Sold2021Rare C. 1870 Articulated Silverplate Cigar CaddyRare C. 1870 articulated silverplate Cigar caddy. Repurposed as a trophy (award) by a Spanish Train Company. 7 1/2" L.. Good condition.See Sold Price
2017Sheet Iron Ship Weathervane, c. 1800sItem: Rare C. 1870 Sheet Iron Weathervane of a ship Date: mid to late 1800's. Size: measures 42" long by 20" high Description: This is a rare, hand cut, large, detailed, and impressive sheet iron weatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giant Powder Wooden Box c. 1870's [152339]Rare c. 1870's. Giant Powder 50 Lbs., San Francisco. 40% wood powder box. 7x12x17".Date: Country (if not USA): State: City: Provenance: Jim & Barbara Sherman Private Western Mining MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2017Furniture, arm chair w/rush seat, Nichols & Stone,Furniture, arm chair w/rush seat, Nichols & Stone, maple or walnut, a Rare beautiful chair, c.1870-80's, Exc cond, 34.5"H x 20.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare "Grimatiscope" Binocular Viewer, c. 1870Rare "Grimatiscope" Binocular Viewer, c. 1870 Jules Duboscq, Paris. Patented French binocular viewer for creating distorted images from photographs, with spring motor (working well) and aspherical lenSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare Minton Majolica parrot c.1870 Modeled as aA Very Rare Minton Majolica parrot c.1870 Modeled as a white parrot with a bright yellow plume perched on a tree stump. The Minton parrots were produced in two series, one series in 1870 and then weSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Minton Majolica Vase c.1870designed by Paul Comolera, modelled as upright bamboo on rocks with a climbing mouse and a blue tit suspended with string. 7" Catalogued and curated by Nicolaus Boston. Flower Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Minton Majolica Comport c.1870,shape 1313, molded as two spiraling mermaids in waves, around a central column of cattails, the deep edged top decorative with Greek key motif, all supported on a turquoise pedestal base with deep friSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Minton Majolica Ice- Stand c.1870shape no.1146, designed in two tiers, the top a fluted dish supported by three stags heads draped with pine boughs and cones about a knopped stem and socle centre section, the below tier divided six-pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Very Rare, Large Minton Majolica Vase c.1870Designed by Albert Carrier Bellouse, modeled as Flora, the Goddess of Summer, supporting a cobalt amphora sat upon a cornucopia brimming with brightly colored roses, atop a rocky ground & circular pedSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Rare & Charming Pair of Minton Majolica Vases c.1870A Rare & Charming Pair of Minton Majolica Vases c.1870 Each modeled as a lobed quatrefoil sky blue glazed vase and decorated with sprays of lily leaves and white blossoms, the handles foSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE PAIR OF CARVED WALNUT MIRRORS C. 1870A rare pair of walnut American Victorian Pier mirrors having Jenny Lind busts with burl and gilt details circa 1870.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Rare Minton Majolica Sailor Tobacco Jar c.1870A Rare Minton Majolica Sailor Tobacco Jar c.1870 modeled as a sailor drinking from a tankard with pipe in his other hand forming the handle of a jar formed as coiled rope, 9” modeled as a sailor driSee Sold Price
Sold2017RARE PAIR OF CARVED WALNUT MIRRORS C. 1870A rare pair of walnut American Victorian Pier mirrors having Jenny Lind busts and burl and gilt details circa 1870. Ht: Width: Depth:See Sold Price
Sold2018A RARE QUACK PATENT MEDICINE ADVTG MIRROR C. 1870A rare survivor, the wood mirror frame with velvet liner is applied with molded plaster decoration and advertising for C.C. Green's elixirs: AGUE CONQUEROR - GREEN'S AUGUST FLOWER - BOSCHEE'S GERMAN SSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Rare Minton Posy Oriental Posy Vase c.1870 Modeled asA Rare Minton Posy Oriental Posy Vase c.1870 Modeled as a curved turquoise glazed trough decorated with a large cobalt blue belt with orange trim, all supported on four Oriental style bracket feet, 10See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Wedgwood Bulb Pot and Cover c.1870,Polychrome rectangular body with three spout lid, female mask heads to corners, all supported on four dolphins a top a cushioned base. 8"w, 6"h Curated and catalogued by Nicolaus BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Alt, Beck & Gottschalck "Empress Eugenie" c1870Rare Alt, Beck & Gottschalck "Empress Eugenie" c1870 Parian 8cm shoulder head only, incised 10A. Painted features with blue eyes and closed red mouth with minor corner hairlines. Blonde hairstyle withSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Line Steamer Archive, c. 1870's to 80's [167777]Nice and rare American Line steamer mini archive, c. 1870's to 80's. 2 small promo sheets with map for journey from Philadelphia to Liverpool, England-1 is missing middle section. List of passengers,See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE GOTHIC STYLE IRON HALL RACK MARBLE C.1870A rare Gothic style iron hall rack circa 1870. Having a central marble top over a single drawer. The top having a tryptic design with a beveled glass mirror. Ht: 93.5" Wd: 45" Dpth: 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Stevens & Brown Wind-Up Boy Riding Velocipede1870 Rare Wind-Up Boy on Velocipede Manufactured by Stevens & Brown and Mechanics Pat'd by Arthur Allen & Pat'd Dated - features boy with painted composition shoulder plate head and features, jacket,See Sold Price
Sold20233 RR CAR SIDE LAMPS INCL. RARE NATHAN DOHRMANN & CO.LOT (3) RAILROAD CAR SIDE LAMPS INCL. RARE NATHAN DOHRMANN & CO., SAN FRANCISCO, CA, C. 1870, H. 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Very Rare Territory of Hawaii Button Hook [153010]Very rare. M McInerny. LTD. Honolulu, TH. buttonhook. c. 1870-90.Date: Country (if not USA): State: HawaiiCity: Provenance: Gary Bracken CollectionSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52RARE C 1900 C. D. KENNY BALTIMORE, MARYLAND POCKET MIRROR MADE IN GERMANY 50 Stores$35
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPedestal, c. 1870. Attributed to Daniel Pabst (American, 1826-1910). Ebonized Cherry 41 in. height$100
2 days LeftJasper52An Exquisite French Multi-Patinated Orientalist Bronze Bust of Saida, by Rimbez C. 1870$6,000