Sold2017Japanese Lacquered Wood Buddhaedo period, losses of lacquer and wood, measures 8" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle BaseJapanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle Base. Exquisite large antique Japanese Edo period gilt lacquered seated deity sits atop an elaborate polychrome and gilt wood lotus basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Elaborate Lacquered Wood seated BuddhaAntique Japanese elaborate lacquered and gilt wood seated Buddha on flaming lotus base; as-is condition, some wear and losses; H 22 1/2" x W 12 1/4" x D 7" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Antique Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha StatueA Japanese antique 19th century gilt and black lacquered wood sculpture. A figural work depicting a seated Amitabha Buddha. Features black lacquered chest and head, with auspicious embellished Urna toSee Sold Price
Sold20174pc Japanese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddhas. Sizes4pc Japanese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddhas. Sizes range from 9'' to 17'' tall and includes seated and standing buddha with mandorlas. Some slight edge chipping and missing feet. 19th century, MeiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha HeightA Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha 18th/19th century the figure depicted standing on a lotus throne further raised on a tiered stand, dressed in long draped robes, the right hand raised wSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha* A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha 18th/19th century carved to depict a Buddha standing on a stepped throne, the right hand raised at front, the left hand lowered, backed by a large leaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gold Lacquer Wood Buddha Edo Period, Japan 1603-1868 ADGold Lacquered Wood Buddha, Edo Period, Japan (1603-1868 AD) This gold lacquered wood standing Buddha has both hands in Abhayamudra, the gesture of reassurance and safety, which dispels fear and accoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. Carved Japanese Lacquered Wood Luo Han FiguresPair of carved Japanese lacquered wood Luo Han figures, Buddha standing on lotus stand, Provenance: from an East Coast private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha (Bodhisattva)Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha(Bodhisattva) Carved wood Buddha standing in front of a large mandala with lacquered back. Dimension: 36 5/8" (93cm) H. PROVENANCE: A Maryland private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Figural Buddha Lacquered Wood Shrine BoxJapanese Buddha traveling shrine box. Lacquered gilt wood box with hinged doors opening to an exquisite hand carved Buddha figurine sculpture inside. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house cSee Sold Price
Sold201618TH CENTURY GOLD LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAAntique Japanese gold lacquered wood temple figure; depicting Buddha, holding alms bowl in left hand, with right hand in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra; seated upon matching sepSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique Japanese lacquered wood figure of a seated Buddha; in lotus postion and wearing simple robes, hands in dhyana mudra, on a loose lotus base;; H: 12 7/8"; antique wood boxSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Gilt Wood Amida Buddha SculptureJapanese Red Lacquered and Gilt Wood Amida Buddha Sculpture, circa 19th century or earlier, the figure donning a crown with metal elements, a crystal third eye, and standing upon a lotus pedestal andSee Sold Price
Sold2016A JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OFA JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA, seated in meditation, the reverse with a removable back panel revealing an interior containing a prayer book and other items, 10.7in high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Buddha in lacquered wood Edo period (total 91Japanese Buddha in lacquered wood Edo period (total 91 cm - statue 45 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020AN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA Japanese lacquered and gilt wood model of the Buddha seated atop a multi-layered lotus throne, his hands in abhaya mudra (Have no fear), the bottom layer of the throne probably a later addition.MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA Japanese lacquered and gilt wood model of the Buddha seated atop a multi-layered lotus throne, his hands in abhaya mudra (Have no fear), the bottom layer of the throne probably a later addition. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Japanese Standing Amida Wood BuddhaLarge 18th C or Earlier Japanese Standing Amida Carved and gilt lacquered Wood Buddha on 19th C black & gold Lacquered wood Stand. Damages to hair, hands & feet loose with small losses; wood damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE GILT WOOD SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHAAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Gilt Wood Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE GILT LACQUERED AMIDA BUDDHAJapanese gilt and lacquered wood seated figure of Amida Buddha; 19th Century or earlier; Provenance: Estate of Walter Eugene Clark, second Wales Professor of Sanskrit at Harvard University; Frisbee anSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Meiji Period Lacquered Wood and Gilt FigureA Japanese Meiji Period Lacquered Wood and Gilt Figure of Amida Buddha. Seated Buddha is draped in flowing robes with a gilt body Height: 10.5"See Sold Price
2021THREE WOOD AND BRONZE SCULPTURESTHREE WOOD AND BRONZE SCULPTURES A Japanese nineteenth century lacquered and gilt wood standing Amida Buddha; one Chinese bronze standing figure; one African bronze dancer. 44 cm the highestSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Early Style Japanese Samurai UCHIGATANA KOSHIRAE Iron & Red Lacquered Wood Mounts.$400
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMid 18thC Japanese Wood Buddhist figure. Mellow 250 year old patina. Special! Large.$900