Sold2017Rare Early Tallow CandlesRare Early Tallow Candles. 18th century. Tallow Wax. 3 1/4" & 2 1/2"H X 11/16" Diam. Excellent grungy surfaces, rarely found examples Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $8.00 to anywhere within the contSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of Early Tallow CandlesLot of early tallow candles along with two early beeswax candles. L 10" - 1" Condition: imperfections as expected.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Early Candles SetTitle: Rare Early Candles Set Date/Period: Early 19th C Material: Wax & Cotton Dimension: 9”H X 1/2-5/8” Diam Provenance:Exceptionally rare complete set of eight early hand dipped candles, never bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Tallow Candles (6)All have Cracks but will stand upright please go to photosSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Early Candle DryerTitle: Rare Early Candle Dryer Date: Early-Mid 19th C Materials: Pine Dimensions: 12 1/2”H X 3 1/2”W X 3 1/2”D Provenance/Additional Information: Seven “arm” candle dryer, fashioned from a nSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Hudson Valley combination spoon and candle box inA Hudson Valley combination spoon and candle box in original red stain having a shaped sides and handle, circa 1800. Together with 5 pewter spoons, 3 coin silver spoons and 2 early tallow candles. FinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Early Octagonal Candle LanternRare Early Octagonal Candle Lantern C 1830 Rolled Sheet Iron & Glass 12 3/4"H (hanging ring up) X 4" Diam (base) Tapered octagonal shade, draped lower end, ribbed uper end, numerous bubbles in glass,See Sold Price
Sold2021Auman Pottery Candle Sticks (blue pair)rare early Auman Pottery candle stick pair in blue. Very nice form. Height 7"See Sold Price
Sold2021Auman Pottery Candle Sticks (white pair)rare early Auman Pottery candle stick pair in white. Very nice form, early Auman pottery. Height 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CANDLE BOX WITH TALLOW CANDLES.Lift top box in red paint, with original 17 tallow candles inside, metal sheet on lid to reinforce shrinkage splitting, moved from inside of lid. 5”H x 12”D x 6”W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Early 1700s Original Hand Decorated Candle Box inRare Early 1700s Original Hand Decorated Candle Box in Excellent Condition It is made from quarter inch pine boards. All sides are canted. Wooden pegged construction. 9 inches by 5.5 inches by 4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Choir Boy - With Candle01010326-DM, CHOIR BOY - WITH CANDLE, RARE VERY EARLY LLADRO WITH EARLY LLADRO MARKINGS, Issue Year: 1965, Retirement Year: 1965, Size: 8.75x3", Retail Price: $ 850See Sold Price
Sold201519th C Miniature Candle Boxes Lollipop Handles TallowLot of 3 early to mid-19th century candle boxes - walnut double compartment box with 2 chamfered edge lids and lollipop handles, containing two old tallow candle stubs, box is 3 3/4" L x 2" W; small pSee Sold Price
Sold2022A rare early tin wall sconce with decorated metalA rare early tin wall sconce with decorated metal reflector and having a removable candle holder with crimped edge. Poor condition - losses and loose parts to interior reflector, and the glass coverinSee Sold Price
Sold2015early 19thC rare travelling tin & glass candle lanternearly 19thC rare travelling tin & glass candle lantern w fold down handle & hanging chain - 5 1/2" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Early Candle SnuffersTwo Early Candle Snuffers. C 1820-50, rolled sheet iron, original surfaces with fine patina. Both of "Witch's Hat" form, the first a rare long handled example with looped handle. The other of classicSee Sold Price
Sold2021VERY EARLY PRE-WAR TIN LITHO JACK-O-LANTERN PARADEVery rare early pre-war tin litho Jack-O-Lantern parade lantern. All original, twists at top to open, has some minor paint loss. Has original candle holder, unmarked, but probably made by the Toledo MSee Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY GERMAN CANDLE PYRAMIDA rare and whimsical candle operated Christmas decoration, made of tin with lead fencing, colorful lead figures adorn the three levels, circus on base, then forest, field and city diorama, and top tieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Early Tin Candle LightsIncluding a rare picket type, rarely seen in tin, 2 1/4" diameter x 3 3/4" long x 1 3/4" high, less candle; plus fire starter tinder box candle stick with C form handle, friction lid opening to interiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A rare pair of Chinese Export porcelain recumbent elephant candle holders, early 19th centuryA rare pair of Chinese Export porcelain recumbent elephant candle holders, early 19th century Hand-painted in polychrome with gilded highlights. H: 5 7/8 in. L: 7 in. Provenance Matthew and ElisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Reflectors Candle SconceRare Reflectors Candle Sconce Late 18th - Early 19th Century Rolled Sheet Iron 9 1/2" Diam X 4 5/8"D Dished crimped edge backplate with eight concave tab cleated reflectors. Folded edge ribbed candleSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt Auctions1.58 carat Old European Cut Diamond L/VS2 GIA & 1.57 carat K/VS1 GIA Bypass Ring$5
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsStuart Shedletsky (1944-2006) Rare Early Constructivist Abstract MCM Tranquil Oil Painting$60(3 bids)
Nov 06Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 2: RARE EARLY GERMAN FOXY GRANDPA & ALPHONSE GASTON RIDING TRICYCLE PUSH TOYS$200
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtJuan Buckingham Wandesforde (1817-1902) Oil Painting Rare Early California 1874$1,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA rare early 20th century Iraqi silver and niello tea caddy or dressing table box, Omara circa 1930£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA rare early 20th century Anglo – Indian silver cigarette or confectionary box, Calcutta,£700
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsRARE EARLY TOM CLARK GNOME SIGNED ORIGINAL FOREST GNOME 1979 UNIEBOEK 12"$600