Sold202219th Cen. antique History Belgium Book, GermanAntique German language copy of the History of Belgium. Published by Carl B. Lord publishing company, 1847. Wear to cover, pages, and spine consistent with age, use, and exposure. Measures approx. 7.7See Sold Price
Sold2018Merkelbach German "Lords Prayer" SteinReinhold Merkelbach German "Lords Prayer" (Vater Unser) porcelain Stein, raised letters with porcelain handle and pewter lid, ball form thumb lift, incised on bottom RM(in circle), Echt Salzglasert, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022REGINE SCHUMANN (German b. 1961) A MINIMALISTREGINE SCHUMANN (German b. 1961) A MINIMALIST INSTALLATION, "Telescope I," CIRCA 2008, fluorescent acrylic glass. Height: 69 1/2" Width: 27 1/2" Depth: 6" Note: Exhibition: Galerie Bernd A. Lausberg,See Sold Price
Sold2018WILHELM SHENROK (GERMAN B. 1949)WILHELM SHENROK (GERMAN B. 1949) Great Love, 2012 acrylic on canvas 91.2 x 60.8 cm (35 15/16 x 23 15/16 in.) signed, dated, and titled on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1945) FLOWER BOUQUET LAMPWORKSTEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1945) FLOWER BOUQUET LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, assortment of 11 blossoms in red, white, orange, fuchsia, pink, and variegated blue/purple, all connected by interSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Eichner (German, b. 1977) No Shoes, No Shirt, NoMarcel Eichner (German, b. 1977) No Shoes, No Shirt, No Service, 2010 gouache, acrylic and ink on canvas signed Marcel Eichner (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 88 2/3 x 78 3/4 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Jorg Lohse, (German, b. 1967), American Apparel, 2009* Jorg Lohse (German, b. 1967) American Apparel, 2009 oil on linen signed Jorg Lohse and dated (lower center) 82 x 67 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2019* Stefanie Gutheil, (German, b. 1980), Birdcage, 2009* Stefanie Gutheil (German, b. 1980) Birdcage, 2009 oil and mixed media on canvas signed Stefanie Gutheil, titled and dated (verso) 94 7/8 x 76 3/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenace: MSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1945) GRASSHOPPER AND FLOWERSSTEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1945) GRASSHOPPER AND FLOWERS LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, double encased, large central green and brown grasshopper climbing up a dandelion stem with an assortmentSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1964) AUTUMNAL BOUQUETSTEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1964) AUTUMNAL BOUQUET LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, having an assortment of blossoms with a large cranberry and a large yellow and fuchsia blossom, upper edge havinSee Sold Price
Sold2021STEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1964) EVERYTHING ARISESSTEFAN BRACHT (GERMAN, B. 1964) EVERYTHING ARISES LAMPWORK STUDIO ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHT, an assortment of mixed blossoms including a large red and large orange and red blossom, a variety of buds/spireSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heinz Muth (German, b. 1871), after Sir Anthony van DyckHeinz Muth (German, b. 1871), after Sir Anthony van Dyck Rest on the Flight Into Egypt, 1928 oil on canvas signed Cop(?) Heinz Muth, dated and inscribed München (lower left) 53 x 45 inches. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolfgang Tillmans (German, b. 1968)Wolfgang Tillmans (German, b. 1968) "Process (Apple Tree)," 2012, inkjet on paper, signed and numbered. Framed. Size: 18'' x 12'', 46 x 30 cm (sight); 24'' x 18'', 61 x 46 cm (frame). Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF DERICK POBELL, GERMAN (B. 1960) MOBILEAbstract kinetic mobile sculpture in painted balsa wood and metal wire. Multiple configurations possible. Dimensions: H 56" x W 54" x D 30" Condition: Small chip and loss to one corner; one wood elemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ute Gruenwald (German, b. 1943)Ute Gruenwald (German, b. 1943), "Variationen IV (Nach Leonardo da Vinci "Der Vitruvianische Mensche")", 1985, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and inscribed en verso, from theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ingo Maurer (German, b. 1932), Birdie ChandelierIngo Maurer (German, b. 1932), Birdie Chandelierfor Ingo Maurer GmbH, 24 light form, with applied goose feather wings, with ceiling cap and mount. 76 x 40 in. diameter (approximately) Additional highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wolfgang and Anna Maria Kubach-Wilmsen (German, 1936-2007 | German, b. 1937) Corner-BookWolfgang and Anna Maria Kubach-Wilmsen (German, 1936-2007 | German, b. 1937) Corner-Book Italian green serpentine marble 11 1/ 4 x 12 1/2 inches x 13 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernhard Rohne (German, b. 1944)Bernhard Rohne (German, b. 1944) Mastercraft, USA Console Table acid-etched mixed metals Height 26 1/2 x width 60 x depth 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Elvira Bach (German, b. 1951) Original Painting -MixedElvira Bach (German, b. 1951) Original Painting -Mixed media/paper - 1985. Abstract Figure, SLL and dated 85' 40 x 30 inches sight matted - not framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Kluge (German, b. 1947) Christine Tanja, 2007Gustav Kluge (German, b. 1947) Christine Tanja, 2007 oil on canvas signed Gustav Kluge, titled and dated (verso) 23 1/2 x 19 1/2inches. Provenance: Gasser Grunert Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Markus Linnenbrink German, b. 1961 Spiegel, 2002Markus Linnenbrink German, b. 1961 Spiegel, 2002 Signed and dated Markus Linnenbrink 2002 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Acrylic and resin on panel 31 1/2 x 19 5/8 inches (80 x 49.8 cm) UnframSee Sold Price
Sold2016Karen Knorr (German, b. 1954)The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, 1990; Cibachrome (framed); 34 5/8" x 34 1/2" (sight); Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Basseler (German, b. 1947) Kellerwerkstat , 1981Peter Basseler (German, b. 1947) Kellerwerkstat , 1981 mixed media 15 3/4 x 20 x 11 3/4 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: Galerie ko24, Hannover, GerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andreas Gursky (German, b. 1955), Montparnasse ,Andreas Gursky (German, b. 1955), Montparnasse, Portfoliocomplete portfolio, 1995, containing original color photograph by Gursky as well as two-part volumes "Texte" and "Image," published in conjunctSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[HOLOCAUST]. VON KAUFMANN, Ruprecht (German, b. 1974). The ...$500
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesManfred Mohr, Germany (b. 1938), Cluster Phobia, 1973, screenprint, edition #9/60$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), abstract composition, 2005, color lithograph, 27 1/4"H x 27 1/2"W$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), Richter 858, 2002, 8 color plates including a book containing$100
3 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalCHARLIE WATTS - FROM RONNIE WOOD PERSONAL COLLECTION - SEBASTIAN KRUGER (GERMAN, B. 1963) COA$7,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlfred George Pelikan, American, b. Germany (1893 - 1987), #3 Design in Primary Colors, geometric$300