Sold2017Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Original LithographOriginal handcolored and embellished lithograph by Jean Cocteau (1889-1963). Pencil signed with the artist's initials, lower right. 10 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Original LithographDouble-sided hand colored lithograph on handmade paper with printed text, by Jean Cocteau (1889-1963), circa 1940-1950. Hand signed. 10 1/4 x 8 inches. Excellent condition. Unframed for inspection andSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Poteriesδ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)PoteriesLithograph printed in colours, 1954, a proof before the poster edition, printed by Mourlot, Paris, with the Atelier Mourlot Collection rubber stamp verso, on wovSee Sold Price
Sold2020δ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Poteriesδ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)PoteriesLithograph printed in colours, 1954, a proof on wove paper before the edition on thin poster paper, with the Atelier Mourlot Collection rubber stamp verso, printSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN COCTEAU LITHOGRAPH SIGNED 102/175Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) lithograph depicting a man seated at a well. Pencil signed lower center and numbered 102/175 lower left. Measures 21 3/4" (55cm) x 14 1/2" (36.8cm) + 3/4" (2cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020δ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Les Amoreuxδ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Les AmoreuxLithograph printed in colours, 1957, a proof before the edition, printed by Mourlot, Paris, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 650 x 500mm., (25 1/2 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2022δ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Les Amoreuxδ Jean Cocteau (1889-1963)Les AmoreuxLithograph, 1957, a proof before the edition, printed by Mourlot, Paris, with the Atelier Mourlot Collection rubber stamp verso, on Arches paper, the full sheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Cocteau. Lithograph, Pencil SketchJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). A lithograph of a pencil sketch titled "A Mes Amis Des 2 Ponts". Signed in plate. Marked "HC 40/100" in pencil lower left. Mat opening: 22-1/2 in x 16-1/2 in. Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French 1889-1963) color lithograph; wet stamped and pencil initialed bottom left, pencil numbered 28/150 bottom right; matted and framed; toning; image measuring H: 18 3/4" W: 24 1/2"; oSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voiléeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme voilée inscrit original et gravé Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (sous la base) vase en terracotta partiellement émaillé avec cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Danseuse gravéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Danseuse gravée inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) Exécuté en 1961.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) "Orphee"Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) "Orphee" Color lithograph on Arches paper. Pencil initialed and wetstamped lower left, titled lower center, numbered (50/150) lower right. Provenance: Edouard Dermit,See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), Figures, color lithograph on paper, 1958, no. 184/200, pencil singed "Jean Cocteau", 21.75" x 14.25" (sight), framed Provenance: Maria Antonville Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau, Untitled, 1956, lithograph in colorsJEAN COCTEAU (French, 1889-1963), Untitled, 1956, lithograph in colors on Arches paper. Sight: 19 x 25 inches, framed: 26 x 32 inches. Signed lower right and dated 1956. Edition 104/150 lower center,See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Lithograph, 1955Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963). Exhibition poster, lithograph in colors, 1955, Chez Lucie Weill Pastels, Galerie du Pont des Arts. Measures 24-7/8" x 18.5". Framed measurement 28" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COCTEAUJean Cocteau (1889-1963) "Composition Interieur", colored lithograph on wove paper, housed in black and gilt frame with white and black double mat, approximate image size by sight 8 5/8" x 5 5/8", fraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Three ColorJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Three Color Lithographs. Includes 'Anges et Cheval', 'Apres Mantegne', and 'Chapelle St. Pierre', all pencil signed "Jean' and with the artist's stamp Each sheet: 25.5See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sur la plage.JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sur la plage. Color lithograph on cream wove paper. 565x380 mm; 22¼x15 inches, full margins (sheet). Signed, dated and numbered 60/220 in pencil, lower margin. 1958.A verSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963, Face Profile, 1957Jean Cocteau, 1889-1963, Self Portrait (?), Face Profile, lithograph in color, 1957, signed in pencil and marked H.C. Dimensions: Sheet 22 1/2" x 15", frame 30" x 22" (SORO3297)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963), "Le Coq", color lithograph, signed and dated "1956" in plate, 18-5/8" x 11-7/8". Glazed, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN MAURICE EUGENE COCTEAU (BELGIUM/FRANCE 1889-1963),JEAN MAURICE EUGENE COCTEAU (BELGIUM/FRANCE 1889-1963), LITHOGRAPH, "PORTRAIT AU MARIN", SIGNED (IN PLATE). SHEET 22 X 13"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-24 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Cocteau, Fr. 1889-1963, "Trait de Feu"Jean Cocteau, Fr. 1889-1963, "Trait de Feu", Lithograph in Colors, 1958, "Poteries / Galerie Pon des Arts / Chez Lucie Weill, 6 Rue Bonaparte / Jean Cocteau", lower right" Mourlot Imp" Size: 25x18, frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963)Jean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Tete en profil lithograph signed and numbered 55/80 in pencil 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches (sheet). Property from the Estate of Frank McIntosh, Greenport, New York ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN COCTEAUJean Cocteau (1889-1963) "Le Couple Formels", colored lithograph on wove paper, housed in black and gilt frame with white and black mat, approximate image size by sight 8 5/8" x 5 5/8", frame 20 3/4"See Sold Price
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».€1,500
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963) « L’homme fleur ». 1958€2,500
Featured5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€2,000
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Jean Cocteau style of French Expressionism male portrait young guy€300