Sold2022Alessio Isupov, Russian / Italian (1889-1957)Alessio Isupov, Russian / Italian (1889-1957) Painting Oil on Canvas. Signed Lower Right. In Original Frame.Condition: Appears to be in generally good condition.Dimensions: Sight 16" x 12", Frame 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2017ALESSIO ISSUPOFFViatka (Russia) 1889 - Roma 1957 Paesaggio russo con uomo a cavallo Firmato 'Alessio Issupoff' in basso a sinistra Olio su tavoletta, cm 30X40See Sold Price
Sold2016Alessio Issupoff (Vjatka 1889 - Roma 1957)a) Due donne matita su carta, cm 44 x 29,6 firmato in basso a sinistra: Alessio Issupoff. b) Nel villaggio russo, 1920 carboncino su carta, cm 23 x 32 firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: Alessio IssSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALESSIO ISSUPOFFViatka, 1889 - Roma, 1957 Contadini e cavalli nell'aia Firmato Alessio Issupoff in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 35X54,5 Provenienza: Genova, collezione privata Studente all'Accademia di Mosca tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Mestchersky ( Russian/ American 1889 - 1957)Boris Mestchersky ( Russian / French / American 1889 - 1957 ) " Harlequin and Lady " oil on canvas painting, signed and dated 1937 lower left and verso . Image size 59 x 46.5 cm ( 23 1/8" x 18 1/8" )See Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKYattributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A SERIES OF TWELVE DRAWINGS, "Designs for Offenbach's 'Tales of Hoffman,'" 1926, in the Art Deco style, pencil on paper, most signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKYattributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A SERIES OF EIGHT DRAWINGS, "Designs for the Poem 'L'Ange Heurtebise' by Jean Cocteau," 1926-1927, in the Art Deco style, pencil onSee Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKYattributed to BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A SERIES OF TWELVE DRAWINGS, "Designs for Offenbach's 'Tales of Hoffman,'" 1926, in the Art Deco style, pencil on paper, most signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018BORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) ABORIS MESTCHERSKY (Russian/French/American 1889-1957) A PAINTING, "Harlequin and Lady with Pierrot as Minstrel," NEW YORK, 1937, oil on canvas, signed in monogram L/L, signed and placed verso. 18" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Alessio Issupoff (1889-1957), Autoritrattoolio su tela, cm 80x65 firmato in basso a destraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucio Bubacco (b 1957) Italian, Glass SculptureTitled 'San Nicolo Y Renaissances Factory 1887' elaborately ornate chalice, signed & dated on bottom Lucio Bubacco '97. This delicate piece requires special handling. It was bequeathed from a privateSee Sold Price
Sold2020PRINCE PAOLO TROUBETZKOY (Russian/Italian 1866-1938) APRINCE PAOLO TROUBETZKOY (Russian/Italian 1866-1938) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Cowboy Argentino," 1933, cast with cowboy's right hand raised and howling as he clutches the reins and rides his bucking horseSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCA 1889 FABERGE SILVER SWEETMEATS DISH, WORKMASTER STEFAN WAKEVA, ST. PETERSBURGthe body fluted, with banded rim decorated with four-leaf flowers and set with three angels' heads, the gilt interior set with two 1752 and one 1757 hrivennik coins depicting Elizabeth, supported by tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen McKie (1889-1957) Waterloo Station 1848 1948,Helen McKie (1889-1957) Waterloo Station 1848 1948, original poster Ad5416 printed for SR by Baynard 1947 - 102 x 127 cm This the Peacetime version of the pair McKie produced in 1947See Sold Price
Sold2020Prince Paul Troubetzkoy, bronze portrait bust,1931Prince Paul Troubetzkoy, bronze portrait bust,1931, Prince Paolo Troubetzkoy (Russian/Italian, 1866-1938), American Colonel, signed and dated on base, A. Valsuani foundry mark, 24"h x 20"l x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of Malachite Items, 19th/20th cGroup of Russian, Italian and other Malachite Items,19th/20th c., including a Russian Rock Crystal and Gilt Bronze Sled, Minute Asian Deity on Malachite and Sterling Base, Probably Russian Bronze DogSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PAINTING DANSER ALEXANDER RIZZONIOil on canvas painting by Alexander Rizzoni, 1836-1902, was a Russian-Italian painter. Depicting a dancing odalisque with a tambourine. Signed A.Rizzoni, Rome, and date 1871 in the upper right. OrnateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saul Baizerman, Hammered Copper, "Astarte"(American, 1889-1957) unsigned, verso with old label Sculpture: Appx. 18"w Overall: 16-1/2"h x 12-3/4"w x 7"d Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nathalie Du Pasquier (Italian 1957-) for MemphisNathalie Du Pasquier (Italian 1957-) for Memphis 'Madras' Table, designed 1986 wood, plywood and polychromatic plastic laminate, with glass preserve (75cm high, 160cm wide, 85cm deep (29.5in high, 63iSee Sold Price
Sold2022YURI PAVLOVICH ANNENKOV - Constructivist Composition - Mixed Media on paper, mounted on boardArtist: Yuri Pavlovich Annenkov (Russian, 1889-1974). Title: "Constructivist Composition". Medium: Mixed Media on paper, mounted on board. Date: Composed 1921. Dimensions: Overall size: (boarSee Sold Price
Sold2023LIUBOV SERGEEVNA POPOVA 1889-1924 RUSSIAN CUBISM OIL ABSTRACT PAINTING ON CANVASLIUBOV SERGEEVNA POPOVA 1889-1924 RUSSIAN CUBISM OIL ABSTRACT PAINTING ON CANVAS. Image only size55cm by 47cm or 21.65in by 18.50in. Provenance: From an art collection in Eruope. Lyubov Sergeyevna PopSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ ERCOLE BAROVIER (ITALIAN 1889-1974) FOR FERRO TOSO BAROVIERERCOLE BAROVIER (ITALIAN 1889-1974) FOR FERRO TOSO BAROVIER 'MEDUSA' VASE, c. 1938 iridised glass 39.3cm high, 31.5cm wide (15 ½in high, 12 3/8in wide) Acquired from the Antiques Department, PeteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Katov Russian O/C - FishemanPetr Ivanovich Kotov (1889-1953, Russian) oil on canvas interior scene portrait painting of a fisherman seated with his net overflowing with his catch of fish, scene is illuminated by the glow of fireSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIUBOV SERGEEVNA POPOVA 1889-1924 RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTLIUBOV SERGEEVNA POPOVA 1889-1924 RUSSIAN AVANT OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. Image only size 59cm by 46cm or 23.22in by 18.11in. Lyubov Sergeyevna Popova (Russian: ЛюбоÌвь СSee Sold Price
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Ercole Barovier CONCHIGLIA Shell Compote / Vessel, Murano$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Ercole Barovier CONCHIGLIA Shell Compote / Vessel, Murano$800(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Four Italian and Soviet War and Political P...$150(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPavel Tchelitchew, Orchid Girl, Vintage Lithographic Print, 1944$20(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1957 JAMES BOND 1st/1st From Russia With Love Ian Fleming Spy Novel 007 MI6$90(10 bids)
16 hrs LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Colonial Society, 1957., Wood$125(1 bid)