Sold2023Untitled Landscape, Walter WhiteheadAmerican, 1874-1956..oil on canvas, signed Walter Whitehead VA/37 lower right, sight 23 x 27 in..relined, craquelure, surface dust..linen liner in gold tone mid century frame *spotting to liner, minorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Whitehead (1874-1956) Come On !, Buy more LibertWalter Whitehead (1874-1956) Come On !, Buy more Liberty Bonds, original poster 8-B printed by Ketterlinus 1918 - 76 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Henry Pohl "Pikes Peak, Colorado" oil on canvasERNEST HENRY POHL (American 1874-1956) "Pikes Peak, Colorado" Oil on canvas. 44 1/4 x 32 7/8 inches; Frame: 51 x 42 3/4 inches. Signed lower right: E.H. Pohl; Titled and signed verso top left of the fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth G. Jewell (AM 1874-1956)Elizabeth G. Jewell (American 1874-1956) Marginal Way Ogunquit ME, oil on board 8 x 10" overall 10 x 12" signed and identified reverse with estate stamp.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Sherwood Oil Portrait of PaulineSherwood, Walter (American, 1874-1950), Portrait of Pauline Fay Lazarus as a girl, c.1940s, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 26 x 22 inches, in a gilt wood frame 33 x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016KARL ANDERSON ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING ON CANVASKarl J. Anderson (AMERICAN, 1874 - 1956) original oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a beautiful young affluent woman wearing gloves. Signed to upper right and dated 1926. Mounted in golSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania Winter: Village near Quakertown or Emmaus Avenue Allentown, PA 1953 Signed: W E BAUM (ll); Oil on Canvas 25See Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Emerson Baum ptg. Eastern Pa. TownBaum, Walter Emerson (American 1884 - 1956) , Road Through Eastern Pa. Country Town, oil on canvas board, 12 x 13.5 inches, signed W.E. Baum lower right, Provenance: J J Gillespie Gallery, Pittsburgh,See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER BAUM AMERICAN (1884-1956) OIL PAINTINGWALTER BAUM AMERICAN (1884-1956) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, STREET SCENE, APPROXIMATELY 17 1/2 IN X 20 IN OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER BAUM "WINTER LANDSCAPE" OIL PAINTINGWalter Baum (American 1884-1956) "Winter Landscape", oil on board, signed WE Baum, inscribed W.E. Baum Sellersville, PA on reverse. Frame: 25" x 24.25" Image: 16" x 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BAUM (AMERICAN 1884-1956)WALTER BAUM (AMERICAN 1884-1956) Artist's Studio, 1943 oil on canvas 46 x 61 cm (18 1/8 x 24 in.) unframed signed and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Farrington Moses, paintingWalter Farrington Moses (American, 1874-1947), "Near Sunland," oil on canvas board, signed lower left, titled verso, overall (with frame): 18.25"h x 22.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Walter Farrington MosesWalter Farrington Moses (American 1874-1947) Clearing in the Woods oil on canvas board signed lower left overall (with frame): 15"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956) Late Fall in the Village Oil on Canvas Signed lower left W.E. Baum 31" x 39" Condition: recently been conserved and restored, restretched, relined, craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884- 1956)Medium: Watercolor. Busy farm and landscape in Bucks County PA. Dimensions: 11 X 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Winter Creek with Snow," oil on panel, signed. Framed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (panel); 16.5'' x 18'', 42 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) City Street (Allentown) Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled and located verso, oil on Masonite 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), AllentownWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), Allentown Street Sceneoil on Masonite, signed and dated 1951 at lower right, retains remnants of a printed artist's bio and a hand-written label with the conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey City Signed 'W.E.Baum' bottom left; also titled and dated '1950/Grey City' verso, tempera oil on board 30 ¾ x 44 ¼ in. (78.1x112.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring ValleyWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring Valley Signed and titled verso, oil on board 12 ½ x 16 in. (31.8x40.6cm) Provenance Alderfer Auction & Appraisal, Fine Art and DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)'Hosensack'Oil on board.Signed, titled verso15in. x 11 1/2in (38cm. x 29cm)Framed: 19in. x 16in (48 cm. x 41cm)Baum was an American artist and educator active iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , The MillWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) The Mill Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled verso, oil on canvasboard 9 x 12 in. (22.9 x 30.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk.W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk. (Walter Emerson Baum, American, 1884-1956). Signed lower left "W.E. Baum" and inscribed verso. Image size 23-1/2'' x 29-1/4'', in a painted molded frame, 32See Sold Price
1 day LeftWinter Associates Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figure$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftWinter Associates +Attributed to Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, snowy winter landscape of$225(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsFrancis Luis Mora: Portrait of Wife Sophia 1900s, Oil/Canvas$1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanOscar E. Berninghaus (American, 1874-1952) Mississippi River Woods, St. Louis, Missouri$3,000
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Jean Beauley (American, 1874-1937) Oil on Canvas$400
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsFrancis Luis Mora: Feeding Rosemary, 1919 Charcoal Study$350(1 bid)