Sold2023LARGE PATINATED BRONZE STANDING HORSE 56.5"H, 70"LNear life-size verde patinated bronze figure of a horse, 20th c., after Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene (French, 1810-1879), in a standing pose with turned head, marked A.S.B., evidence of outdoor use, approxSee Sold Price
Sold2023After PJ Mene Bronze Figure of Two Bucks FightingAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French 1810-1879) signed bronze sculpture of two bucks fighting. Measures 22"L x 9"W x 13"H. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photos closely. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER P.J. MENE, BRONZE, FIGURE OF A HUNTING DOG,AFTER P.J. MENE, BRONZE, FIGURE OF A HUNTING DOG, SIGNED. HEIGHT 4"; LENGTH 5"See Sold Price
Sold2017After P.J. Mene "Falconer" Polychrome Bronze F.After P.J. Mene "Falconer" Polychrome Bronze F. Barbedienne Fondeur to Base. 25 1/2" high x 8 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016After P.J. Mene. Arab Falconer polychrome bronzemounted on marble base with brass title plate, 27 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Monumental French Style Polychrome Bronze TorchieresPair of 20th Century Palace Size Polychrome Classical Style Silver Bronze Torchieres. Measures - 99" high x 26 1/2" wide x 26 1/2" deep. Previous owner originally paid $18,000 for the pair.See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER P.J. MENE (FRENCH 1810-1879), BRONZEAFTER P.J. MENE (FRENCH 1810-1879), BRONZE, FIGURE OF HUNTER WITH DOG ON MARBLE BASE. HEIGHT 7 1/2"; LENGTH 7"See Sold Price
Sold201819thC Bronze Figure, Falconeer, Signed PJ Mene19th century bronze figure, 'Falconeer', signed P.J. Mene, with French foundry mark, on circular marble base, 26"h. Provenance: Pollard Collection, Palm Springs, California.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) FauconnierAfter Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Fauconnier arabe a cheval. Polychrome bronze sculpture, inscribed 'PJ MENE' on the base and stamp-numbered 8/20, set on a green marble base Bronze height: 2See Sold Price
Sold2017P.J. Mene(France, 1810-1879) Well-cast patinated bronze figure of jockey atop handsome race horse. Signed at the base P.J. Mene and resting atop drake marble stand. Good condition throughout. H17 1/2" L20" FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene, French (1810-1879), two whippet dogs playing with ball, bronze figure group,Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene French (1810-1879) two whippet dogs playing with ball bronze figure group inscribed signature to top of base. 9"H x 6 1/2"W x 5 1/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold2017P.J. Mene(France, 1810-1879) early 20th century. bronze figure of setter at point, signed. L12 3/4" H6" Collection of Jack Dillard Ashley, Columbia, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene(France, 1810 - 1879) Two bronze figures of dogs. One very charming terrier with coaches whip in his mouth along with a small figure of a hound. Tallest: H8" Sold from the collection of a Columbia, SCSee Sold Price
Sold2016P.J. Mene; Bronze Whippet SignedBronze figure of a whippet. Inscribed. Marble base;See Sold Price
Sold2022French P.J Mene Bronze Goat19th century. French bronze figure of goat, signed by P.J Mene. 5"W x 4 1/4"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Palace Size French Louis XVI Style Bureau PlatGilt bronze figures adorn legs, with gilt bronze adornments to all sides. MEASUREMENTS: 80" wide x 34" deep x 32" high. Proportion subject in photo is 5'4" tall. CONDITION: Sun fading to finish on rigSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Matador onAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) Matador on Horseback. Patinated bronze figure of a matador with spear on horseback and flowers at his feet. Base is signed "P.J. Mene" 29" X 28" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Fox by P.J Mene19th century. bronze figure of fox on marble base. signed by P.J Mene. 6"W x 3 7/8"HSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Pair Of French Candelabra.Fine Quality Palace Size Gold-Gilt 13 Branch Candelabra Held By Patinated Bronze Figures. Each Raised On A Circular Verde Marble Column With Bead Trim And Embossed Bronze Collars. 42H.See Sold Price
Sold2024A patinated bronze equestrian figure after Pierre Jules MeneA patinated bronze equestrian figure after Pierre Jules Mene, 20th century, incised 'P.J. Mene', raised on green marble plinth, 17.25"h x 20"lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Palace Size Dore Bronze Neoclassical SculpturesDESCRIPTION:A pair of palace sized gilded bronze sculptures. Features two Neo-Classical Greco Roman figures. One is of a noble man, wearing regal robes and clutching a scroll. The woman is seen wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR, BRONZE & MARBLE WHIPPET PEDESTALS AFTER MENEAfter Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879), 20th century. A pair of large parcel gilt bronze whippet figures with marble pedestal tops and bases. Marked in cast "P.J. Mene". Approx: h. 48", w. 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene, French (1810-1879), Mother andPierre Jules (PJ) MeneFrench (1810-1879)Mother and Baby GoatbronzeNicely cast figure of a goat with her kid. Rich warm patina. Signed on baseProperty from a Prominent Saint Louis EstateHeight:See Sold Price
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryPJ Mene Horse & Foal Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure Equestrian Horses Decor$600
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryGalloping Stallion Horse Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure PJ Mene Marble Base 15" x 24"$400
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresPJ Mene Inspired Equestrian Bronze Sculpture - Two Horses 'Mare and Foal' on Marble Base - 14" x 20"$900
1 day LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresPJ Mene Inspired Smiling Pig Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8.5" x 10"$300
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersPierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), a patinted bronze figure group of a wolf attacking a horse, 20th£280
1 day LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresPJ Mene Inspired Loving Mare & Foal Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 10" x 14"$450
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresHand Made Stallion Horse Inspired Bronze Sculpture by P.J Mene - 13.5" x 9"$550
5 days LeftMiami Auction GallerySaddled War Horse Working Equestrian Bronze Statue Sculpture after PJ Mene$320
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures13" Large Arabian Horse Bronze SCulpture Inspired By P.J Mene - Hot Cast On Marble Base$550
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPierre Jules (PJ) Mene, France (1810-1879), Huntsman with Five Hounds, bronze$600