Sold2017Outlines & Sketches by Washington Allston1849 by Stephen H Perkins Boston Massachusetts. The book includes a series of engravings and retains its original binding. Cover of the book is separated at the edge. Paper is slightly discolored withSee Sold Price
Sold2017WASHINGTON ALLSTON (AMERICAN, 1779-1843) FOLIO OFWASHINGTON ALLSTON (AMERICAN, 1779-1843) FOLIO OF "OUTLINES AND SKETCHES", engravings on paper, 18 engravings on 16 pages, engraved by J. & S. W. Cheney, Boston: Stephen H. Perkins, 1850, preface statSee Sold Price
Sold2022Washington Allston (1779-1843) after Joseph Wright of DerbyWashington Allston (1779-1843), copy of Joseph Wright of Derby's famous painting Indian Widow of 1783-84. An engraving of this painting was made by John Raphael Smith in 1785. Another copy of the WrigSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Photo of Washington AllstonOld Photo of Washington Allston With some writing in the back Seal stamp lower left corner Underwood & Underwood New York Total size: 13 ¾ by 10 ¾ in. If you would like to receive more detailed photSee Sold Price
Sold2024Disney Lion King 2 Animation Cels Outline Sketch Drawing and Full color art of all charactersDisney Lion King 2 Animation Cels Outline Sketch Drawing and Full color art of all characters 16.5" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Black Paris Sketches On BoardsMarked on corners, illegibly with artist signature. Black outline sketches print on wooden boards depicting street scenes of Paris. Frames in black wooden frame with off white mat boards. ApproximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Black Paris Sketches On BoardsMarked on corners, illegibly with artist signature. Black outline sketches print on wooden boards depicting street scenes of Paris. Frames in black wooden frame with off white mat boards. ApproximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georgetown landscape studyLandscape Study of Georgetown in rough and smudged outline sketch work in a coral, burgundy,black, and white oil crayon color palette. Visible throughout is the pencil preliminary drawing.See Sold Price
Sold2023Animation Studio Production Drawing, Koko the Clown & BimboGraphite on paper outline sketch of Max Fleisher's characters Koko the Clown and Bimbo from Out of the Inkwell. Out of the Inkwell was a silent era animated series in production between 1918-1929. PegSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE ART by R. L. HOBSONIntroduced by an Outline Sketch of Chinese Art by R. L. HOBSON. 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023The Jerusalem Folio By Brian LalorBlue soft cover folio titled The Jerusalem Folio. A collection of drawings of the old and new Cities by Brian Lalor. Printed by Abraham Marcus, LTD. Folio has black outline sketch lithos of the citiesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four books biographical/autobiographicalFour books biographical/autobiographical: "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin" "The Sketch Book," Washington Irving "Recollections and Private Memoirs of Washington," George Washington Parke CustiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set 1840 "Sketches from the Washington Races"By and Eye Witness. Set of three handsome hand colored lithograph plates circa 1840 by and after C.E. Newdegate. The set depicts African American jockeys racing horses at the Charleston, South CarolinSee Sold Price
Sold20191829 1ed American Revolution Correspondence1829 1ed American Revolution Correspondence Ben Franklin John Adams Lafayette Jared Sparks was best known for his 19th-century biographical sketches on George Washington; however, he also published aSee Sold Price
Sold2022North American literature Collection of works, 19th-20th centuryNorth American literature Collection of works, 19th-20th century including: [Irving, Washington]. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. No. I [-VII.]. New York: C. S. Van Winkle, 1819-20. First edSee Sold Price
Sold20232pc Dale Chihuly ''Ikebana Sketch #4 and #7'' 2002 Lithograph2pc Dale Chihuly (b.1941 Washington) ''Ikebana Sketch #4 and #7'' 2002 Lithographs on Arches 9''x13.75'' Sheets. Pencil signed and numbered 32/75 and 44/75 editions. Comes with one COA from Portland PSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Children 's Books] "“ A group of 18 works in 21[CHILDREN'S BOOKS -- ANTIQUARIAN] -- A group of 19 works of books for children, including:  IRVING, Washington. The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon. New York and London: G.P. Putnam 's Sons, The KSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ossie Bluege Graphite and Pencil Original ArtworkOutstanding original graphite and pencil sketch of lifetime Washington Senators player and manager Ossie Bluege. Artist signed by Combes. Most likely done in in his playing days 1922-1939 or as manageSee Sold Price
Sold2016WASHINGTON IRVING 1888WASHINGTON IRVING, 1888, "THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW" & "THE SPECTRE": "THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW AND THE SPECTRE BRIDEGROOM", FROM THE "SKETCH BOOK", BY WASHINGTON ERVING. Philadelphia: J. B. LippSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Vintage Books6 Vintage Books. Includes Essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson, War & Peace by Leo Toistoy, Winston Churchill by Robert Lewis Taylor, The Sketch Book by Washington Irving, Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte & TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of 2 Antique Books"The Sketch Book" by Washington Irving 1880 and "The Fireside University of Modern Invention" by John McGovern 1898See Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Haring (1958-1990) Felt Pen SketchBlack felt pen souvenir sketch, flying outline figure, executed on the front cover of "Keith Haring 1988", an exhibition of the artist's works, signed* (Keith Haring, 1958-1990). 12 x 8 1/2 inches. VeSee Sold Price
Oct 10The Rug LifeCHARACTER SKETCHES OF ROMANCE, FICTION AND THE DRAMA BY COBHAM BREWER, 3 VOLUMES, 1896$100
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsGeorge Washington Associated Philadelphia Chippendale Mahogany Side Chair$13,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram Powers$18,000(3 bids)
3 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge and Martha Washington Locks of Hair Presented to Mrs. Oliver Wolcott, Jr. - Remarkable Relics$8,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftRR AuctionGeorge Washington Revolutionary War-Dated Letter Signed: "From the intelligence I have just$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaNative American Indian peace medal with George Washington necklace$54(4 bids)
46 mins LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BLUE SILK AFTERNOON OR EVENING DRESSES, WASHINGTON D.C, c. 1912$200(1 bid)
46 mins LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO TAFFETA OR VELVET EVENING GOWNS, WASHINGTON DC, 1903-1907$225(2 bids)