Sold2023Photo album of a Jewish German family, 45 photographs, 1930-40’s, Eretz IsraelPhoto album of a Jewish German family, 45 photographs, 1930-40’s, Eretz Israel Size of album: 19 x 25 cm. (7.4 x 9.5 inches) Including photo of Noter (Jewish Policeman by the British in Mandatory PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023G Overbeck Modernist Cubist Watercolor Painting Circa 1930's 40'sG Overbeck Modernist Cubist Watercolor Painting Circa 1930's 40s..Size is 13 3/4” x 19”.See Sold Price
Sold2023G Overbeck Modernist Cubist Watercolor Painting Circa 1930's 40'sG Overbeck Modernist Cubist Watercolor Painting Circa 1930's 40s..Size is 14 1/2" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Edward Heliker, New York (1909-2000), abstract, 1930/40s, watercolor on paper, 12 1/4"H xJohn Edward Heliker New York (1909-2000) abstract, 1930/40s watercolor on paper Unsigned. Letter of provenance verso. Provenance: From the collection of Kurt Denton Howe From the archives of AskArt: BSee Sold Price
Sold2016VINTAGE ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR ROWBOATA framed Vintage c. 1930-40s Watercolor of a Man pushing off a Rowboat. No visible signature. Mtted and Framed under Glass at Dreisbachs Picture Shop, New Haven. In Frame measures 20.50x15x.75. Wt 4 pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold20231930s 40s California watercolor landscape with bars Initial signed1930s 40s California watercolor landscape with bars Initial signed..Size is 12” x 9 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Byrd Pie Safe.Charles Byrd Pie Safe. c. 1930-40's. Savannah, GA. Found board, and wire screen with stain. Good condition. 55"h x 26" x 14" d. Provenance: The Acacia Collection. Est. $200-400. Buyer is responsible fSee Sold Price
Sold2016ART DECO STYLE PAINTING SIGNED GREISLERUntitled (depicting an Asian men in native costume.), ca.1930/ 40's Watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right. Dimensions: Framed H 22 3/4" X 18.5",Sight H 18.5" x W 14.5" Condition: discoloriSee Sold Price
Sold2018R. Bashein Watercolor 1930's WatercolorR. Bashein Watercolor 1930's watercolor 45 x 34 x 3 cm Signed bottom right Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. ThSee Sold Price
Sold20231930/40's Cubist WatercolorThis 1930/40's Cubist watercolor landscape painting depicts 2 houses surrounded by trees with mountains in the background. It is initialed in pencil in the lower right corner CRH. It measures 13" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrey Avinoff Watercolor Mountain Laurel FloralAvinoff, Andrey (Russian/American/Pittsburgh, 1884-1948), Mountain Laurel, c.1930s or 40s, watercolor on paper, 13.75 x 11 inches, in a wood frame 19 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: Knoedelers, Dayton ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Original Watercolor For The Saturday Evening Post.(The Saturday Evening Post, 1930s-40s) An original watercolor painting, produced for The Saturday Evening Post. With image size of 6.5"x8" on 12"x16" artboard, the piece is in fine condition, exhibitiSee Sold Price
Sold2021G. HARVEY (D.2017) WATERCOLOR & PRINT, #40 OF 45Framed remarque, a hand-painted watercolor of the accompanying print image signed in his hand G. Harvey, the limited-edition signed print, "Discussing the Fare," signed at lower right G. Harvey (GeralSee Sold Price
Sold2016HELLEN SEWELL (AMERICAN 1896- 1957)Untitled (a holiday illustration.) ca. 1930 /40's Pen, white watercolor and ink on artist board, not signed. Dimensions: Framed H 22" x W18", board H 18.5" x W 14" Condition: good, not examined out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American Subject Southern Scene originalW/C, Not Signed, 9 1/4 x 12", An excellent example of a circa 1930's-40's watercolor depicting the life in the deep south.See Sold Price
Sold2016DAISY ISLAND WATERCOLOROlder 1930-40s framed Original Daisy Island Watercolor. The address on the back was the Beacon Hill, Boston address of Grace Adelaide Reed (b. 1874)who was active/lived in Massachusetts. Grace Reed isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilson Tawaquaptewa - Hopi Kachina c. 1930-40s, 12.75" x 5" x 4.5"Wilson Tawaquaptewa - Hopi Kachina c. 1930-40s, Condition: This kachina is in excellent condition. There is surface wear, slight paint loss, and small, thin cracks along each shoulder. This doll has nSee Sold Price
Sold2020necklace Art Deco 1930/'40s, amber BUTTERSCOTCH, necklace Art Deco 1930/'40s, amber BUTTERSCOTCH, square areasin front , to the back graduated olives, lenght =45.5 cm, total 10,8 g German Description Collier ART-DECO 1930/40er Jahre, Bernstein BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Northern Furniture Co. Art Deco bedroom setNorthern Furniture Co. Art Deco bedroom set, c. 1930s/40s, Sheboygan, WI., (4) pieces, incl. a dresser, tall chest, cabinet, and mirror, maker's metal tag in drawer, 35"h x 45.5"w x 20.25"d (dresser),See Sold Price
Sold2022Hawaii Painting by Robert L. Eskridge (1891-1975)(BeG)Up for sale from a recent estate in Honolulu Hawaii, this 1930s or '40s Hawaii framed original watercolor painting that is untitled but depicts two male figures with two dogs in the foreground and a HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pulp Art Crime Illustration Painting, W. Thomson 1940sCrime / Detective pulp art illustration painting signed by the artist, Wilson Thomson (American, 20th century). Circa 1930s-40s. Signed lower right, Wilson Thomson. Gouache / watercolor on illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES DANA GIBSON (1867-1944) OIL PORTRAITc. 1930's/40's oil portrait of a seated woman. Faintly scratch signed upper left. Provenance: From the personal collection of the curator for the Berry Hill Gallery. Dimensions: H 30" x W 25" ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Sebree watercolor Study for a Portrait 1930sSebree, Charles (African-American/Chicago, 1914-1985), Study for a Portrait, c. late 1930s, watercolor on paper, mounted to a backing board, inscribed on the verso in an unknown hand, 14 x 11.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V Arts and Crafts sterling silver spoon, London 1930 by The Artificers' Guild (Edward£100