Sold2023[CHILDREN/ILLUS] ALBERT DUBOUT. 2 VOLS TOGETHERDUBOUT, ALBERT. 2 volumes with Albert Dubout illustrations. Including: Jeune, Gilbert. VILLON (OEUVRES). Paris: Librairie D'Amateurs, 1933. Quarto. 67 pochoir illustrations (incl. 2 double-suite, horsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Villon, François - Oeuvres[Paris, Fequet et Baudier for Éditions Vial et Éditions de l'Odeon, 1959]. In great 8th. With 12 woodcut engravings in color outside the text and with a suite of 14 plates in loose sheets contSee Sold Price
Sold2019VILLON, François.VILLON, François. Œuvres poétiques, lithographies originales de JANSEM. Paris, Club du livre – Philipe Lebaud, 1966. In-folio illustré, 33 cm. 300 exemplaires signés parSee Sold Price
Sold2015Les Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) VillonLes Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) Villon: les Lais - le Testament - Poesies Divers. Woodcuts by Picart le Doux. Published by Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1945. Provenance: Private estate cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oeuvre PoetiqueOeuvre Poetique by Robert Ganzo. Marcel Sautier, Paris, 1957. Numbered 154 out of 185 copies and signed by Ganzo and Villon. Illustrated with etchings by Villon. Beige cloth cover and slipcase.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON: "SELF PORTRAIT"circa 1925 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left Exhibited: San Francisco Museum of Art, circa September 21, 1957 Santa Barbara Museum of Art, circa May 1967, with loan from Stendhal Gallery, LosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et W...Fleur Fenton Cowles (American, 1908-2009) Ensemble de 3 oeuvres: Spring voyage, Spring time et White Birch Gouaches sur isorel Respectivement: - Signée et datée 'FLEUR-63' au milieu, 32.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, Guinguette FleurieJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Guinguette Fleurie, 1899 color lithograph Printer Imp. d'Art E. Malfeyl & Cie 48" x 35"Provenance: From a Prominent Midwest CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) The Red TableclothAquatint in color titled The Red Tablecloth by Jacques Villon. Signed lower left, Picasso and signed in the plate by Villon. Circa 1927, numbered 31/200. Carved frame under plexiglass. Measures 16" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture etRey de Planazu (F.L.) Oeuvres d'Agriculture et d'Economie Rurale, half-title, engraved frontispiece, 3 folding tables, 29 hand-coloured engraved plates, uncut, modern cloth, Paris, Chez la Veuve de l'See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The"Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The" 1929. Aquatint, on woven paper. Signed by Villon (lower left) and Metzinger (lower right) in pencil, numbered '152/200'. Published by Bernheim-JeuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Villon "Maternity" After Picasso. AquatintJacques Villon "Maternity" After Picasso. Aquatint Jacques Villon (French, ) Aquatint in color, "Maternity", depiction of an interior mother and child. The aquatint is signed in the plate, "Picasso".See Sold Price
Sold2022δ Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) after. by Jacques Villon (1875-1963) L'église de Limoursδ Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) after. by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'église de Limours (Ginstet/Pouillon 654)Aquatint in colours, 1926, signed by Villon and Utrillo in pencil, inscribed 'BonSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Villon Aquatint Etching After Picasso. Mother and ChildJacques de Villon (French, 1875-1963) aquatint etching after a painting by Pablo Picasso (Spain/France, 1881-1973) titled "Mother and Child," originally painted in 1901, Chalcographie de Louvre editioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Villon "Comedie de Societe"Jacques Villon (Franch, 1875-1963) "Comedie de Societe", etching and aquatint in colors, pencil signed "Jacques Villon", unnumbered, custom matted and framed, 19-3/4" x 16-3/8", framed 30-3/4" x 26-3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser La Chenille, original art for OeuvresMilton Glaser La Chenille, original art for Oeuvres poetiques completes de Guillaume Apollinaire 1974colored inks on paper18 h × 12 w in (46 × 30 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Milton GlasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Villon (1875-1963): House Sketch; and Sketch of a Seated FigureTwo ink on paper, signed 'Jacques Villon' lower left and right. 6 1/2 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), 9 7/8 x 7 in. (sheet), both unframed. Provenance: The estate of the artist; Suzanne Duchamp; Marcel Duchamp;See Sold Price
Sold20212 J. Villon aquatints, Picasso and Modigliani, Mothers1st item: Jacques de Villon (French, 1875-1963) aquatint etching after a painting by Pablo Picasso (Spain/France, 1881-1973) titled "Mother and Child," originally painted in 1901, Chalcographie de LouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon, Self PortraitJacques Villon Self Portrait ink on paper 10.875 h × 8.25 w in (28 × 21 cm) Signed to lower right 'Jacques Villon'. Provenance: The Artist | Kodner Collection, StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger LA TASSE DE THÉ (GINESTET/POUILLON 666) Color aquatint,Jacques Villon (1875-1963) after Jean Metzinger (1883-1956) LA TASSE DE THÉ (GINESTET/POUILLON 666) Color aquatint, 1929, on wove paper, signed by both artists and numbered 149/200 in pencil, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., Paris, André Sauret; and 47 others, similar,NO RESERVE Hemingway (Ernest) Oeuvres Completes, 8 vol., edited by André Sauret, illustrations by Carzou, Commere, Fontanarosa, Garbell, Masson, and others, original wrappers with glycine dust-jaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftForum AuctionsLa Mettrie (Julien Offray de) Oeuvres Philosophiques, 2 vol., Amsterdam, 1753.£450
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) by Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Nature Morte Aq...£5,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMedicine. PARÉ. Les oeuvres d'Ambroise Pare, conseiller et premier chirurgien du roy.€1,500
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Vi Framed Serigraph$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Framed Serigraph$150
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Viii Framed Serigraph$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Vii Framed Serigraph$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', I Framed Serigraph$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncVictor Vasarely, 'Oeuvres Profondes Cinetiques', Iii Framed Serigraph$200