Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 3 1/2 X 2 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-7 X 6 1/4" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTISTS FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 1/2 X 1 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/4 X 3 1/2" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH THE ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF ALDOLPHUS ROSS, 19TH CENTURY. 7 3/4 X 5 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MRS. GUTHSIS WRIGHT, 19TH CENTURY. 9 3/4 X 7 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 1/2 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLORWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A WOMAN. 2 3/4 X 2 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-4 3/8 X 3 7/8" PROVENANCE: DIRECTLY DESCENDED THROUGH ARTIST'S FAMILYSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF HON. HENRY ERSKINS, 19TH CENTURY. 8 X 6"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2)WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE PANORAMIC LANDSCAPES, 19TH CENTURY. 4 X 7" & 5 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-9 3/4 X 12 1/2" & 10 3/4 X 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF YOUNG MAN. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 3/4 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF MR. SHERWOOD, 19TH CENTURY. 10 X 7 3/4; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 3/4 X 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR ANDWILLIAM NICHOLSON (SCOTTISH 1781-1844), WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, PORTRAIT OF A MAN. 9 X 7"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2023BEGGARSTAFFS: WILLIAM NICHOLSON AND JAMES PRYDE (English / Scottish, 19th / 20th century). A TRIP TOBEGGARSTAFFS: WILLIAM NICHOLSON AND JAMES PRYDE (English / Scottish, 19th / 20th century). A TRIP TO CHINATOWN MUSICAL POSTER, PLATE 184, CIRCA 1895, "Beggarstaffs" (active: 1893-1899) was the pseudonSee Sold Price
Sold20231844 HORSES Jardine ART Naturalist Equestrian Peru Zebra Africa Illustrated1844 HORSES Jardine ART Naturalist Equestrian Peru Zebra Africa Illustrated Sir William Jardine was a 19th-century Scottish naturalist most known for his extensive series of books on natural history,See Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Grecian Williams (1773-1829) Scottish, 'Dumbarton on the Clyde - early 1800's', watercolour,Hugh Grecian Williams (1773-1829) Scottish, 'Dumbarton on the Clyde - early 1800's', watercolour, inscribed verso, 12.75" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) Still Life: Emile's Things 92.2 x 71.4 cm. (36 1/4 x ...Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) Still Life: Emile's Things signed and dated 'Nicholson/1912' (on the lower left of the mirror) oil on canvas 92.2 x 71.4 cm. (36 1/4 x 28 1/8 in.) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022A VICTORIAN SILVER CENTREPIECE, STEPHEN SMITH AND WILLIAM NICHOLSON, LONDON 1859A VICTORIAN SILVER CENTREPIECESTEPHEN SMITH AND WILLIAM NICHOLSON, LONDON 1859 Modelled with a horse and greyhound standing by a tree, on an ebonised base 49.5cm highProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir William NicholsonSir William Nicholson British, 1872-1949 Woman Reading a Letter Initialed W N (lr) Ink, wash and chalk on paper 15 x 11 inches (38.1 x 27.9 cm) Provenance: J. S. Maas & Co., London, August 1965 (ii) JSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Dressage WhipFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Model for a Bacchante , watercolor, 19 x 26.25 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Grotto WellFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Cave Dwellers, watercolor, 19 x 26 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrapped linen mats mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of 25 Mid-Century Art Graphics and EphemeraGroup of Mid-Century Art Graphics and Ephemera. Leonard Baskin, William Nicholson, et al. 25 pieces. Ranging in size from: 4.25'' x 3.75'' (11 x 10 cm) to 16'' x 22.75'', 41 x 58 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOURWILLIAM MOUNCEY (SCOTTISH 1852-1901) KIRKCUDBRIGHT HARBOUR Signed, oil on canvas(43cm x 61cm (17in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2015attributed to WILLIAM CLARK (Scottish 1803-1883) A PAINattributed to WILLIAM CLARK (Scottish 1803-1883) A PAINTING, "British Steamer, Buffalo," oil on canvas. 21 1/4" x 40 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Keith (Scottish, 1838-1911) Oil on Canvas, 1909, "Forest Landscape", H 24" W 24.5"William Keith (Scottish, 1838-1911) Oil on Canvas, 1909, "Forest Landscape", H 24" W 24.5" | Signed lower right. Framed H 30", W 30". from the collection of the Windorf Galleries, Mt. Clemens, Mich.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM GEDDES (SCOTTISH 1841-1884), LOOK HERE!WILLIAM GEDDES (SCOTTISH 1841-1884)LOOK HERE!Oil on canvasSigned and dated 1881 (lower left)73 x 46cm (28½ x 18 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022William Brodie (Scottish, 1815-1881), Marble Portrait Bust of James SymeWilliam Brodie (Scottish, 1815-1881), Marble Portrait Bust of James Symecarved white marble, depicting a portrait bust of the renowned Scottish surgeon and professor James Syme (1799-1870), signed andSee Sold Price
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.WILLIAM STRANG Scottish, 1855-1921 GEORGE BERNARD SHAW Portrait Etching and Drypoint. Info on revers$20
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(4) JOHN DEACONS (B.1950) & WILLIAM MANSON (B.1951) GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS$100
Jun 06Austin Auction Gallery(3) SCOTTISH ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS, WILLIAM MANSON, PHOENIX & ST. KILDA$100
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1844 Harper Library United States Poland Navigation MAPS 14v Voyages RARE LOT$56(5 bids)
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerBill Taylor Outsider Artist Painting on Paper Colored Pencil & Graphite Drawing$450(1 bid)
May 15BonhamsSir William Russell Flint RA PRWS (British, 1880-1969) 'The Miller's Daughters, Gervanne'£1,600
May 15BonhamsWilliam McTaggart RSA RSW (British, 1835-1910) At the Fair (commenced in 1871 and completed in 1...£8,000
May 16Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£750