Sold20174pc Japanese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddhas. Sizes4pc Japanese Parcel Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddhas. Sizes range from 9'' to 17'' tall and includes seated and standing buddha with mandorlas. Some slight edge chipping and missing feet. 19th century, MeiSee Sold Price
Sold20178pc Laotian Tribal Small Wood Buddhas. Sizes range from8pc Laotian Tribal Small Wood Buddhas. Sizes range from 6.5'' to 9.5'' tall. Parcel gilt and lacquered seated buddha on thrones. Scattered surface wear from age. 19th or 20th century, Laos.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Gilt Lacquered BuddhaLarge carved parcel gilt and lacquered wood standing Buddha figure, his hands in the vitarka mudra. 25" H. Chinese or Japanese, 20th century. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Thai Parcel-Gilt & Lacquered Wood BuddhaAntique Thai parcel-gilt and lacquered wood Buddha; the gesturing hands with elongated fingers in mudra; wearing elaborate 'jeweled' robe; showing typical extended ears and snail-curled hair;See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO VINTAGE JAPANESE PARCEL GILT RED LACQUERED WOODTWO VINTAGE JAPANESE PARCEL GILT RED LACQUERED WOOD JEWELRY BOXES, 20TH CENTURY, comprising a shallow trapezoidal box with cusped edges featuring a lid with gilt and ebonized scene of a bird perched aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle BaseJapanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle Base. Exquisite large antique Japanese Edo period gilt lacquered seated deity sits atop an elaborate polychrome and gilt wood lotus basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Antique Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha StatueA Japanese antique 19th century gilt and black lacquered wood sculpture. A figural work depicting a seated Amitabha Buddha. Features black lacquered chest and head, with auspicious embellished Urna toSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha HeightA Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha 18th/19th century the figure depicted standing on a lotus throne further raised on a tiered stand, dressed in long draped robes, the right hand raised wSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha* A Japanese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure of Buddha 18th/19th century carved to depict a Buddha standing on a stepped throne, the right hand raised at front, the left hand lowered, backed by a large leaSee Sold Price
Sold20193pc Vietnamese 18th Cent. Lacquered Buddhist Triad3pc Vietnamese 18th Cent. Lacquered Buddhist Triad 32.5''x10'' and 28.5''x10''. Impressive parcel gilt and lacquered wood standing temple buddha and monks. Scattered surface wear and some chipping toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Japanese Standing Amida Wood BuddhaLarge 18th C or Earlier Japanese Standing Amida Carved and gilt lacquered Wood Buddha on 19th C black & gold Lacquered wood Stand. Damages to hair, hands & feet loose with small losses; wood damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE GILT WOOD SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHAAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Gilt Wood Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE GILT LACQUERED AMIDA BUDDHAJapanese gilt and lacquered wood seated figure of Amida Buddha; 19th Century or earlier; Provenance: Estate of Walter Eugene Clark, second Wales Professor of Sanskrit at Harvard University; Frisbee anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Gilt, Lacquered and "Jeweled" Carved Wood Standing BuddhaThai Gilt, Lacquered and "Jeweled" Carved Wood Standing Buddha. On base. Size: 16'' x 7'' x 3.25'' (41 x 18 x 8 cm). Height on stand: 17.5" (44 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868),A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868), parcel gilt, black lacquer, bronze mounted wood, contain carved wood deities on stands over a small incense drawer, theSee Sold Price
Sold201817TH CENTURY JAPANESE GILT WOOD BUDDHAJapanese gilt-lacquered figure of Buddha; standing atop a lotus base with hands in mudra; 17th Century; H: 16 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two small Japanese gilt lacquered wood zushi shrines Edo to Meiji periodOne with seated Buddha, the other with standing bodhisattva (H(taller): 7 3/4 in. )See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Gilt & Lacquered Wood Shop SignCalligraphy brush and various characters Size: 53" L x 6" W x 5/8" D CONDITION REPORT:See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th CenturyJapanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C. Figure seated on a lotus throne with mandala, on a carved base. Size: 17.5'' x 9'' x 6.5'' (44 x 23 x 17 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C., Ht. 24"Japanese Gilt-Wood Buddha, 19th C. Figure seated on a lotus throne with mandala, above a rocky landscape on a rectangular base with canted corners. Size: 24'' x 14'' x 10.75'' (61 x 36 x 27 cm). ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha (Bodhisattva)Large Gilt Wood Japanese Lacquered Buddha(Bodhisattva) Carved wood Buddha standing in front of a large mandala with lacquered back. Dimension: 36 5/8" (93cm) H. PROVENANCE: A Maryland private collectiSee Sold Price
2019Edo Japanese Gilt Lacquered Standing Buddha 21''x7.5''.Edo Japanese Gilt Lacquered Standing Buddha 21''x7.5''. An early three part gilt lacquered carved wood standing buddha on lotus throne. Scattered slight edge chipping and missing some fingers. 18th orSee Sold Price
Sold2016PARCEL GILT & LACQUERED STANDING BUDDHA FIGUREThai standing wood figure, Buddha, 20th c., parcel gilt red paint accented by small green and clear glass disks, stylized lotus blossom, rising on a stepped square plinth, lacking some glass disks, fiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSTAIRTwo Aesthetic Movement Brass Fan Shaped Mirrors and Two Parcel-Gilt Wood Frames$125(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Bixiayuanjun, Ming Dynasty 明 銅局$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19th Century Burmese Gilt and Lacquered Buddha Disciple Sculpture$12(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩$1,000
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Japanese gilt-lacquered mother-of-pearl inlaid Namban coffer for the Portuguese market, Edo, 17th €1,200