Sold20181734 English Law Book Baronies By WritProceedings, Precedents, and Arguments on Claims and Controversies Concerning Baronies by Writ, and other Honours with the Arguments of Sir Francis Bacon…, printed at London for Thomas Wotton, MDCCXSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon (1909 - 1992): Etude pour une Corrida (Study for Bullfight No. 1)Francis Bacon 1909 - 1992 Etude pour une Corrida (after Study for Bullfight No. 1) Sabatier 10; color lithograph on Arches 1971; ed. 58/150; signed in Felt Tip Marker and numbered in pencil; publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon (1909-1992) BritishSTUDIES OF THE MALE BACK, triptych, 1987, three color lithographs, each signed in pencil and inscribed H. C. (Hors Commerce), aside from the numbered edition 99, images 23 5/8 x 17 5/8”, sheets 31 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis BACON (1909-1992), Study for the portrait of Innocent X pope, Lithography, Numbered 6/60...Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Study for the portrait of Pope Innocent X after Vélasquez (Sabatier 14) Lithograph in colours, 1989, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 6/60 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCIS BACON Metropolitan TriptychArtist: FRANCIS BACON Title: Metropolitan Triptych The complete set of three etchings and aquatints in colours, 1981, on Guarro wove paper, each signed in pencil, numbered 93/99 (there were also 15 hoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon original on paper 13x9 inchesArtist: Francis BaconTechnique: tempera on paperTitle: abstract headMeasurements:Signed: lower corner left by Francis BaconProvenance: important private collection.Biography:Francis Bacon was an AngloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Seated Figure Etching and aquatint in colours, 1983, on Guarro wove p...Francis Bacon (1909-1992) Seated Figure (Sabatier 5) Etching and aquatint in colours, 1983, on Guarro wove paper, signed, numbered 'A.P 2/15' and dedicated To Giovanni Petretti in pencil, one of 15 arSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPHFRANCIS BACON (BRITISH/IRISH, 1909-1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPH , TITLED "AUTO PORTRAIT" , 1973 INVERSO , DEPICTING ABSTRACT FIGURE WITH PURPLE IN GEOMETRIC STRUCTURE , HAND SIGNED FRANCIS BACON , NUMBEREDSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPHFRANCIS BACON (BRITISH/IRISH, 1909-1992) COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON ARCHES PAPER OF ABSTRACT FIGURE SEATED IN GEOMETRIC STRUCTURE , HAND SIGNED FRANCIS BACON , NUMBERED 48/180 , DESCHAMPS LITH / MOURLOT IMPSee Sold Price
2023FRANCIS BACON - "STUDY FOR THE PORTRAIT OF POPE INNOCENT X after Velasquez" - Signed lithographFRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992)"STUDY FOR THE PORTRAIT OF POPE INNOCENT X after Velasquez"Year: 1989Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paperDimensions: 116x77 cmSigned and numbered XX/60 in pencilPublisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Study for SelFrancis Bacon (British, 1909-1992)Study for Self-Portrait 1982, 1984OffsetSee Sold Price
2022FRANCIS BACON - "TRIPTYQUE DE LA TAUROMACHIE" - 3 lithographs in colorsFRANCIS BACON (1909 – 1992)"TRIPTYQUE DE LA TAUROMACHIE" (S. 29, T. 37) 1990 Three lithographs in colours, on folded sheets of Arches paper (as issued) with letterpress text on the inside pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON - "DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" - 3 lithographs in colorsFRANCIS BACON (1909 – 1992)DEUXIEME VERSION DU TRIPTYQUE 1944" (S. 24, T. 25) 1989 The complete set of three lithographs in colours, on Arches paper,Dimensions with full margins : 143.7 cm x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt (1904 - 1983), Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, 1963Bill Brandt (1904-1983) Francis Bacon walking on Primrose Hill, London 1963   Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s. 34 x 28.9 cm (13 3/8 x 11 3/8 in.) Signed in ink on the mount recto.   ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCIS BACON: "METROPOLIS TRIPTYCH, RIGHT PANEL"circa 1981 color etching with aquatint on paper signed and numbered 80/99 in pencil image approximately 15 x 11 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Bacon (1909-1992) GouacheGouache with watercolor and traces of pencil, Still Life (untitled), attributed to/in the manner of* Francis Bacon (1909-1992). Signed and dated lower middle edge. 12 x 9 3/8 inches. Very good conditiSee Sold Price
2017Mr. Cornellie - Francis Bacon - Pastel On PaperPastel on paper, attributed to Francis Bacon, approx. 17x13 in. Francis Bacon was an English philosopher, statesman, scientist, jurist, orator, and author. He served both as Attorney General and as LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992, Irlanda)Figure Writing Reflected in a Mirror, 1977Litografia sobre papelMedidas: 100 x 69 cmEdicion 167/180See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCIS BACON: "METROPOLIS TRIPTYCH, RIGHT PANEL"circa 1981 color etching with aquatint on paper signed and numbered 60/99 in pencil inscribed verso that the lithograph was donated by Theophilus Brown; image size approximately 15 x 11 1/4 inches, imSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon Very Large Aquatint 1991 Right Tryptic Panel Ed86 StampedProvenance: San Francisco, California area collector retired to the Florida Gulf Coast, name withheld. One of 15 lots from the collection of Pop Art, Abstract Expressionism etc. in this sale includingSee Sold Price
2023FRANCIS BACON - "Å’DIPUS AND THE SPHINX after Ingres" - Signed lithographFRANCIS BACON (1909 - 1992) "Å’DIPUS AND THE SPHINX after Ingres"Year: 1983Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paperDimensions: 127.4x90 cm Signed and annotated 'HC' in pencil (the edition was 150See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Beard (1938-2020); Untitled (Francis Bacon);Peter Beard (1938-2020) Untitled (Francis Bacon), 1973 Gelatin silver print, printed no later than 1983; signed, dated, and annotated in black ink in the margin. 10 x 8 in. (25.5 x 20.8 cm.) FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS BACON "PORTRAIT OF MAN #1" ORIGINAL 1909 -1992 SIGNED IN INKArtist: Francis Bacon Original 1909 -1992 11.% X 8"; signed in ink Circa 1950Condition ReportGood condition, Please view ALL detail pictures prior to requesting condition reports. Provided by Metok gaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francis Bacon - Study of a dog-oil on paper on cardboarFrancis Bacon, Study of a Dog, oil on paper on cardboard, 39 x 27 cm. Acquired by the owner in 60's decade.See Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
BonhamsAfter Francis Bacon (British, 1909-1992) Grand Palais Exhibition Poster Offset lithograph in col...£500(1 bid)
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Francis Bacon - Having Dinner With Mona Lisa-D2, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
6 days LeftBonhamsFrancis Bacon (1909-1992); Study for Portrait of Pope Innocent X after Velasquez;$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS BACON [imputée] - Study for Portrait of Henrietta Moraes - Mixed Media (watercolor and$16,000
Jul 31ART AUCTION99Francis Bacon - Having Dinner With Marilyn Monroe-D1, Limited Edition, Signed & Numbered£7,500
724 Lots AwayBidhausFrancis Bacon Study for Self-Portrait Custom Framed Print 13in x 13in Surrealism Lithograph$10(1 bid)