Sold2015Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) Carnival atMihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943)Carnival at St. Petersburg, 1990Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
2016Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) Still Life VMihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943)Still Life V, 1981-1991Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mihail Chemiakin Russian , b. 1943 After Picasso, 1988Mihail Chemiakin Russian , b. 1943 After Picasso, 1988 Signed M. M. Chemiakine, dated 1988. / N.Y., and inscribed as titled (ll) Pastel on paper Sight 48 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches (123.2 x 87.6 cm) Please nSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Politicians, 1986pastel on paper110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 110 x 74 cm (43 1/4 x 29 18 in.)signed, titled, and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Nature morte avec cheval, 1975 mixed media on paper 63.5 x 100.2 cm (25 x 39 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right EXHIBITEDMihail Chemiakin St. PetersbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) Untitled (Barrel of Laughs), 1977Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) Untitled (Barrel of Laughs), 1977 oil on canvas dated (verso) 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pantry Still Life, 1980gouache on paper41 x 58.5 cm (16 1/8 x 23 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 80 cm (24 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.)Â signed and dated lower rightEXPERTISE AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) For Three, 1976Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) For Three, 1976 oil on canvas signed in Cyrillic, titled in Cyrillic and dated (verso) 19 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser, MilwaukSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival in St. Petersburg, 1978 mixed media on paper 29 x 29.5 cm (11 1/2 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Serge Sorokko Gallery, San FranciscSee Sold Price
Sold2021MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER,MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER, 1983, H 45", W 30", UNTITLED A 1983 pencil on paper by Mihail Chemiakin. Artist's signature, location ("NY") and date to the lower right in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Squash, 1978 gouache and ink on paper 39 x 56 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mihail Chemiakin Russian, b. 1943 Carnival XLIII, 1982Mihail Chemiakin Russian, b. 1943 Carnival XLIII, 1982 Signed and dated M. Chemiakine 1982 (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 11 13/16 x 11 13/16 inches (30 x 30 cm) Please note the Provenance: Bowles/SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mihail Chemiakin (Russian b. 1943) Pastel on PaperFramed original pastel on paper of flying abstracted figure. Signed bottom right, circa 1983. Measures 51 in H x 37 in W in frame, 40 in H x 26 in W without frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER,MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER, 1983, H 45", W 30", UNTITLED A 1983 pencil on paper by Mihail Chemiakin. Artist's signature, location ("NY") and date to the lower right in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Dialogue I, 1977 ink and watercolor on paper 24.5 x 32 cm (9 5/8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New York EXHIBITEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Gorby silkscreen 66 x 57 cm (26 x 22 1/2 in.) [sight] signed lower right, inscribed with edition 3/25 lower left RELATED LITERATURE Forbidden Art: The PoSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)ALEXANDER KOSOLAPOV (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Molotov, 1991silkscreen on paper93 x 112 cm (36 5/8 x 44 1/8 in.); unframed signed and dated lower right; 69/95 lower left all in pencilCONDITIONThe print is in veSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mihail Chemiakin (Russian b. 1943)DESCRIPTION: A hand embellished serigraph on canvas titled: "Iguana", by Mihail Chemiakin. Set in a copper toned wooden frame and numbered:42/50. Includes a certificate of authenticity from The Art CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Michel CHEMIAKIN (Russian, b. 1943): LithographsA portfolio of four various lithographs, prints, all signed on mat. [1) 25 x 18 inches; 2) 22 x 17 inches; 3) 15 x 12 inches; 4) 16 x 23 inches]. All in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016VLADIMIR MAKARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1943)VLADIMIR MAKARENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Spin the Wheel, Drive Far (from the series Wheel III), 1976 gouache and ink on paper 28 x 28.5 cm (11 x 11 1/4 in.) signed, titled and dated lower right; inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) The Breakfast Still Life, color lithograph plate size: 46 x 64.5 cm (18 1/8 x 25 3/8 in.) signed in pencil lower right, numbered 18/225 lower left LITERATUREThe oSee Sold Price
Sold2023KOMAR, Vitaly (Russian, b. 1943) and MELAMID, Alexander (Ru...KOMAR, Vitaly (Russian, b. 1943) and MELAMID, Alexander (Russian, b. 1945). Lenin at the Palladium, May Day, New York City. New York: The Alternative Museum, printed in San Francisco by Mission GraficSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mihail Chemiakin (Russian b. 1943) Framed Paper ArtFramed rag paper dimensional sculpture c. 1980, two faces, signed bottom right, and numbered bottom left. Ed 04/175See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFARROW, Al (American, b. 1943). Study for Woman with Death....$200(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAnatoly Ivanovich Sivkov (Russian, b. 1952), Figures on a Bridge in Saint Petersburg$450