Sold2017Chinese Ancestor Portrait of ManOn rice paper. Unsigned. Approx. 23 1/2" H x 42 1/4" W image, 54 1/2" H x 36" W framed. Scrapes and small puncture.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits on SilkPair of gouache and ink Chinese Ancestor portraits of man and woman of royalty on paper with red chop marks and Chinese characters on each piece in matching frames measuring approx 30.25" W x 42.75" HSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Hand Painted Chinese Ancestor PortraitsLot of 2 vintage hand painted Chinese ancestor portraits. 1 man and 1 woman. Each in ornate robes in red and blue. No frames. Approx 14 x 11.5 inches. Evident loss to edges of paper and discolorationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - ManVintage Chinese Ancestor Portrait on Silk - Man Traditional style Chinese ancestor painting on silk, depicting a man in traditional dress with his rank badge visible. Appears to be from the late QingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Ancestor PortraitProperty from an Estate, Chicago and Savannah Description: Chinese Ancestor Portrait, depicting a seated man in blue robes on a intricately decorated rug in tones of red, pink, blue and orange, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestor Portraits on Silk PairPair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits on Silk Qing Dynasty ? Man & Woman in ornate robes and headdresses seated Emperor and Empress ? Silver Brocade Border painted and gilt wood frames Signed Frame 60" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ancestor PortraitDESCRIPTION: Chinese ink and color on silk ancestor portrait depicting.a man and a woman, the man's garments featuring a civil rank badge. CIRCA: Probably 19th - 20th century ORIGIN: Chinese DIMENSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestor Portrait Painting PairPair of Chinese Ancestor Portrait Paintings Qing Dynasty ? Emperor and Empress ? Man & Woman in Traditional Clothing Gilt Bamboo Style Frame 20.75" L x 28.75" H 11.5" L x 19.5" H Please look at PhotosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Quality Large Chinese Ancestor Portrait, QingUnusual ancestor portrait on paper with striking colors and European influenced decor, including a brass clock. Intricately Detailed Chinese Water Color of Man and Woman. Hidden in painting are smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late Qing Chinese Ancestor PortraitLate Qing Chinese ancestor portrait, ink and color on paper, depicting three figures, two women and one man. The central male figure is dressed in a vibrant blue surcoat with a red and gold civil rankSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE QING ANCESTOR PORTRAIT GOUACHE PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese gouache and pencil paintings on paper. Qing dynasty, ca. 1830. The artworks are full-length portraits of a man and woman on trones, the clothes of the portraited indicates thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Ancestor Portrait Pigment On Rice PaperEarly 20th Century, Seated Man In Blue Robe, Sight 43.5 X 21.5, Frame 48 X 26 Inches, Laid Down With Bubbles And Small Ripples, Toning To Edges, Rubbing And Flaking To Frame. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Ancestor Portrait Paintings On Silk PAIRPair of old Chinese ancestor portrait paintings on silk. Depicts a Chinese woman and man, seated and wearing elaborate robes. Unsigned. Good overall condition with wear to frame. Measures 18 1/2 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Signed Asian Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPair of hand painting portraits. Both signed on right corners, Doris Ropen, possibly Rosen. Subject depicts 2 Chinese ancestral portrait paintings. 1 woman and 1 man, both seated on a throne in LuxuriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Chinese Ancestor Portrait On SilkFramed painting on silk depicting an elderly man wearing noble robes sitting on a throne covered in textiles. Frame in gold painted finished corner wooden frame with gold toned mat fabric boarder undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Signed Asian Chinese Ancestor PortraitsPair of hand painting portraits. Both signed on right corners, Doris Ropen, possibly Rosen. Subject depicts 2 Chinese ancestral portrait paintings. 1 woman and 1 man, both seated on a throne in LuxuriSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits Sight h 58 1/2 "A Large Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits Qing Dynasty Comprising two ink and gouache-on-paper portraits of a man and his wife; both depicted in courtly robes with civil rank badges Sight height 58 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Ancestor Portraits, 18th/19th Century.The portraits, of a man and a woman, each with phoenix panels and gilt details; 51in x 28 1/2in and 54in x 28 1/2in; mounted on paper scrolls. Condition: Both with numerous creases/cracking, staining,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Ancestor PortraitsQing dynasty, each depicting a robed seated man, gouache on fabric, one framed example, image 14-1/2 x 11 in., gilt wood frame, 19-3/4 x 14 in.; one hanging scroll example, 82-32-1/2 in. Provenance: CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Chinese Ancestor PortraitsAn associated pair, gouache on paper, one depicting a man, the other a woman, both dressed in traditional robes, the man with a floral border. Dimensions: the woman 38 1/2" x 24" the maSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Ancestor PortraitsChinese, late 19th/early 20th century, 16 1/2" x 26 1/2" the man, and 15 3/4" x 25 1/4" the woman.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Male Ancestor Portrait Artwork XLChinese Female Ancestor Portrait Artwork on wooden panel, one of a pair, inscription to lower right in Chinese characters, a man in traditional Chinese attire, measures 71 3/4 x 24 inches, surface weaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Male Ancestor Portrait, Qing DynastyDescription: A late Qing dynasty gouache portrait painting on silk, depicting a robed and bearded man, in a fabric mat border.Type: PaintingMaterials:Silk, fabric Markings & Inscriptions: MarkedDate:See Sold Price
Sold2018PR OF LARGE CHINESE ANCESTOR SCROLLS19th c. Portraits of an elderly man and woman, on modern scroll mounts, image size: 59" x 34 1/2", 43" rollers. Toning and creases along edges.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ancestor Portrait, Qing Dynasty 清 祖先像$150
5 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsTiffany & Co. Sterling Silver Dinner Fork 8in Lap Over Edge Chinese Man Birds$10
2 days LeftJasper52Mid Century French Post Impressionist Oil on Canvas Portrait Man in Green Jacket 1960's$1,000