Sold2018François-Claudius Compte-Calix, (French, 1813-1880),François-Claudius Compte-Calix (French, 1813-1880) Interior with Two Women oil on canvas singed Compte-Calix (lower left) 38 3/4 x 30 inches. Estimate $500-700See Sold Price
Sold2018Vase, c1928Claudius Linossier, Lyon, H. 22.2 cm. Bronze dinanderie, copper- and silver-plated. Marked: CL. LINOSSIER.See Sold Price
Sold2017Decorative plate, c1925Claudius Linossier, Lyon, D. 24.9 cm. Bronze-dinanderie, copper- and silver-plated. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of 6 Louis XVI Stamped ArmchairsSet of six Louis XVI stamped armchairs, circa 1790, the base stretchers stamped "F. La Pierre a Lyon", for Francois La Pierre (French, 1753-1823) (Maitre 1784) with green paint decoration to the carveSee Sold Price
Sold20171583 Estienne Illustrated Bible“La Sancte Bible en Francois..”, printed at Lyon by Michel Estienne, 1582. In old calf binding appears to be 18th century leather with some wear and rubbing. Title partially detached and light losSee Sold Price
Sold2018Map of Palestine - Woodcut - Lyon, 1535Tabula Terre Sanctae. Map of Palestine. Woodcut from "Geographia" by Ptolemy Claudius, edited by Michael Servetus. [Lyon, 1535]. Map of Palestine, showing the territories of the Tribes of Israel. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Civil Law] Hotman, Commentarius, 1567SECOND EDITION OF HOTMAN'S COMMENTARY ON CIVIL LAW Hotman, François. Commentarius in quatuor libros Institutionum Iuris Civilis. Secunda editio. Lugduni (Lyon), Gryphius, 1567. Folio, 18th century caSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lotto di 3 opere di medicinaGuyon Louis, Le cours de medecine en françois, contenant le miroir de beauté et santé corporelle... A Lyon: chez I. Ant. Huguetan, & Guill. Barbier, 1671. 2 parti in 1 volume in-4° (mm 227X170)See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)5/9, signed with initial, numbered and inscribed '789S', bronze with black patina and polished (Dimensions: 43cm high, 36cm wide, 53.3cm deep (16.9in high, 14.2in wide, 21in deep))(43cm high, 36cm widSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)E/2, 3/8, stamped 'CHADWICK', numbered and dated, bronze (Dimensions: 21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 14.35in wide, 10.35in deep))(21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN)GEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (SCOTTISH 1877-1931) THE BLUE TABLECLOTH (STILL LIFE WITH TASSELLED FAN) Signed, oil on canvas(53.5cm x 43cm (21in x 17in))Provenance: T. & R. Annan & Sons Ltd, GlasgowSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKENARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) A COVEY OF GROUSE AMONGST THE BRACKEN Signed and dated 1934, watercolour and gouache(27cm x 37cm (10.5in x 14.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ? JACK VETTRIANO O.B.E. (SCOTTISH 1951-) BUSTED FLUSHSigned lower left, oil on canvas(61cm x 51cm (24in x 20in))Exhibited: The Edinburgh GalleryNote: From the beginning, Jack Vettriano?s paintings have evoked a distinctive and fully-realised world, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCEâ—† ANCELL STRONACH (SCOTTISH 1901-1981) WHERE SINKS THE VOICE OF MUSIC INTO SILENCE Signed and dated 1924, oil on canvas(127cm x 102cm (50in x 40in))Provenance: Purchased from the Fine Art SocieSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Provenance: Duncan Miller Fine Arts, LondonIn 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILIP COLBERT (SCOTTISH 1979-) THE DEATH OF MARAT AND THE BIRTH OF THE LOBSTERSigned, oil on canvas(180cm x 240.5cm (70.75in x 94in))Note:?I became an artist when I became a lobster?. ? Philip Colbert Lyon & Turnbull are proud to present to auction The Death of Marat and the BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580Raleigh, Sir Walter (1554-1618) Document signed, Isle of Wight, 15th August 1580 Single sheet of laid paper (29.2 x 21.2cm), 14 lines written in brown ink in a secretarial hand, with Ralegh's autograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ BANKSY (BRITISH 1974-) FLYING COPPER - 2004Screenprint, 234/600, signed in print, numbered in pencil to margin This work is accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity issued by Pest Control Office.(the sheet 100cm x 70cm (39.25in x 27.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) A GLASGOW TENEMENT§ JOAN EARDLEY R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1921-1963) A GLASGOW TENEMENT Oil on board(38cm x 28cm (15in x 11in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, The Scottish Gallery, EdinburghSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) THE QUARRY AT TORRIDON Signed and dated '23, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Provenance: Sotheby’s, Gleneagles, 29 August 1995,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1965-) CLARION (DIPTYCH)Oil on canvas(each 61cm x 61cm (24in x 24in))Qty: (2)See Sold Price
1 day LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHAlciatus, Andrea In digestorum, sive pandectarum librum XII. qui de rebus creditis, primus est,€600
5 hrs LeftLyon & TurnbullPIERO FORNASETTI (ITALIAN 1913-1988) AND GIO PONTI (ITALIAN 1891-1979)£6,400