Sold2023One of the most amazing Frank Finney pieces we have seen, a carved wooden frog resting on a groupof lily pads contemplating a dragon fly that has landed on the lily flower nearby. A crazed surface creates the appearance of age. Franks large "F" carved in the underside. 21" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022E. 20TH C. CARVED WOODEN CIGAR STORE INDIANAmerican, early 20th century, carved wooden cigar store Indian, depicting a standing Native American male, with polychrome decoration, on rectangular plinth with wheels, apparently unmarked. Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baba Nimba West African Vintage Tribal Large Carved Wooden Wood Fertility SculptureA vintage Baba Nimba African wood fertility standing sculpture. Exquisitely carved example of a fertility mask from the Guinea region. These masks are among the largest used in a ceremonial fashion ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung periodCarved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung period (1735-1796). Seated figure of Shadakshari-Lokeshvara. Surface gold lacquered with traces of blue and red. 7-1/4". (cracks and minor loss). Provenance: fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung periodCarved wooden Buddha. China. Ch'ien Lung period (1735-1795). Seated figure wearing royal jewels. Surface gold lacquered with traces of blue and red. 7". (cracks and minor loss. Provenance: from a descSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ming period (1368-1644). Gold lacquer surface. Fitted hardwood stand. 1Carved wooden Buddha. China. Ming period (1368-1644). Gold lacquer surface. Fitted hardwood stand. 15in high on stand.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Porcelain Bowl (Repaired) 10"H X 23" Diam On Carved Wooden Base 7-3/4" X 19-1/2" DiamChinese Porcelain Bowl (Repaired) 10"H X 23" Diam On Carved Wooden Base 7-3/4" X 19-1/2" DiamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wooden Chair w/ Woven SeatChinese carved wood yokeback wooden chair with woven seat. With incised marks along the underside of supports. With a curved backsplat.Provenance: Collection of Bruce Dayton & Ruth Stricker Dayton, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2024BUDDHIST CARVED WOODEN NANBOKUCHO PERIOD GUARDIAN STATUECarved from a single block of Zelkova wood, traces of gilt throughout the statue. Height 38 inches. This piece is one of a set of four that was carved to guard the entrance of a Buddhist temple circaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wooden Black Forest Hall Tree 81 1/4"H, 26" x 19 1/2"Carved Wooden Black Forest Hall Tree 81 1/4"H, 26" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202215TH C. FLEMISH/SOUTHERN GERMANY CARVED WOODEN BUSTPortrait of Mary Magdelene, depicted as a young woman with long strands of curling hair falling to her waist over the hair shirt celice she is wearing, her face having honest, open expression, her hanSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large 19th century Black Forest carved woodenA large 19th century Black Forest carved wooden animalier group Formed as a Labrador Retriever and pup, each naturalistically modelled with glass inset eyes. 54 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 5: Carved Wooden Figures.One of the lady carrying a book, 2" tall. The second is a man with a fishtail. The third is a man rubbing his head with a sword. Fourth is a man crying with a pink ball behind his back and the fifth iSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Pair of Carved Wooden Eagle Tables.Beautifully carved gilt eagles make up the bases. Metal stars are affixed to the side edges. There is one stain on the table top. Labels underneath. Condition (Excellent). Size Each: 32" T.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wooden Egyptian Bust Amarna StyleCarved wooden figural sculpture of an Egyptian bust, decorated with pigment and gold leaf. This wooden bust is rendered in the Amarna style. Mounted on a wooden stand. This piece is stylistically simiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indonesian bull-form carved wooden casket, 19thIndonesian bull-form carved wooden casket, 19th Century, Toradia region, with bull horns attaching over the wood horns, 44"h x 16"w x 93"d. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery (Chicago); Allan Stone GaSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Carved Wooden Painted Figures---X2 *from NYC19th C. Carved Wooden Painted Figures---X2 *from NYC movie house *Wonderful aged surface X2 38"H, 16" x 16" ea.See Sold Price
Sold2017A CARVED WOODEN ZEN BUDDHISM SHRINE, QING DYNASTYCarved wood with original lacquer gilding, the base for the center piece with original cinnabar red lacquer coating, overall reticulated sculptural carving. China, late Qing dynasty One of the Ten BulSee Sold Price
Sold202317th C. O / C - Portrait of Elizabethan Era Man painted, hand carved wooden frame circa 1700 /17th C. O / C - Portrait of Elizabethan Era Man painted, hand carved wooden frame circa 1700 / frame - 59"H x 48 1/2"L x 6 1/2"W / painting - 42" x 29 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Hand Carved Wooden VesselChinese Hand Carved Wooden Vessel, characters to base in Chinese characters, measures 3 3/8 inches tall x 5 1/4 inches wide, surface wear and losses to piece, Chinese, vessel, trinket dish, tabletop aSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERSCHELL SPILLMAN STANDER CARVED WOODEN CAROUSEL HORSE Herschell-Spillman outer row stander handHERSCHELL SPILLMAN STANDER CARVED WOODEN CAROUSEL HORSE Herschell-Spillman outer row stander hand carved wooden carousel horse, ca. 1900-1915, American: Coney Island Style; with flowing mane, raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Carved Wooden Bodhisattva HeadA Chinese Carved Wooden Bodhisattva Head H: 48.5cm; W: 28cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A crowned, painted and gilt carved wooden bed, 19th C.Full title: A crowned, painted and gilt carved wooden bed, 19th C. Description: H 256,5 x L 179,5 x D 240 cm (outer dimensions) L 160 x D 222 cm (inner dimensions) About this sale: Paul De Grande is oSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATIVE AMERICAN CARVED WOODEN EAGLE CLAW BALL-HEAD WAR CLUBNATIVE AMERICAN CARVED WOODEN EAGLE CLAW BALL-HEAD WAR CLUB, from the solid, the finely balanced form with downward sloping haft, the ball gripped by a raptor's foot with articulated talons. RetainingSee Sold Price
101 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved wooden fireman's helmet in paint with polychromed lettering "NORTH JERSEY SHORE$2,200(3 bids)
175 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign scientific or optical, gilt carved wooden telescope 67"$600
Featured7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSpectacular 3-Piece Carved Wooden Black Forest Clock Set with Deers and Vase Garnitures$1,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Polychromed Carved Wooden Santos Figure Plaque Archangel St Raphael$100(1 bid)