Sold2022Jean Claude Cubaynes (French,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Claude Cubaynes (France, born 1944) NAME: Chateau on the River MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 1/2 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Claude Gaugy Abstract Figure PaintingJean-Claude Gaugy West Virginia, New Mexico, France,b. 1944 Textured painting depicting one figure holding a white dove to a secondary figure. Gaugy was first hired by a restaurateur to make sketchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908 - 2004), Bonnard in his Studio, Le Cannet, France 1944Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908 - 2004) Bonnard in his Studio, Le Cannet, France 1944. Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s. 21 x 32 cm (8 2/5 x 12 4/5 in.) Stamped on the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cartier-Bresson: Matisse in Vence, France 1944Medium: Sheet-fed Copper Plate Gravure Date: 1952 Printer: Draeger Freres, France Image Size: 9 x 13 inches Henri Cartier-Bresson was a French photographer who specialized in humanist photography. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Doisneau, Cyclocross, Gentilly, France, 1944Photographer: Robert Doisneau (French, 1912 - 1994) - world renowned photographic artist who along with Henri Cartier-Bresson was considered a major pioneer of photojournalism. Doisneau was best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCE 1944 PROPAGANDA STAMP SHEETSProduced by the British intelligence services for use in German-occupied France, includes full sheets of 25c and 30c Mercury and 50c and 1Fr50c Marshall Petain propaganda forgeries (Maury #1, 2, 5 andSee Sold Price
Sold2024MICHEL MATHONNAT (France, 1944-), Two impressions of "La Rahe à Rayur"., Color etchings withMICHEL MATHONNATFrance, 1944-Two impressions of "La Rahe à Rayur". Signed, titled and numbered 29/50 and 30/50 in pencil lower margin.Color etchings with aquatint, sheets 25.5" x 19.75". UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT CAPA - D-Day, Omaha Beach, France 1944Artist: Robert Capa Title: D-Day, Omaha Beach, France 1944 Medium: 1968 Sheet Fed Gravure Dimensions: 7x4.5" Wax Tissue Heat Mount on 8.5x11" conservation board With COA Please note that this lot hasSee Sold Price
Sold2019HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON - Matisse in Vence, France 1944Artist: HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON Title: Matisse in Vence, France 1944 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printed: France Image Size: 9 x 13.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Cartier-Bresson - Matisse in Vence, France 1944HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908-2004) Matisse in Vence, France 1944 Sheet-fed Gravure, 1952 Printed in France 13" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Dabo O/C Winter Landscape PaintingLeon Dabo (New York/France, 1864-1960) oil on canvas tonalist nocturnal landscape, depicting an open field with a split rail fence in the foreground and trees and an illuminated house in the distance,See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Toulouse Lautrec Madame Caron dans Faust PrintHENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (France 1864-1901) A l'Opéra, Madame Caron dans Faust. Lithograph printed in green. From an Edition of 100. Numbered "60" in pencil, lower right. With the artist's monogram rSee Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY GOLDEN DEARTH (New York/Rhode Island/France, 1864-1918), Sunset over the marsh., Oil onHENRY GOLDEN DEARTHNew York/Rhode Island/France, 1864-1918Sunset over the marsh. Signed lower right "H. Dearth".Oil on canvas, 20" x 30". Framed 27.5" x 37.5".See Sold Price
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryJean Claude Gaugy "Trois Personalities" Framed Original Portrait on Masonite - 33 x 39$3,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande Brière$7,500
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HENRY BOGERT (American 1864-1944) A PAINTING, "Venetian Scene," 20TH CENTURY$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French 1864-1901) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche," 1896$100(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French 1864-1901) A PRINT, "Le Baron Moise Mendiant," 1898$1,000
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEUGENE DELATRE, (French, 1864-1938), Portrait of Huysmans (S. and K. 18, III, 51)$200
2 days LeftKCM Galleries1946 LAUTREC Color Lithograph Mademoiselle Eglantine's Troupe FRAMED SIGNED$330
7 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$1,400(4 bids)
Featured7 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$300(2 bids)
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Still Life with Lilies and Oysters," 20TH CENTURY$2,000(1 bid)
Featured7 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryClaude Monet French 1840 - 1926 Oil on canvas Painting in the style of Renoir Manet Pissarro Era.$1,200(4 bids)