Sold2022JEAN DE RONCOURT FIGURE OF A HUNTER ON MARBLE BASEJean de Roncourt (French 19th/20th century), undated and untitled, Art Deco patinated white metal sculpture of a hunter, circa 1930, resting on a Nero Portoro marble plinth, with black marble pedestalSee Sold Price
Sold2015AFTER JEAN DE RONCOURT L'ATHLETE BRONZE STATUEAFTER JEAN DE RONCOURT L'ATHLETE BRONZE STATUE After Jean de Roncourt (French, 20th C.), bronze statue, "L'Athlete", circa 1930's, set on black stone base. Signed "J De Roncourt" on base. Size: 13 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean de Roncourt, (French, active 1930s)Jean de Roncourt (French, active 1930s) "Lanceur de Lance", 1930s bronze-patinated spelter on an integral black marble base with onyx inserts. h. 15", w. 32", d. 12" Provenance: Carlton Dailey, CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de Roncourt, French 19th/20th Century, "Le Bendeur" (Athlete Cintrant une Barre), circa 1930s,Jean de RoncourtFrench, 19th/20th Century"Le Bendeur" (Athlete Cintrant une Barre), circa 1930scold painted spelter sculpture on a marble base21 x 28 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean de Roncourt Signed French Art Deco Bronzed Spelter Sculpture of a HunterDIMENSIONS APPROX 54x20x42CM.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de Roncourt Art Deco Sculpture Man with ChainsFor your consideration is a masculine Art Deco sculpture depicting a man with chains by French artist Jean de Roncourt. In excellent condition. This dramatic Art Deco Sculpture by the "master of mascuSee Sold Price
Sold2023HISTORIA Signed Saint-Phalle, Jean Tinguely & Ultvedt, Stockholm, 1967Hon-en Katedral Historia, SHE-A CATHEDRAL. Collaboration signed by all three artists. Nicki De Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002). Jean Tinguely (Swiss, 1925-1991). Per-Olof Ultvedt (Finland, 1927-2006)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Picot (B. 1930): Les Fleurs De St. TropezJean Picot French 1930 Les Fleurs De St. Tropez serigraph signed and numbered 335/350 Image: 9 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (23.5 x 27.3 cm.), Frame: 16 x 17 1/2 in. (40.6 x 44.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Jacquelin (French 1905-1989)Jean Jacquelin (French 1905-1989) "Meeting National De L'Air" (French Air Force), circa 1930 Lithograph poster, linen back Signed in plate upper right "J. Jacquelin" 62" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2020Hallo, Charles-Jean (French, 1882-1969). Chemin de FerHallo, Charles-Jean (French, 1882-1969). Chemin de Fer de Pont Ste Maxence. Paris: Marceau, ca. 1930. A scenic image of a French village. 41 x 29”. Outer margins archivally renewed, closed tearSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jean de Roncourt, Hercules Bound BronzeClassical bronze figure of mythological hero, mounted on variegated marble base,14 in. H, 24 in. W, including baseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Batail (FRENCH, 1930) oil on canvas, Montagnes aJean Batail (FRENCH, 1930) oil on canvas, Montagnes a Vallon, paysage a Vallon, 28" x 35-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean de Botton (French) signed W/c of ballet dancersJean de Botton (French, 1898-1978), watercolor on board depicting a scene from Act I from the ballet 'The Triumph of Hope,' artist signed and dated 'Jean de Botton 1942' at lower right and inscribed 'See Sold Price
Sold20181811 Fables of Jean de Fontaine French Lit Aesop BEAUTI1811 Fables of Jean de Fontaine French Lit Aesop BEAUTIFUL BINDING Illustrated 2v Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled onlSee Sold Price
Sold20191682 1st ed Duchess of Milan by Jean de Prechac French1682 1st ed Duchess of Milan by Jean de Prechac French Literature Novel Italy Jean de Prechac was a 17th-century French novelist known for his adventure novels and historical fairy tales. One of his lSee Sold Price
Sold20221757 FABLES of Jean de FONTAINE French Literature Aesop Poetry Pierre Coste 2in11757 FABLES of Jean de FONTAINE French Literature Aesop Poetry Pierre Coste 2in1 Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled onlySee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean De Botton (French, 1898-1978) Le Quatre CavalieresJean De Botton (French, 1898-1978) Le Quatre Cavalieres De L'apocalypse. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed and dated 1964 LR Sight: 17" x 22.5" Frame: 26" x 31.5"See Sold Price
Sold20211694 THEATRE & Plays Jean de Palaprat French BALLET1694 THEATRE & Plays Jean de Palaprat French BALLET Comedy Grondeur Extravagant Jean de Palaprat was a relatively unknown French playwright from the late 17th-century. The majority of his works were cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Grand Tour Mercury and Fortuna Bronzesafter JEAN DE BOLOGNE, (French/Italian, 1524-1608): Bronze figures of Mercury standing on the wind, Fortuna standing on wheel, affixed to marble plinths with bronze neoclassical friezes, signed Jean dSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAL JEAN DE PALEOLOGUE LIBERATOR CYCLES LITHOGRAPHPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (French, 1855-1942) "Liberator Cycles and Automobiles" circa 1899. Ht: 79.75" Wd: 56.75" (framed) An original lithograph in colours automobile advertising poster. Printed by CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cardot "Embracing Couple" Modern Bronze, 1968Jean Cardot (French, 1930-2020) "Embracing Couple," modern bronze sculpture, 1968, signed and dated along bottom: "E.A. J. Cardot 68," with Valsuani foundry mark. 10" H x 4.25" W x 5" D. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Jean de Botton O/C c. 1972; SLR1972 Original Oil on Canvas Painting by Jean de Botton (French, 1898-1978) titled "Basket of Anemones". This painting is presented in bright colors and is signed in the lower left corner by the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean de Brunhoff: Babar with ZebraJean de Brunhoff (French 1899-1950)Attributed: Babar with zebra and monkey Dimensions: 7.9x9.5 inches Private collection HungarySee Sold Price
Sold2016Narbonne, Mid Century Modern Abstract ItalianJean de Narbonne (French, 1917-), mid century modern abstract Italian, 30" h x 15" w (view), in original frame 40 1/2" h x 25" w. Provenance: From the personal lifetime collection of Mark Avner of LakSee Sold Price
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Niki de Saint Phalle (French-American, 1930-2002)£400
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande Brière$7,500
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMaurice Neumont, France (1868-1930), Theatre Nationale de l'Opera - Bal Directoire, 1923, color$500
17 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPuiforcat Sterling Silver Cream Soup Serving Spoon Ladle in Annecy with Box$1,000
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£950(24 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000
14 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDuplessi-Bertaux (Jean) Recueil de Cent Sujets...A Sett of One Hundred Original Etchings, Paris,£500
17 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution. Laws on the Clergy. Collection of four laws of the National Assembly from January€200
17 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy of the French Colonies. DE LANESSAN. Chambre des Deputes. Rapport... fixation du budget€250