Sold2023DAVID MARTIN, 'LA SAINTE BIBLE', FRENCH, 1739David Martin (French 1639-1721), ìLa 1739 'Sainte Bible, Qui Contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament. le Tout Reveu sur les Originaux, et Retouche' dans le Langage: Avec Des Paralleles et des SSee Sold Price
Sold20221686 BIBLE HISTORY OLD & NEW TESTAMENT ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHL'HISTOIRE DU VIEUX ET DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT Avec Des Explications Édifiantes Tirées Des Saints Pères Pour Régler Les Moeurs Dans Toute Sorte De Conditions. Dédiée àSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of antique books - 1763, 1845, 1721, 1775Lot of antique books (1763, 1845, 1721, 1775) Description: Includes Huet, M., Histoire du commerce et de la navigation, Lyon, 1763; Rev. John Milner, The end of religious controversy..., New York, 184See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son ExcellenceBernardo Bellotto (Italian, 1721-1780) Perspective de la galerie et du Jardin de son Excellence Monseigneur le Comte de Bruhl, 1747 etching 20 7/8 x 32 1/2 inches. Literature: De Vesme 10See Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kiener, Louis Charles Spécies générales et iconographieKiener, Louis Charles Spécies générales et iconographie des coquilles vivantes comprenant la collection du Muséum d'Histoire naturelle de Paris, la collection Lamarck, celle du Prince Masséna (apSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, général[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, générale et paticulière. [-des oiseaux, -See Sold Price
Sold2019ARMAN (1928 - 2005) DAVID DANS LE SOI, 1997 BronzeARMAN (1928 - 2005) DAVID DANS LE SOI, 1997 Bronze à patine brune Signé et numéroté 211/300 en creux Edition à 300 exemplaires  Cachet du fondeur Bocquel 33,5 x 13 x 12 cSee Sold Price
Sold2018ARMAN (1928 - 2005) DAVID DANS LE SOI, 1997 BronzeARMAN (1928 - 2005) DAVID DANS LE SOI, 1997 Bronze à patine brune Signé et numéroté 211/300 en creux Edition à 300 exemplaires  Cachet du fondeur Bocquel 33,5 x 13 x 12 cSee Sold Price
Sold20231579 HISTORY OF FRANCE ILLUSTRATED 2 MASSIVE FOLIO VOLUMES antique 68 WOODCUTSLES GRANDES ANNALES, ET HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE DE FRANCE, DÈS LA VENUE DES FRANCS EN GAULE, JUSQUES AU RÈGNE DU ROY TRÈS-CHRESTIEN HENRY III [...]. 2 volumes by BELLEFOREST, Fran&#See Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Léon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) Cour du vieux logis a BourgesLéon Augustin Lhermitte (French, 1844-1925) Cour du vieux logis a Bourges signed 'L. Lhermitte' (lower left) pastel on paper, laid onto canvas 55 x 46cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque GUANGXU (1875-1907)Paire de TABOURETS à décor du dragon et du phénix poursuivant la perle sacrée parmi les chrysanthèmes sur fond céladon Porcelaine et émaux polychromes H. 47 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021F.J. Gall advances science and phrenologyHeading: Author: Gall, Franz Joseph and Johann Gaspar Spurzheim Title: Anatomie et Physiologie du Système Nerveux en Général, et du Cerveau en Particulier... Place Published: Paris Publisher:F. ScSee Sold Price
Sold20231755 Fry Jefferson Map, French Edition First State"Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland dressee sur la grande carte angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson", hand colored first state of Robert de Vaugondy's French edition of the Fry Jefferson mSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE ATLASA rare 18th century Chinese Atlas titled ' Nouvel Atlas de la Chine, de la Tartarie Chinoise et du Thibet' (translated: New Maps of China, Inner Mongolia & Tibet) is considered to be the most compreheSee Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2021French mid century Asselbur George Jouve set of 4Collaboration de la Maison Asselbur et du célèbre céramiste Georges Jouve (1910-1964). This French modernist set of 4 sconces made in the 1950's is the result of George Jouve collaboration with AssSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988), lampadaire en fer, papierIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988), Lampadaire en fer, papier Washi et bambou Signé ‘I. Noguchi’ et estampille ‘Japan’, dite "de la Lune et du Soleil". Date de création : mod&See Sold Price
Sold2017French Neo-Gothic style dore bronze monstrancelate 19th/early 20th century, with inset faux jewels and removable silver pix, impressed seal underneath "Societe Catholique A Cabaret Paris 8, Rue Du Vieux Colombier," with original fitted case, 26 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermes Paris Faune et Flore Du Texas Silk ScarfHermes by Kermit Oliver silk scarf of graphic Texas Wildlife in hunter blues and browns with red border, includes gift box. Square 35 in. Provenance: A prominent San Antonio, Texas family collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kermit Oliver x Hermes, "Faune et Flore du Texas"Kermit Oliver (Texas, b. 1943) designing for Hermes Paris, "Faune et Flore du Texas", silk square scarf, hand-rolled and stitched edges 35 in. square Provenance: A Fredericksburg, Texas collSee Sold Price
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryAfter Pieter Cramer (Dutch, 1721-1776) "Papillons Exotiques des Trois Parties du Monde l'Asie,$400
5 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
1 day LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENL'exposition de la miniature à Bruxelles en 1912. €120
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsChemin de Fer de Paris a Orleans et du midi salies de Bearn vintage travel poster 1931 by Rene$550
Featured3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsColette Pope Heldner (1902 - 1990) Antique American Impressionsit New Orleans Courtyard Oil Painting$250(3 bids)
May 15University ArchivesRare 18th C. French Engraving Showing Chilean Hockey Player & Other Exotic Customs$140
5 days LeftSanta Fe Art AuctionKermit Oliver for Hermès, Faune et Flore Du Texas Wildlife$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper521753 Robert de Vaugondy Map of Central France -- Gouvernemens Generaux De La Marche, Du Limosin Et$45
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsDerain. François Rabelais. Pantagruel with original color woodcuts$6,000
2 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonHermes Scarf - La Promenade du Martin 90cm Silk Scarf With Box$75(2 bids)
May 16DuMouchellesAttributed to Claude-Etienne Michard (French, 1732-1794) Louis XV Period Hand Carved And Painted$100
3 days LeftNCAGMichele Marieschi - Vues de Venise : La Cour du Palais Ducal / La rue Saint Bassi et son Temple a$10