Sold2023Gerard Valcin (1924-1988) CeremonyGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Ceremony, Oil painting on board, signed. Wood frame. Size: 24'' x 24'', 61 x 61 cm (board); 24.75'' x 24.75'', 63 x 63 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin Haitian Interior Scene Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988) oil on board, signed and dated lower right: "Valcin 61," depicting figures in an interior of bright colors and bold patterns, whimsical details include a family of cSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERARD VALCIN (HAITIAN, 1924/25-1988).Oil on board. Wedding. 1982. Signed and dated lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988)Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988), "Adam and Eve", 1976, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, 16 1/2 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 20 3/8 in. x 28 3/8 in. x 2 in. Condition: Overall fair conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Valcin Haitian Folk Painting Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988), folk painting of women collecting pineapples, oil on board, signed lower right. Image: 15.25" H x 11" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. Provenance: Property from a colleSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERARD VALCIN Haitian Artwork On CanvasHatian Religious Artwork, Canvas signed GERARD VALCIN 82. Depicts 8 figures at a religious baptism in a church. Professionally framed with wooden frame appears to be acrylic. Frame had minor wear MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Untitled (Workers), HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Workers), dated 3/11/1972 Oil on board, 12 7/8" x 5 3/4" unframed Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Village Scene, 1972, HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Village Scene), dated 1972 Oil on board, 11" x 13" inches (sight) framed 12 1/4" x 14 1/8" Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Mermaids and Mermen DanceGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Mermaid and Merman Musical Dance Party Oil on canvas, 19 7/8 x 23 3/4 inches Unframed Provenance: Purchased at Oloffson Hotel (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)See Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) River, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (River), dated 1964 Oil on masonite, 16 x 31 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Island, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Island), dated 1964 Oil on board, 16 x 24 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great Britain (See Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard Valcin - Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field)Lot 52 Gérard Valcin Haitian (1925-1988) Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field) oil on masonite signed lower left 24 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 30 x 21 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard VALCIN: Figures at Market - O/CGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1923-1988) oil on canvas of figures at a market, signed lower right. Provenance: From the Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection. [Sight: 16" H x 12" W; Frame: 20 3/4" H x 16 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Ceremony Dambala, 1970sGerard Fortune (Haitian/Petionville, 1933-2020) Ceremony Dambala Oil on canvas, 30 x 40 in. Framed dimensions: 30 1/2 x 41 in. Lot Essay: Spiritual enlightenment and whimsy are what drive Gerard. HisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pauleus Vital (Haitian) Vodou Ceremony,Pauleus Vital (Haitian/Jacmel, 1918-1984) Ceremony, dated 12/2/79 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 in. Framed 31 x 37 1/4 in. House of Heydenryk Frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017LaFortune Felix (Haitian), Vodou Ceremony,LaFortune Felix (Haitian/Aritbonite, 1933-2016) Mai tre Carre Four dit, Jean Zinga Dated 1983 Oil on masonite, 22 1/8 x 22 in. Framed 23 1/2 x 23 1/8 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay:See Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Dambala (Vodou Creation God)Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Dambala (Vodou Snake God of Creation), c. 1980's Oil on masonite, 24 x 24 in. Framed 25 x 24 3/4 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: SpirSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Valcin Fruit Pickers 1962 Gouache on BoardValcin, Gerard (Haitian, 1923-1988), Untitled (Fruit Pickers), 1962, gouache on Masonite, signed and dated lower left, illegible writing on the verso, 16 x 20 inches, in a carved wood frame 19 x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2021CEREMONY BY GERARD VALCIN.Haiti, 1924-1998. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 6/7/84 lower right. Colorful interior scene. 20"h. 24"w., framed, 22.25"h. 26.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Emm Valcin (Haitian, 20th c.) Vodun CeremonyEmm Valcin (Haitian, 20th c.) Vodun Ceremony, Cap-Haïtien, oil painting on canvas, signed. Unframed. Size: 16.25'' x 20'', 41 x 51 cm (stretcher). Jonathan Demme Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Gerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933), VodouGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Vodou Deity Holding Cross, Circa 1970 Oil on wood, framed, 24" x 24" Provenance Clayton Willis Estate Condition: old frame This lot is part of the ClaytSee Sold Price
Sold2022Haitian Drapo Vodou Flag, "Ceremony"Haitian Drapo Vodou Flag, "Ceremony" Artist unknown. Sequins on fabric. Size: 34'' x 31'', (86 x 79 cm). 100% of proceeds to benefit Art Creation Foundation For Children in Jacmel, Haiti.See Sold Price
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesLouisiane Saint Fleurant (Haiti, 1924) Acrylic On Canvas Painting$100(2 bids)
May 21Hess Fine AuctionsPrifete Duffaut Haitian Oil on Board Painting Signed Framed Colorful$300(8 bids)
May 16Lion and UnicornAndre Pierre (Attr.) 2pc Hand-Painted Haitian Simbi Voodoo Calabash Husk Shells, Signed$200(4 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncAlix Roy (Haitian, 1930-2010) Acrylic on Artist Board Still Life Fruits$150(5 bids)
May 15University ArchivesStatue of Liberty Inaugural Ceremony Invitation, October 28, 1886$300(1 bid)
May 16Eldred'sD. DUCLAIR (Haiti, 20th Century), Pair of Haitian landscapes., Watercolors on paper, 12" x 15.5"$100
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsGERARD, O.K. Royal Macon / Grand Vin Mousseux. Paris: Dayne...$80(1 bid)