Sold2016Yoruba Gelede society headdress, 20th c.A Gelede society headdress. Nigera, Yoruba. 20th century. 7"h x 8"w x 11"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "Masks like this are worn by men iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gelede society headdressA Gelede society headdress. Nigeria, Yoruba. First half 20th century. Approx. 12 1/2"h x 13"w x 13"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "Masks lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gelede society headdress with red face, 20th c.A carved wood and polychrome Gelede society headdress with red faced head. Nigeria, Yoruba, 20th century. 17"h x 12"w. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gelede society headdres, Yoruba style. c.20th cen.A Gelede society headdress Nigeria, Yoruba. c.20th century Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2022A YORUBA NIGERIA GELEDE SOCIETY CARVED WOOD MASKThe carved and painted wood depiction of a male figure in fez head dress as shown. Measures 7.5 x 12 x 7 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everythingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gelede society maskA Gelede society mask with an elaborate structure with three birds. Nigeria, Yoruba. 20th century. 13"h x 9 1/2"w x 9"d Condition: Very good with some wear wirth minor surface loss Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Yoruba Gelede Society Masks. 20th c.A group of two Yoruba Gelede Society helmet masks. Nigeria. 20th century. ++ Mask. 10 1/4" x 9" x 10 1/4" x 27 1/4" Cir. ++ Mask. 8" x 9" x 10 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015EKET, NIGERIA, OGBOM SOCIETY HEADDRESSEKET, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED OGBOM SOCIETY HEADDRESS. HEIGHT 35"See Sold Price
Sold2015Yoruba Gelede HeaddressYoruba Gelede Headdress. Nigeria. Size: 25" x 9" x 14" (63 x 23 x 36 cm). Provenance: ex the Charles Hudgins collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016YORUBA WOOD & POLYCHROME ORISHA OKO MASKYORUBA WOOD & POLYCHROME ORISHA OKO MASK, GELEDE SOCIETY, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NIGERIA, H 17":Carved wood face with open hut atop, inset cowrie shell accents, decorated in shades of bright yellow, blueSee Sold Price
Sold20174 West African masks. 20th century.A group of 4 West African masks. 20th century. ++ Horned animal mask. 24"h x 15 1/2"w x 8 1/8"d.++ Horned antelope mask. Mali, Bamana style. 30 3/4"h x 5"w x 5 1/8"d.++ Gelede society mask. Nigeria, YSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African carved and painted wood masks(2) African carved and painted wood masks, Including a Senufo style horned Fire Spitter mask, Ivory Coast, 32"h; and a Yoruba Gelede Society mask, Nigeria, 12"h x 8.5"w Provenance: Estate of DistinguiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoruba, Nigeria Dance MaskA Yoruba, Nigera carved and painted dance mask of a white female face with earrings. Attached tag states use by the Gelede Society. 9 in tall x 5-1/4 in wide. Provenance: From the collection of Paul SSee Sold Price
SoldRichard Luce (American, b. 1950) Owl Headdress SocietyRichard Luce (American, b. 1950) Owl Headdress Society oil on canvas signed Richard Luce (lower left) 14 x 11 inches Size 14 x 11 inches ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Art Dan MaskDan Mask,Poro society, with headdress. Nicely carved mask, with black patina, headdress of metal bells, shells, horn and fabric. Stand not included. 17" H x 14" W; 4 lbs. 8 oz. Provenance; Ex. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Yoruba Gelede Painted Wood HeaddressAfrica, Yoruba Culture, Nigeria, western Africa, ca. 1940 to 1950. Wonderfully vibrant and striking wooden headdress! Carved in 2 pieces with almost life-sized head of a male, hair pulled to one sideSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Yoruba Gelede Painted Wood Headdress**Originally Listed At $350** Africa, Yoruba Culture, Nigeria, western Africa, ca. 1940 to 1950. Wonderfully vibrant and striking wooden headdress! Carved in 2 pieces with almost life-sized head of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Botolo Hat with Disc (Ekonda People, Congo) HeaddressKantanga Secret Society Nine Layer Headdress Constructed out of woven raffia or cane fibers, it has nine brims in a pagoda-shaped tower and a zeinth brass disks projected frontally from its base and uSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Nigeria Yoruba Oro Efe Gelede MaskAn African Nigeria Yoruba Oro Efe Gelede mask or headdress carved wood, natural pigment depicting a human face with incised lineage marks on each cheek and atop are vibrantly painted elaborate carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Dan Poro Society African mask with HeaddressThis is a gorgeous carved wooden mask with a shiny black patina and open eyes. The mask has an elaborate woven headdress attached which mimics human hair. From the Dan peoples, Ivory Coast of West AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2018LO SOCIETY SENIOR MEMBER CEREMONIAL HEADDRESS - CARVEDProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation FundTo be sold subject to no reserve STYLE OF PEOPLE Lo Society Senior Member Ceremonial Headdress- medium size carved wood crest with darSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Gelede Helmet Mask Zoomorphic HeaddressA Very finely carved wooden helmet mask with stylized ancestor face and a very intricate open-work headdress with Swords and vessels and featuring zoomorphic designs including birds,fish, serpents andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Yoruba Gelede Mask with DunDun Talking drumsThis is a very old and well used Yoruba peoples Gelede festival mask or headdress, Nigeria, Africa. This heavily weathered and field used mask has a finial representing 2 DUN DUN or Talking drums on eSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ex ~ Museum Yoruba Gelede African mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional face and stylized headdress. Created for the Gelede spectacle, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 10 x 12 inches. A metal display staSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLogan, Culture & Society in Venice, 1470-1790, 1st US Ed. 1972, illustrated$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGiuseppe Castiglione (1829-1908) Antique Italian Nicely Framed High Society Interior Scene Painting$100(3 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare English Horn Beaker by Nathaniel Spilman for "The Society of Universal Goodwill"$1,500
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCU.S. Historical Society Mosby Cased Bowie Knife$160(2 bids)
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCThree Radio Orphan Annie Secret Society code books plus a Goofy Gazette in mailer$12(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsConstantin Guys (1802-1892) Antique French Belle Epoque High Society Pen and Ink Drawing$10
4 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Colonial Society, 1957., Wood$125
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1877 MASONIC 1ed Knights of Pythias Supreme Lodge Secret Society Freemasonry$52(4 bids)