Sold2017W.H.D. KOERNER SGN. ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE "STAGECOACHW.H.D. KOERNER SGN. ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE "STAGECOACH HOLD-UP" 10X15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017STAN KLIMLEY SGN. ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE "PIN-UP"STAN KLIMLEY SGN. ILLUSTRATION GOUACHE "PIN-UP" 14.25X9"See Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE BREHM SGN. ILLUSTRATIONS (3 PIECES)3 PCS. GEORGE BREHM SGN. ILLUSTRATIONS GOUACHE ON BOARD INC. COLLIERS 14X10" LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAM HAYES SGN. GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION 11X14"SAM HAYES SGN. GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION 11X14"See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRY KOERNER, Austrian, pencil and gouache onHENRY KOERNER Austrian (1915-1991) The Pub pencil and gouache on illustration board, signed "Koerner" lower right 14 x 8 3/4 inches (sight)Provenance: Midtown Galleries, New York, New York; Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richmond, Mrs Red Pepper, 1913 Koerner illustrations"Mrs. Red Pepper", by Grace S. Richmond, published by A.L. Burt, copyright by Doubleday & Curtis, 1913, illustrated with four plates by W.H.D. Koerner. "This is Just the Sort of Book to Please Those WSee Sold Price
Sold2021V. GORDON SGN. GOUACHE, PEN & INK C. 1920 DANDYV. GORDON SGN. GOUACHE, PEN & INK C. 1920 DANDY ILLUSTRATION 18X12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN NEWTON HOWITT SGN. ILLUSTRATION O/C "BOY WITH HISJOHN NEWTON HOWITT SGN. ILLUSTRATION O/C "BOY WITH HIS DOG" 36X26" (TEARS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vernon Grant (American 1902-1990) Original Illustration Gouache28" by 23 1/2" exterior framed dimension. signed L/L. excellent overall condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) 'Min JewettWilliam Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) 'Min Jewett Was Here to See You,' She Announced, 'I Guess She's Going to Let Bygones be Bygones' signed 'W.H.D. / Koerner' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Al Moore Illustration Painting King Features StampOriginal Al Moore Illustration Gouache Painting King Features Stamp Saturday Evening Post Artist 1941 Christmas Under the Mistletoe. Gouache on Illustration Paper Board. Signed bottom center right. KiSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Bama, Mad Soldier in Brothel, orig illustrationJames Bama (American, b 1926), Mad Soldier in Brothel, original illustration, gouache, no visible signature, 10-3/4" x 20-3/4" sight size, 11-1/2" x 21-1/4" overall, very good condition, from the ForbSee Sold Price
Sold2021C.F. Payne Illustration of a FishermanC.F. Payne (American). A fine illustration, gouache on paper, depicting a fisherman at work with a lure, and the sink overflowing, other household chores unattended. Signed l.l. 14.5" x 11" (sight), 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Abadie Illustration Edgar Poe La Barrique D'AmontilladoPierre Abadie Landel (France, 1896 - 1972) illustration gouache on paper "Edgar Poe La Barrique D'Amontillado". Very good condition and taped to a board matting folder. Work has toning, rippling and sSee Sold Price
SoldKatharine Hepburn Christopher Strong Walter Plunkett Mesh Cap and Gown, and Gouache Illustration, 19"color: rgb(73, 80, 87);">Walter Plunkett Mesh Cap and Gown, and Gouache Illustration, 1933 Included in Profiles in History, Sale 21 Lot 24, April 1, 2005. Cap and Gown worn by KatharineSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Falter. American illustrator. Original gouache illustration depicting winter illuminated parkJohn Falter. American illustrator. Original gouache illustration depicting winter illuminated park scene with multiple figures addressing Thomas Edison. This image was done for Great Biographies, VoluSee Sold Price
Sold2021CM RUSSEL Sgn Bronze ‘Stagecoach’ SculptureHandmade Bronze Sculpture by C.M. Russell is cast in the traditional Lost Wax Casting process. This Sculpture , titled ‘Stagecoach’, has an inscribed brass nameplate affixed to a green marble baseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Price USA Illustration Art Gouache PaintingNorman Price (1877-1951) American, New York, Ontario. Original gouache painting on board. Thought to be a work used in an edition of Woman's Home Companion. Artwork titled "Soldier Holding Girl In HisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen,Ink, Gouache Illustration "Riker Wins Long Island First", H 6.Peter Helck (American, 1893-1988) Pen,Ink, Gouache Illustration "Riker Wins Long Island First", H 6.2'' W 14.5'' | Signed. "Riker wins Long Island's First"; Pen/Ink/Watercolor; 14 1/2" x 6 1/4"; ShownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Wootton Gouache Illustration MG / MB RaceFrank Wootton (United States, United Kingdom, 1911 - 1998) Gouache illustration of a Racing Rallye with a Mercedes Benz chasing an MG. Very good condition under glass. 23" x 16" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2024Erte, Costume Illustration: Dompteur, gouacheROMAIN (Erte) DE TIRTOFF (Russian/French, 1892-1990), Costume Illustration: "Dompteur" (Tamer), gouache on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 15-1/4 x 10-7/8 inches), signed lower right, numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2017MINNEY SGN. ILLUSTRATOR GOUACHE ON PAPER "BASE ATTACK"MINNEY SGN. ILLUSTRATOR GOUACHE ON PAPER "BASE ATTACK" 24.5X16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017PROHASKA SGN. ILLUSTRATOR GOUACHE ON PAPER "INCIDENT ATPROHASKA SGN. ILLUSTRATOR GOUACHE ON PAPER "INCIDENT AT THE BARBER SHOP" 14X18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Relyea; Pair of American Gouache Illustrations SignedCharles Relyea(American 1863-1932)Pair of gouache illustrations on board. The Beggar and The Thief. Each signed; 22in. x 16.5in.(image), 27.5in. x 22in.(framed) Note: Charles Relyea was a prominent ilSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJohn J Jr Floherty (1907 - 1977) Antique American Navy Illustration War Ship Seascape Painting$10
2 days LeftLeland LittleAndreas Nomikos (NC, 1917-1999), Collection of Five Costume Designs for the Cincinnati Ballet$50
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJeremiah Goodman 1922-2017 Antique American School Restaurant Interior Signed Original Painting$10