Sold2017Early Carved Wood Religous Santos,Early Carved Wood Religous Santos, angel & woman, gold gilt & polychrome finish, 17 1/2" tall, 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Early Carved Wood Santos FiguresProfessing in holy song. Nice old surface paint. 12".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Early Carved & Painted Wood SantosDescription: This lot includes a pair of early carved & painted wood Santos figures. The exact age on these are unknown, however they do appear to have considerable age to them. Condition: All items aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early Carved and Painted Wood SantosWood carved Santos figure. Original paint; 9.25in.H. x 3in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early Carved Santos with Carved BoxEarly Carved wood and polychromed Santos with Carved Box. H Santos 21-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Two(2) Piece Miscellaneous Estate LotIncluding: early carved and painted wood Santos figure, 4.75in.H.; framed plaque - two(2) Ashanti bronze heads, 1.75in.H.See Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th Century Italian Carved Painted Wood SantosEarly 20th Century Italian Carved Painted Wood Santos Figural Candleholder. Unsigned. Wood splits, paint losses, wood loss, overall good condition. Measures 40" H x 15" W. Provenance: Collection of RoSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Hand carved Wood Santos FigureEarly 19th Century hand carved wood Saint "Santos" figure - unknown. Lucite block not included. Measures about 3" x 1 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Saint Roch Figure, Possibly RussianContinental, possibly Russian, late 18th/early 19th century. A carved and polychromed wood santos depicting Saint Roch, the patron saint of dogs, holding his attribute of the staff with a vial of fresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Carved Santos, Body of ChristEarly fragmentary Santos carving, carved wood body of Christ, lacking head, arms, and cross; remnants of old white paint. Mounted to a wood panel and housed in a deep molded ebonized and stained woodSee Sold Price
Sold2016Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Santos, 19th CenturySpanish Colonial Carved Wood Santos, 19th Century Early 19th century carved kneeling Santos Dimension: 17"hgt x 6.7"wd x 7.7"dp Solid dark wood carving Good condition appropriate for age Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022(2Pc) Antique Carved Wood Santos FiguresDESCRIPTION: Antique wooden carved Santos figures with polychrome gesso finish. One with woman praying, standing on base and one of figure in colorful dress. CIRCA: 18th to Early 19th Century ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Santos FigureDESCRIPTION: A hand carved wood Santos figure, Mexico import stamp to underside. CIRCA: Early to Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Mexico DIMENSIONS: H: 24" x Dia: 6.5" CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and usSee Sold Price
Sold2023German 19C Passion of Christ Wood Santos SculptureMystery Artist (19th century or possibly earlier). An antique German carved wood Santos statue. A large polychrome religious figural work, possibly an altar relic, depicting an early station of the PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved wood polychrome Santos figure in a black & gilt accented robe, late 18th, early 19th Century,Carved wood polychrome Santos figure in a black & gilt accented robe, late 18th, early 19th Century, arms missing, height is 17", repair to neckSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved wood female (Santos ?) figure in elaborate dress, arms missing, late 18th or early 19thCarved wood female (Santos ?) figure in elaborate dress, arms missing, late 18th or early 19th Century, height is 19"See Sold Price
Sold20214 PCS, CARVED & PAINTED SANTOS & FOLK ART FIGURESContinental, South America or Mexican, early to mid-20th century. Group of four carved and polychromed wood santos and folk art figures. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 22" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold201619thC. German Wood Carved SantosEarly wood carving. Two(2) figures. Wood stand; 7in.H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Late 18th or Early 19th Century Italian WoodPair of Late 18th or Early 19th Century Italian Wood Carved Polychrome and Gilt Santos Figures. Condition consistent with age, losses, nicks, glue residue and rubbing. Measures 17-1/2" H x 8" W. ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED & POLYCHROME SANTOS FIGUREA carved wood and polychrome Santos figure. The figure is likely early 20th century Latin American in origin. Measures: H 12 1/2" x W 7 1/2" x D 2" Provenance: From the estate collection of John StageSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & POLYCHROME SANTOS FIGUREA carved wood and polychrome Santos figure. The figure is likely early 20th century Latin American in origin. Measures: H 12 1/2" x W 7 1/2" x D 2" Provenance: From the estate collection of John StageSee Sold Price
Sold2015LWIMBI - Figurative chief's stoolAngola, early rto mid 20thC, carved wood, part blackened and incised, decorated with two stylized male faces and holed Usage traces, deep brown patina. Minor faults. Dim.: 34cm.See Sold Price
Sold20212 PCS CARVED & PAINTED SANTOS FIGURES, CHRISTLikely Continental, South American or Mexican, 19th/early 20th century. Carved polychromed wood head of Christ and standing female saint. Apparently unmarked. Approx. h. 9.25" (tallest)See Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century carved wood and gilt gesso circular convex wall mirror, with a spread eagle£550
3 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Wooden Rattle - "Cursed Haman". I-v-o-r-y.Grogger. Early 20th century, carved wood; A$450