Sold2024Pre-Columbian South American Wood Idol Hand Carving with InlayPre-Columbian Wood Carving, Inlay Sodalite, Naca and SpondylussSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Stone Idol Figure, South American StonePre-Columbian Stone Idol Figure, South American Stone Effigy Carving, Chavin , Ancient Peru 700-1100 A.D. 5 3/4" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Handmade South American Needlepoint Folk ArtHandmade needlepoint / embroidery folk art depicting figures dressed in colorful South American fabrics in a garden setting. Image: 14.5" H x 20.75" W, frame: 22" H x 28.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sandra Brett Garden Plots Landscape Oil on CanvasBrett, Sandra (American/South Carolina, contemporary), Garden Plots, c.2000, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on the stretcher bar, 35 x 46 inches, framed 40 x 51 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Old Mystery Idol Jade Carving Pendant Netsuke Amulet South American Southeast Asia ChinaDescribed By:Dillon CNX 0039 0065 Title:Old Mystery Idol Jade Carving Pendant Netsuke Amulet South American Southeast Asia China Description: Old Mystery Idol Jade Carving Pendant Netsuke Amulet SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eduardo Vega Mid-Century Modernist Ceramic Vase signedEduardo Vega Mid-Century Modernist Ceramic Vase signed Cuenca Ecuador MCM South American Ceramics AMeasures 11 1/2 "See Sold Price
Sold201720TH C. SOUTH AMERICAN MOLADepicting Adam and Eve in the Garden. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.5" x W 20", (Sight) H 16" x W 19.5" Condition: Slightly faded textile.See Sold Price
Sold20213 PCS, COLLECTION OF CHARLESTON WORKS ON PAPERThree works comprising Minnie Mikell (American/South Carolina, 1891-1987). "Middleton Place Gardens", hand colored lithograph, style of John Bennett (American/South Carolina, 1865-1956). "Story IllustSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Heber Hutty(American/South Carolina, 1877-1954) The Patriarch - Middleton Gardens, signed lower right ?Alfred Hutty?, etching, 13-1/2 x 17-1/8 in.; wood frame, 17 x 21 in. Provenance: Private Charleston CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALFRED HEBER HUTTY (AMERICAN, 1877-1954) SOUTH CAROLINAALFRED HEBER HUTTY (AMERICAN, 1877-1954) SOUTH CAROLINA LOWCOUNTRY "PATRIARCH" PRINT, drypoint, depicting a magnificent live oak specimen at Middleton Gardens in Charleston, pencil signed and monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES CRAMER (American, 20th/21st century)JAMES CRAMER (American, 20th/21st century), ''Garden at Olana'', oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on stretcher verso. Canvas 22''h, 28''w.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY, MAGNOLIA GARDENS, CHARLESTON ETCHINGAlfred Heber Hutty (American/New York/South Carolina, 1877-1954). "In Magnolia Gardens" -1923, etching. Pencil signed lower right. Note: Catalogue number 20 in the catalogue raisonne of Hutty's printsSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Hugh Kepets 1974 lithographs Brooklyn Botanical & Penn SouthKepets, Hugh (American, born 1946), Brooklyn Botanical Gardens II, 1974, lithograph printed in colors, 18 x 24 inches, pencil signed and numbered 37/80 and Penn South, 1974, lithograph printed in coloSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Daughters of The South" Print Jonathan GreenBorn in 1955 and raised in Gardens Corner, South Carolina, near Beaufort, Green attended the School of the Art Institute of Chicago where he earned a BFA. An African-American painter, he is widely knoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 17th Century South American SculptureCirca 1690-1720 carved stone sculpture. Most likely Peruvian or Chilean. 21w x 14.5d x 32h Approx. 150lbsSee Sold Price
Sold202419th / 20TH C SOUTH AMERICAN SCHOOLThe Gathering Indian Encampment Oil on canvas Signed lower left indistinctly Canvas: H 25 x W 34" Framed: H 33 x W 42"See Sold Price
Sold2022Y ARRAU/ GIANT SOUTH AMERICAN RIVER TURTLE SHELL 19THY ARRAU/ GIANT SOUTH AMERICAN RIVER TURTLE SHELL 19TH CENTURY (Podocnemis expansa) (67cm long, 53.5cm wide) Provenance: Property of a Scottish family Footnote: Note: Please be aware that this lot contSee Sold Price
Sold2023South American Sterling Silver Tea Set plus Small Plate, 185 oz, 7 pcs.South American sterling silver 6 pc tea service plus an associated small sterling plate. Tea set includes coffee pot, teapot, covered sugar bowl, cream jug, and large oval tray, all stamped STERLING 9See Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF SOUTH AMERICAN FRAMED ICONSPAIR OF SOUTH AMERICAN COLONIAL PERIOD GILT FRAMED ICONS OF MADONNA AND CHILD, 18TH/19TH C.; 22"H X 15.25"W OVERALL; CONDITION: 1 OIL ON CANVAS, THE OTHER CANVAS APPLIED TO BOARDSee Sold Price
Sold2020Babette Bloch (American) Garden SculptureBabette Bloch (American) Very large laser-cut or water cut stainless steel garden sculpture titled "Woman Seedling". Large floral bouquet in a vase containing a female form. Excellent condition. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2019South American Silver BowlsThree scalloped silver bowls. Tested 800 silver. Origin unknown. None are monogrammed 14dai x 2 1/8h, 11 7/8dia x 1 3/8h, 10 1/2dia x 2 1/8h Weight-79.59 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2018SOUTH AMERICAN AND EGYPTIAN ARTIFACTSTwo South American feathered headdress ornaments, a South American beaded loin cloth and two Egyptian mummified cats. Sizes range from 8.5 to 14.5 inches. Provenance: Charles F.B. Robinson Estate TrusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two South American Framed Retablos with Saint FigureDescription: Two South American Framed Retablos with Saint Figure, the two retablos probably 19th century painted on embossed copper, one labeled S. Antonioabad (metal is 8 1/2 in. x 6 3/4 in.),See Sold Price