Sold2022Henri Michaux (1899-1984), "Dessin de réagrégation", 1976, encre sur papier,Henri Michaux (1899-1984), "Dessin de réagrégation", 1976, ink on paper, monogrammed, titled and dated on reverse, 27.5x20.2 cm; This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being preSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1979HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1979 monogrammé ; daté 1979 au revers encre sur papier signed with the artist's initials ; dated 1979 on the reverse ink on paper 50.See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1953HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1953 monogrammé aquarelle sur papier signed with th artist's monogram watercolor on paper 49.5 x 31.5 cm. 19 1/2 x 12 3/8 in. Réalis&#See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, 1970, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, 50x31,5 cmHenri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, 1970, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, daté 4.2.70 au verso, 50x31,5 cmL''uvre, répertoriée sous le numéro hm5649, sera incluse dansSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, juillet 1970, aquarelle et acrylique sur papier, datéeHenri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, juillet 1970, aquarelle et acrylique sur papier, datée au verso, 50x32 cmL''uvre, répertoriée sous le numéro hm3954, sera incluseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Michaux (1899-1984 Belgium) Untitled AbstractionHenri Michaux (1899-1984 Belgium) Untitled Abstraction Watercolor on Paper 9.75''x12.5''. Initialed l.r. corner. Total framed size 16''x19''. Small pin holes at edges. Michaux is a well known French aSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MICHAUX OIL ON PAPER 1971HENRI MICHAUX (BELGIAN, 1899-1984), OIL ON PAPER, 1971, H 21", W 29", UNTITLED - 1971:Gilt and black frame; signed lower left. Label: Arwin Galleries, Detroit, 1975. Ex. Estate of John and Carol BoothSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CHARCOAL ON PAPER PAINTING BY HENRI MICHAUXLARGE CHARCOAL ON PAPER PAINTING BY HENRI MICHAUX HENRI MICHAUX (Belgium 1899-1984) Title: Mother and Child Charcoal on paper Signed and dated lower right "63". Size: 42 inches x 29 inches (107 cm x 7See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Michaux (Belgian, 1899-1984) UntitledHenri Michaux (Belgian, 1899-1984) Untitled lithograph edition 64/100, signed in pencil Property of the Margaret B. Shapley Trust, St. Louis, MissouriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Michaux (French, 1899-1984) Two Lithographs.Henri Michaux (French, 1899-1984) Two Lithographs. Each pencil signed lower right and numbered 4/40 and 23/40, unframed. Together with a Michaux exhibition poster (edition of 250) Each approx.: 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017HENRI MICHAUX (BELGIAN/FRENCH 1899-1984)Untitled (red and black abstract colors.), on paper initials lower right. HM. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30.25" x W 37" (Sight) H 22" x W 29.5" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2021Brassai Henri Matisse's Aviary in his Paris StudioBrassai. (Hungarian-French, 1899-1984). Henri Matisse's Aviary in his Paris Studio. Antique Photogravure. 1937-1940. Excellent. Teriade. Draeger Freres. Image size 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches. ApproximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2024Brassai, Henri Matisse in His StudioBrassai, Henri Matisse in His Studio, Brassai (French, 1899-1984), 1939, silver print on textured matte finish paper, published 1944 in "Hommage No. 2, Dessins de Matisse", by Philippe Fontana, MonacoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Michaux, UntitledHenri Michaux Untitled c. 1942watercolor and ink on watermarked paper 9.5 h × 12.5 w in (24 × 32 cm) Signed to lower right 'HM'. This work has been reviewed by the Archives Michaux and willSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Michaux, Abstract Watercolor on Paper,(French, 20th C.) Initialed l.r. "H.M." 15-1/2"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, New York (1899 - 1984), Mountains and Interior, 1945, oil on canvas, 23 1/2"H xNahum Tschacbasov New York (1899 - 1984) Mountains and Interior, 1945 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. EX: Perls Gallery, New York, 1964 gallery. Craquelure and light soiling visible througSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nahum Tschacbasov, New York (1899 - 1984), untitled abstract figure portrait, 1943, oil pastelNahum Tschacbasov New York (1899 - 1984) untitled abstract figure portrait, 1943 oil pastel crayon on paper inscribed "to Rita", signed and dated lower right in pencil. From his NY Times Obituary: NahSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984)Painting Title: The Last Clipper, 1945 Medium: oil on board Size: 16x20 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lg Henri Michaux Mystery Drawing NY ReferenceTitle: Lg Henri Michaux Mystery Drawing NY Reference Description:Sold unreserved to benefit the Dunedin Fine Arts Center, Dunedin, Florida: Large Detailed ink Drawing signed H. Michaux that appears toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank T M Beatty (1899 - 1984). Beach Scene.Oil on board, 12 x 16 inches, signed and dated 1970 lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank T M Beatty (1899 - 1984). Rockport Headlands.Oil on board, 9 x 12 inches, signed lower left, titled on verso. In original frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nahum Tschacbasov (New York, 1899 - 1984)Nahum Tschacbasov (New York, 1899 - 1984) Original abstract mixed media painting. Signed lower left. Sight size: 8 x 14 inches. Overall framed size: 17.5 x 22 inches. This item is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Michaux original zincographMedium: original zincograph (a lithograph which was printed from a zinc plate rather than a stone). This original Henri Michaux was executed in 1958 for the hard-to-find XXe Siecle (issue number 10) pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Michaux - L'infini TurbulentArtist: Hneri Michaux Title: L'infini Turbulent Year: 1958 Dimensions: 12.5in. by 9.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: San Lazzaro ParisSee Sold Price
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesBrassai Henri Matisse's Aviary in his Paris Studio II 1930's photogravure$100
4 days LeftTopwellsA Group of Six Japanese Woodblock Prints of Flowers and Birds, Reproduction of Artworks Ito Jakuchu$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Chat blanc de l'epicerie - Original vintage photogravure$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Vespasienne, Boulevard Auguste-Blanqui - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Une colonne Morris la nuit - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Place d'Italie, fete foraine - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - L'Obelisque, Place de la Concorde - Original photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Les vidangeurs activant la pompe, rue Rambuteau - Original photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - Une colonne Morris dans le brouillard - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBRASSAI [gyula halasz] - La Môme Bijou, Bar de la Lune, Montmarte - Original photogravure$600