Sold2016Glen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) Oil PaintingGlen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) Oil painting on canvas. Size: 30" x 40", 76 x 102 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2016Glen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) PaintingGlen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) Oil painting on canvas. Size: 28" x 34", 71 x 86 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2016Glen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) LandscapeGlen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) Oil painting on canvas. Size: 22" x 28", 56 x 71 cm (stretcher).See Sold Price
Sold2016Glen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) PicnicGlen Ranney (American, 1896-1959) Picnic #3. Oil painting on panel. Size: 24" x 30", 61 x 76 cm (board).See Sold Price
Sold2021Glen Ranney - Three Women and A ChildLot 6 Glen Ranney American (1896-1959) Three Women and A Child oil on canvas signed lower right 18 1/2 x 25 inches Provenance: From a Riverdale, NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Glen Ranney Frank's Farm Oil on CanvasGlen Ranney (1896-1959). Oil on canvas titled "Frank's Farm." Signed along the lower center. Titled along the verso. Labels from Park-Bradley and the Pillsbury Company are attached to the verso. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glen Ranney, Minnesota, Wisconsin (1896 - 1959), October Day, oil on canvas, 23 5/8"H x 29 5/8"WGlen Ranney Minnesota, Wisconsin (1896 - 1959) October Day oil on canvas signed lower middle. Artist label verso. Craquelure throughout. Ranney was born in Wisconsin and raised in South Dakota. RanneySee Sold Price
Sold2017GLEN RANNEY (1896 - 1959)Figures and Landscape, c.1930, 12x15, oil on board, signed lower right, Provenance: private collection, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Feldsberg, Morris A.K. (American,1896-?) Oil PaintingFeldsberg, Morris A.K. (American, 1896-?) Oil Painting. “Seascape.” Oil on board. Signed lower right M.A.K Feldsberg. In good condition. The artist board is a bit too small for the frame along theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib: Cathleen S. Mann (1896 - 1959)Attributed To: Cathleen S. Mann, American (1896 - 1959) Oil on Albemarle Canvas Panel "Ballerina Dancers" Signed Lower Right. Stamped with Albemarle mark en verso. Measures 18" x 24". Frame measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib: Cathleen S. Mann (1896 - 1959)Attributed To: Cathleen S. Mann, American (1896 - 1959) Oil on Albemarle Canvas Panel "Ballerina Dancers" Signed Lower Right. Stamped with Albemarle mark en verso. Measures 18" x 24". Frame measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2021LUDOLFS LIBERTS OIL PAINTING ON CANVASLudolfs Liberts (American, 1895-1959) oil painting on cardboard depicting a plaza with fountain. Signed lower right. Measures 22 3/4" x 16 3/4" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021LUDOLFS LIBERTS 'STILL LIFE' OIL PAINTING / CANVASLudolfs Liberts (American, 1895-1959) oil painting on cardboard depicting a still life with flowers and grapes. Signed lower right. Measures 23 1/2" x 17 5/8" + 2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Schiefer, Johannes (1896-1979) French Riviera PaintingSchiefer, Johannes (American, 1896-1979) Oil Painting. “Harbor Scene.” Oil on board. Signed lower left Johannes Schiefer. In good condition. Measures 20” x 24”. Frame measures 28 ” x 32 ”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Harry Shokler (American, 1896-1978) Oil Painting on Board Landscape SceneSigned Harry Shokler (American, 1896-1978) Oil Painting on Board Landscape Scene. Signed lower right, measures H: 8 1/2"x W: 12 1/2", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joy Postle 'Florida Cypress Trees' 16x20Joy Postle (American, 1896-1989). Oil painting 'Florida Cypress Trees' Gouache on paper. Backwater scene with cypress trees, flowers and meadow grass. Signed lower right 16 x 20 under glass. (19 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2022Russell Scheibenberger 1896-1985 Wetlands PaintingRussell Scheibenberger (American, 1896-1985). Original oil painting on canvas. A Florida wetlands landscape with cypress trees, aquatic birds, and a body of water, all under a pink, orange, and blue sSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. T. Russell Smith (1812-1896) Landscape PaintingWilliam Thompson Russell Smith (Scottish American, 1812-1896). Original oil painting on board. Inspired by the Hudson River School style, with strong influences of 19th Century Luminism. A figural lakSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Botkin Abstract Oil Painting of Old ManHenry Botkin (American 1896 - 1993) Abstract Oil Painting on Board of Old Man in Period Frame. Signed by the artist. Frame measure 31 inches x 24 inches, canvas measures 24 inches x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Olga Rosenson (American, 1892-1959)DESCRIPTION: Olga Rosenson (American, 1892-1959). Three oil paintings on board. Each in gold painted frame with linen matting. Each depicts a seascape. Each signed "Rosenson". MEASUREMENTS: Each 9-5/8See Sold Price
Sold2023A SIGMUND MENKES STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS OIL PAINTINGSigmund Menkes (Polish, American, 1896 - 1986), oil on canvas painting "Still life with flowers." Signed by the artist on the lower right.Note: Born in 1896 in Lvov, Poland, Menkes lived and worked afSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Rosenberg 1959 abstraction RegenerationRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Regeneration, 1959, oil and mixed media on canvas, 60 x 41 inches, signed lower left, with the artist's strip frame, Provenance: Joseph Kalla, PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Rosenberg (1896-1972) Abstract Oil PaintingSamuel Rosenberg (American, 1896-1972). Signed original oil painting on panel board. An Abstract composition in reds and greens. Held in a mid century modern style wood and gold accented frame. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Gruppe Painting "Main Street, Cambridge"Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978). Oil on masonite painting titled "Main Street, Cambridge," depicting a rainy autumnal street scene of Cambridge, Vermont. Signed along the lower right. TitledSee Sold Price
May 18Richard Stedman Estate Services LLCLarge Karl Schmidbauer Munich School Or German Bavarian Continental Post WWII Painterly Landscape$50
May 30Cottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"$1,000(1 bid)