Sold2020Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Robert E. Lee", 1973, oil on carved wood, signed and dated lower left, 23 7/8 in. x 48 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Chapron on the Teche", 1980, oil on carved wood, signed and dated lower left, titled en verso, "Texcuco Plantation" label on backing paper, 12 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Miniature Portraits", 2 oils on carved wood, each signed lower center, 3 in. x 2 in. and 3 1/2 in. x 2 1/4 in., each framed, overall 6 3/4 in. x 5 7/See Sold Price
Sold2024Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Walking to the Market", 1990, oil on carved wood, signed and dated lower left, 17 in. x 10 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Landscape with Cabin and Pirogue", 1976, oil on carved wood, signed and dated lower right, inscribed en verso, 5 7/8 in. x 7 in., framed, overall 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Chestee Harrington, (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) "Cabin in the Bayou" oil and mixed media on carved wood signed lower left. Framed. 4" x 9", framed 11" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Madonna of the Cottonfields", polychrome clay, signed and numbered "5/100" on self-base, h. 6 in., w. 7 in., d. 6 3/8 in., wood base, overall h. 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold2019Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana)Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Cabin", 1971, oil on carved wood, signed, dated and inscribed "#46" lower left, 8 3/8 in. x 7 1/2 in., framed . Provenance: Estates of George and MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) "Rim Trail #30", 1999 mixed media on paper signed lower right, an "Arthur Roger Gallery, New Orleans" label with artist, title and date en verso. Glazed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) "Untitled Collage" mixed media on handmade paper unsigned. Float-mounted, glazed and framed. 53" x 34", framed 65" x 44-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Ledet (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Michael Ledet (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Hurakan II", 1970, acrylic on canvas, unsigned, handwritten label with artist, title and date en verso, 14 in. x 14 in., unframed Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Venus VII", 1996, pigment on hydrostone, intialed and handwritten label with artist, title, date and inscription on underside of self-base, h. 10 1/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Allison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Urban Wall", serigraph on paper, pencil-signedAllison Stewart (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Urban Wall", serigraph on paper, pencil-signed lower right, titled and blind stamp lower center, numbered "164/350" lower left, 23 3/4 in. x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Edmund "Ed" Blouin, Jr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) , "Saint Louis Cathedral" and "Pirate's Alley", 2 oils on canvas, both signed lower right, each with "Ed Blouin Art Gallery, New Orleans" label onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edmund "Ed" Blouin Jr. (American/Louisiana)Edmund "Ed" Blouin Jr. (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Bosque House, New Orleans", oil on masonite, signed lower right, titled en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 24 1/4 in. x 20 1/4 in. x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Errol Barron (USA/Louisiana, b. 1941)Errol Barron (American/Louisiana, b. 1941) "The River at Oak", "Lagoon II", "Abandoned Rig", and "Water Land: Mad River" four watercolors and mixed media on paper each signed lower right. Matted, glazSee Sold Price
Sold2022LYNDA BENGLIS (B. 1941) Untitled, from the Volcano Series, 1993LYNDA BENGLIS (B. 1941) Untitled, from the Volcano Series, 1993 stainless steel, wire mesh and bronze 27 x 24 x 8 in. 68.6 x 61 x 20.3 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Jack Brogan, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly (American b. 1941), Untitled (Pink andDale Chihuly (American b. 1941), Untitled (Pink and white glass chandelier)Hand-blown glass and steel, the circular composition of spiral twist reeded glass tubes in pink and white, interspered with dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Ocelots", 2009, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated en verso, 62 in. x 77 in., framed, overall 63 3/4 in. x 79 1/8 in. x 2 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941)Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) "Cobalt Blue Macchia Set with Red Lip Wrap", 1990 blown glass the medium-sized bowl signed in etch: "Chihuly/90". largest h. 10", w. 26-3/4", d. 26-3/4", medium h. 10-See Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960)Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960), "La Grande Beauté", 2015, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, from La Beauté series,See Sold Price
Sold2020Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951) , "Chinesis", 2018, oil on canvas, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, 48 in. x 36 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941)Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941), early blown glass "Navajo Blanket" cylinder, ca. 1975, signed at the base edge within the glass, h. 11", dia. 4-3/8". Provenance: Estate of Dr. William N. Coughlin,See Sold Price
Sold2023David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972)David Borgerding (American/Louisiana, b. 1972) "Untitled", 2013 bronze incised signature and dated along lower edge, on an integral black metal rectangular base. overall h. 21", w. 48", d. 8"See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsRODRIGUEZ, Anita Otilia (American, b. 1941). Homenaje a Sel...$100(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyIrene Frolic (Polish, b.1941) Mixed Media$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Depraved World, 1989, outsider art oil on canvas, 34"H x 42"W$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Allism, 1989, outsider art oil on canvas, 34"H x 42"W$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Allismplex No. 6, 1991, outsider art oil on canvas, 32"H x 48"W$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Allism - My New Art Form, 1992, outsider art oil on canvas, 24$100
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBob Henley, Virginia (b. 1941), Rabbit in Winter Landscape, 1990, oil on masonite$150
2 days LeftJasper52Rolf Sinnemark (b. 1941) for Rörstrand. Rare "Atlantis" bowl / dish in glazed ceramics. Late$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesOlivia Parker (American, B. 1941) Gelatin Silver Print Ca. 1980, Miss Appleton's Shoes II, H 4.75" W$450
Oct 10DuMouchellesSherry Salari Sander (American, Montana, B. 1941) Patinated Bronze Sculpture, 1999, "Polar Bears", H$600
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUE5 Francs 1941 B "650th Anniversary of the Confederation", Bern Mint€10