Antique marine watercolor paintings, battle scene depicting (2) warships, unsigned, inscribed "W. F. Mitchell" on reverse, possibly William Frederick Mitchell, 5-1/8" x 8" sight; ships on stormy sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph E. Power Watercolour Painting Clipper ShipRalph E. Power (American, 20th C) Watercolour Marine Landscape, Painting of a Clipper Ship. Signed lower right. Framed, measures 16 inches H x 18 W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group Lot of 5 Framed WatercolorsGroup Lot of 5 Framed Watercolors depicting Farm and Harbor Scenes. Measures 11.5" t - 15" w x 13.5" t - 17" w. You are bidding at a live sale, please read the terms and conditions. We are offering coSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. DAVIES WATERCOLOR PAINTINGE. Davies watercolor painting of a snowy farm scene. Signed lower left. Measures 10.25" x 6.75" (sight) and 18.25" x 15" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ellsworth Woodward (American, 1861-1939), "New Orleans Interior Scene," 20th c., H.- 10 1/2 in., W.-Ellsworth Woodward (American, 1861-1939), "New Orleans Interior Scene," 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed "E. Woodward" lower left, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 15 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Beach Scene, Edward Henry PotthastSigned l.r. E Potthast (Edward Henry, 1857-1927) Sight size 12 1/2"h x 16 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Henry Clements (1854 - 1935) AmericanGeorge Henry Clements (1854 - 1935) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 13 3/4"I H x 19 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Coastal scene, marine, and figure painting Biography: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Clifton Goodwin (1864 - 1929) AmericanArthur Clifton Goodwin (1864 - 1929) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 16"in H x 21 3/4"in W and 25 3/4"in H x 31 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Plein air urban scene, marine and landscape paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Henry Clements (1854 - 1935) AmericanGeorge Henry Clements (1854 - 1935) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/4"in H x 12 1/4"in W and 21"in H x 25"in W with frame Known for: Coastal scene, marine, and figure painting Biography: A paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Berman Watercolor on PaperEugene Berman, Russia (1899-1972). An imaginary outdoor scene, watercolor on paper, mounted in gold frame. Initialed and dated lower right 'E. B. 54'. Measures 18.75"H x 15.25"W framed; 10.25"H x 7"WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alfred Birdsey Watercolor of a Street SceneAlfred Birdsey (B. in England, 1912- died 1996.) signed watercolor. Worked mostly in Bermuda. Known for watercolors of street scenes, landscapes and marine. Framed: 27 1/2"W x 23" H, image:20 1/2" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Cumings, Winter snow scene, W/CArthur Cumings, Winter snow scene, W/C. Arthur E. Cumings. Total mat 15 x 20. Title: Walking the snowy road.. Title: Walking the snowy road. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 10.5 x 14.5 in. Signature: SLR. ASee Sold Price
2021Framed Chinese w/c on fan by Bin Hong HuangFramed Chinese watercolor on fan depicting rural scene with farm house with calligraphy by Bin Hong Huang (黃賓虹), 7.6"Lx20.5"WSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian Watercolour Marine Painting Brixham Devon from Breakwater Fishing Port$1,200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry scene, watercolor, Edmund Henry Osthaus (1858-1928)$275(2 bids)