Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 21'' x 6'' x 3'' (53 x 15 x 8 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 22.75'' x 12'' x 5.75'' (58 x 30 x 15 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 19'' x 8'' x 5'' (48 x 20 x 13 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 21'' x 12'' x 5.75'' (53 x 30 x 15 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 23'' x 13'' x 5.5'' (58 x 33 x 14 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2021Miniature Mask, Kran people, Ivory Coast, 1920s toTitle: Miniature Mask, Kran people, Ivory Coast, 1920s to 1930s Dimension: 6.2 x 4 x 3.5 Reserve: $413.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International:See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Large Dan Maskscarved and polychromed wood with applied metal beading and leather, to include a Dan/Kran old crocodile mask and a Dan/Bété spider mask. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LotsSee Sold Price
Sold20163 African Masks3 African Masks. Mixed tribes including, Kran, Pende and Songye. Carved wood. Largest Size: 21" x 9" x 11" (53 x 23 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 3 masks.A group of 3 masks. A: Burkino Faso B,C: Ivory Coast, A: Mossi B: Grebo C: Grebo. 20th century. Longest (A): 32 1/2"Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX. In most cases the date isSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN IVORY COAST KRAN MASKSAFRICAN IVORY COAST KRAN MASKS Three African Liberian / Ivory Coast Kran carved wood masks with metal embellishments. Size: Largest; 10 x 6"See Sold Price
Sold20233 Masks, Hand Carved, Hand Painted, 2 Signed Masks.3 Masks, Hand Carved, Hand Painted, 2 Masks Signed. Devil Mask Size: 7" x 4". Devil Mask, Size: 10" x 6". Happy Face Mask, Size: 7" x 8". In West Africa, masks are considered sacred objects, reservedSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Kran Mask Field Collected 1958 -1962A Very fine old carved wooden ceremonial mask with highly stylized facial features, large open work eyes, domed forehead with linear designs, flared cheeks and pointed nose and chin. Dan Kran ethnic gSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Kran Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Kran Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood, pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 10'' x 7'' x 10'' (25 x 18 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Huge Dan Kran Mask Ex Jack Gansler CollectionA large and wonderfully abstract carved wooden mask with stylized avian form and encrusted surface of millet. Kran Ethnic group, Dan peoples, Ivory Coast and Liberia, Africa. The mask measures 25.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024(8pc) AFRICAN MASKS & CARVINGSIncluding 3 masks (largest h. 21-3/4 in. with stand), a helmet (l. 19 in.), 2 standing figures (largest h. 14-1/2 in. without stand), a spool (?), and a carved board (12 in.) Provenance: A longtime BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Figural Bronze Inkwell 19CBeautifully cast and chased bronze inkwell after the antique, Circa late 19th Century , depicting 3 bulls, 3 masks of a baby bacchus and a cupid riding a dolphin on the cover. Lot of wonderful hand chSee Sold Price
Sold20231976 Maskatron Six Million Dollar Man's Enemy in BoxKenner Action Figure. Has 3 Masks, "You can disguise him as Colonel Steve Austin, Oscar Goldman or Maskatron". Box has some wear and creasing and loose tape on bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Songye Carved Figure and Wood Mask AssortmentAfrican Songye Carved Figure and Wood Mask Assortment (4) items including (3) masks having painted / stained finish; and figure depicting a male having a patterned torso and arms, wearing a braided neSee Sold Price
Sold2021African, Japanese, Chinese Masks & Other ItemsGroup 3 Masks, African Pulleys and other carved & painted wood sculptures/objects, Japanese, ChineseDimensions: Winged piece 24 1/2" H x 36" W, Noh Mask 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" (BECK136/7)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Carved Wood Object AssortmentAsian Carved Wood Object Assortment (5) items including (2) multi-color Kwanyin heads and (3) masks Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the MedieSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Seven African Tribal Masks20th century, including one carved and painted Dan-Kran mask, two carved and painted Greba style masks, three carved Dan style masks and one carved mask with bird headdress. This lot to be sold on daSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dan Kran Fetish Mask with Chickens feet magic attachedA Fierce and haunting carved wooden mask with various regalia, textiles, animal fur and chickens feet in the mouth, with is movable. Kran mask - Fine Liberian example, ex. Reynold Kerr, NY; Ex. Sol anSee Sold Price
Sold20153 African Masks - A Lega Monkey Mask (Zaire).A Mitsogo mask (Gabon), and a Punu tribal mask, white pigment (Gabon). From a Brooklyn, NY location. Dimensions: 18" tallest.See Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.5pcs Wood Objects Folk Art Sculptures. Plus African masks and Pens.$50
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausCampbell, Masks of God, Oriental & Occidental Mythology, 2vol. 1976$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftJasper52Probably METOKO Mask with Lega & Nyanga influence Congo African Tribal Art 1799$120
6 days LeftJasper52SHI Rare Powerful & Impressive Mask neighbors Lega Congo African Tribal Art 0900$240
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Archaistic Hu Bronze Vase, Ming to Early Qing Dynasty 明末清$1,200(2 bids)