Sold2017Heinrich Nauen (1880-1941)Heinrich Nauen (1880-1941). Floral arrangement. Flowers. Watercolor. Signed lower right. Measures 16 1/4 inches high x 11 1/2 inches wide + 2 1/2 inch matte and frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Heinrich Nauen (1880-1941) GermanPARK AM MORGEN, 1918-1922, etching, signed in pencil, plate 12 ½ x 9 ¼”, published by Die Schaffenden, with their blind stamp lower left, full margins.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SPELMAN "A MORNING MELODY" LANDSCAPE O/BJohn Adams Spelman (American 1880-1941), "A Morning Melody", oil on board, signed lower right. Chicago Galleries Association label to verso. Fall mountain landscape scene. Accompanied by artist pamphlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Henry Potthast II Gouache PaintingEdward Henry Potthast II (Ohio, New York 1880 - 1941) 18 1/2" H x 15 1/2" W gouache painting on board of view of shore. Signed lower left, "E. H. Potthast." Original frame. Tag on verso reads, "Mrs. FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar VILLACRES: Street Scene - Oil Painting20th century Impressionist oil painting of a Paris street scene, titled "Rue Royale", depicting 1930s cars, horses and buggies. Signed "Cesar Villacres" (Ecuadorian, 1880-1941). Provenance: Phyllis LuSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Adams Spelman(American, 1880-1941) Fishing Boats, signed lower left "J.A.Spelman", oil on canvas, 16 x 19-3/4 in.; unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022CESAR A. VILLACRES (America/Ecuador, 1880-1941), Paris street scene., Oil on canvas, 20" x 24".CESAR A. VILLACRESAmerica/Ecuador, 1880-1941Paris street scene. Signed lower left "Cesar A. Villacres". Housed in a labelled Newcomb-Macklin frame.Oil on canvas, 20" x 24". FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINCENT ADERENTE "LIBERTY AND COLUMBIA" FRAMED O/CVincent Aderente (American 1880-1941), "Liberty and Columbia" oil on canvas illustrating strength with American troops during WWI, signed "V. Aderente" to lower center of curve, framed. Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cesar A. Villacres. "Outside Notre Dame," oil(Ecuadorian/American, 1880-1941). Oil on canvas, signed "C. Villacr.s.s" lr, 16 x 20 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar Villacres (US,Ecuador,1880-1941) oil paintingARTIST: Cesar Villacres (American, Ecuadorian, 1880 - 1941) TITLE: Village Scene, Quito, Ecuado MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Nail hole by the lower edge. Some craquelure. No visible iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cesar Villacres (US,Ecuador,1880-1941) oil paintingARTIST: Cesar A Villacres (American, Ecuadorian, 1880 - 1941) TITLE: Ecuadorean Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Small paint losses (see pictures carefully). Some craquelure. No visibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar Villacres (NY,Ecuador,1880-1941) oil paintingARTIST: Cesar A Villacres (New York, Ecuador, 1880 - 1941) TITLE: Woman from Quito, Ecuador MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Restretched. Minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar Villacres (US,Ecuador,1880-1941) oil paintingARTIST: Cesar A Villacres (American, Ecuadorian, 1880 - 1941) TITLE: Ecuadorian Man YEAR: 1900 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2023Cesar Villacres (US,Ecuador,1880-1941) oil paintingARTIST: Cesar A Villacres (American, Ecuadorian, 1880 - 1941) TITLE: Ecuadorian Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few small paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of music ephemera relating to soprano Julia Heinrich (1880-1919)Collection of music ephemera relating to soprano Julia Heinrich (1880-1919), and her family Max Heinrich, Edith Heinrich and the Albatross Book Shop in New York, including newspaper clippings and corrSee Sold Price
Sold20211880 Heinrich Heine Poems and Ballads German Poetry1880 Heinrich Heine Poems and Ballads German Poetry English Lieder Lyrics Heinrich Heine was a 19th-century German poet known for his lyric poems and ballads. Many of his poems were used by famous GerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Miscellaneous Sports ItemsDESCRIPTION: Includes exhibits, 1941 Rule Book, 1880's card, matches, Mantle items, and more. CONDITION: Good to very good. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pioneer at Sutters Fort, 1846-1850 Heinrich LienhardA Pioneer at Sutters Fort, 1846-1850. The Adventures of Heinrich Lienhard. Los Angeles. The Calafia Society. 1941. 291 pps. Octavo. Hardcover. First edition. Translated from the original German manuscSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
5 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
20 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.$2,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade carving butcher wood with steer horns and original paint varnished 35" height ca 1880 possible$3,250(2 bids)