Sold2016D. JEROME ELWELL MASSACHUSETTES ITALY OIL SIGNEDJerome Elwell (Massachusettes/Italy, 1847-1912) "Streets of Capri". Oil on wood panel, signed "D. Jerome Elwell, 1885". "The New Britain Museum of American Art" tag en verso. 50" x 29.75" (image) Ht:See Sold Price
Sold2021D. JEROME ELWELL SIGNED PAINTING C. 1888D. Jerome Elwell (American 1847-1912) landscape with stream and boat, watercolor on paper, signed D. Jerome Ellwell circa 1888 Ht: 18.5" Wd: 24" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ralph Albert Blakelock (AMERICAN, 1847-1919) oil onRalph Albert Blakelock (AMERICAN, 1847-1919) oil on panel, sunset landscape, heavy crazing, 4-1/4" x 4-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023A George Washington Nicholson Still LifeAmerican, 1832-1912..oil on panel, signed G. W. Nicholson lower right, showing ham, potatoes and pipe, sight 10 x 14 in..craquelure, surface dust, gilt frame with loss, not examined out of frame..overSee Sold Price
Sold2024E.J. Fitzgerald Oil on Panel Perkins CoveEdmond James Fitzgerald (American, 1912-1989). Oil on panel harbor scene, Perkins Cove. Signed lower left and titled on verso. 10 3/8" x 13 1/2" (with frame 11 7/8" x 15"). Scratch through sky and treSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Kent. Oi/Panel, Boulevard CafeFrank Kent (American, 1912-1977). An oil on panel abstract cafe scene. Signed lower right and signed, dated 1958, and titled "Boulevard Cafe" verso. Framed. Panel: 20in x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Milne Ramsey oilMilne Ramsey (American 1847-1915) Sunset- oil on panel, signed Milne Ramsey lower right, framed. 7 x 12'' Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milne Ramsey oilMilne Ramsey (American 1847-1915) Sunset- oil on panel, signed Milne Ramsey lower right, framed. 7 x 10'' Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire, NY Skinner's- Marlborough, MA, 07/27/2011 Lot 299See Sold Price
Sold2021Milne Ramsey oilMilne Ramsey (American 1847-1915) Summer Landscape- oil on panel, signed Milne Ramsey lower right, framed. 8 x 12'' Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Sarnoff Winter Landscape with Gray Barn OilArthur Saron Sarnoff (American, 1912-2000) oil painting on wood panel depicting an Americana landscape scene with a grey barn and silo covered in snow, likely Connecticut, signed lower right, housed iSee Sold Price
Sold2024F.C. Herbst Oil on Panel Portrait & Street SceneFrank C. Herbst (American, 1912-1970). Double sided oil on panel. Portrait of a seated woman, with street scene painted on verso. Both signed F.C. Herbst lower right, portrait dated in pencil April 19See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson "Town Center"George Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) "Town Center", oil on wood panel, signed "G. W. Nicholson 1888", 12" x 9-7/8", framed 22-3/8" x 20-1/8", very good condition; one of (7) G. W. NicholsSee Sold Price
Sold2021George W. Nicholson (Attrb.). Oil/Panel, Maritime SceneAttributed to George Washington Nicholson (American / New Jersey, 1832-1912). An oil on panel maritime scene of sailors fleeing a sinking ship. Illegibly signed lower left. Gilt framed. Panel: 24in xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milne Ramsey oilMilne Ramsey (American 1847-1915) Boats Near Shore- oil on panel, signed Milne Ramsey lower right, framed. 7 x 12'' Provenance: Private collection, Berkshire, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR CUMMINGARTHUR CUMMING (American, 1847-1913), autumn river landscape, oil on panel, signed lower right. Drying crackle, small flakes. Panel 7''h, 11''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD, ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Manner of Ralph Blakelock, paintingManner of Ralph Blakelock, painting, Manner of Ralph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847-1919), Tree in Landscape, oil on panel, indistinctly signed lower left, 5.5"h x 5.5"w (sight), 9"h x 9"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Laux, August (American, 1847-1921) Oil PaintingLaux, August (American, 1847-1921) Painting. “Boutonniere.” Oil on wood panel. Signed lower left A. Laux and retains a brass plaque A. Laux. Has an old framers label on the back Max Rosenstein ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andres Molinary (American/New Orleans, 1847-1915)Andres Molinary (American/New Orleans, 1847-1915) , "Self-Portrait", 1896, oil on panel, signed and dated upper right, 10 in. x 8 in., framed Provenance: Mary Helen Washburn, student of Andres MolinarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Riba Oil, Still Life with ShellPaul Riba (American, 1912-1977) Still Life with Shell, oil on masonite panel, signed lower right, inscribed verso, framed. Dimensions: 8 x 12 in. image size, 13 x 16.75 in. as framed. Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2022John Ward Dunsmore - An Old AristocratJohn Ward Dunsmore (American, 1856-1945) "An Old Aristocrat", 1912, oil on mahogany panel (11 x 8 inches). H: 17.75 in., W: 14.5 in., D: 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Ben RabeBen Rabe (American, 1912-2001), "Late Day, Oak Glen, California," oil on panel, signed lower right, titled verso, sight: 4"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 7.75"h x 10.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Justin Murray, oil on panel, c. 1938Justin Murray, oil on panel, c. 1938, Justin Murray (American,1912-1987), "Lunch Counter", signed upper left, unfinished painting verso panel, 10"h x 12"w (panel), 17"h x 19"w (frame) Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35020: Leon Kroll (American, 1884-1974) Long Island Sou$750
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGaston Marie Anatole Roullet (1847-1925) Antique French Coastal Harbor Town Framed Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsView on the Monocacy River with the Catoctin Mountains in the Distance$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryHarry Packman "Trio" Framed Original Oil Painting on Board - 38.5x57.75$1,000