logo
placeholder

Girard, 4 salt shakers,La Fonda del Sol

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $50012 hrs Left
"Patron Del Sol" is a numbered limited edition giclee on canvas by Nobu Hairara. It comes bearing the artist's authorized signature and with a Certificate of Authenticity. Measures approximately 11"x1
Federal Assets AuctioneersWestlake Village, CA, US
placeholder
Est. $200Oct 04
EDWARD WESTON (B.1886-1958) Piramide de Sol, Mexico, 1923 Photo-Litho 7.5" x 9" Printed second half of 20th Century
Black River AuctionPennsville, NJ, US
placeholder
Est. $1,300Oct 01
"Costa Del Sol" is a limited edition giclee on canvas by Marilyn Simandle, numbered and hand signed by the artist. Includes Letter of Authenticity. Measures approx. 40" x 30" (image). Reference #: 239
Robinhood AuctionsLas Vegas, NV, US
placeholder
Est. $1,500Oct 01
"Costa Del Sol" is a hand embellished limited edition giclee on canvas by Marilyn Simandle, numbered and hand signed by the artist. Includes Letter of Authenticity. Measures approx. 40" x 30" (image).
placeholder
Est. $2,000Oct 11
Zuni Turquoise Channel Inlay and Silver Necklace c. 1920s-30s, 53.7 grams, 19" chain length (circumference of the necklace). The larger stones measure 5mm x 10mm (0.19" x 0.39"), each. This necklace i
placeholder
Est. $5,000Oct 10
Artist/Designer; Manufacturer: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Marking(s); notes: marking(s); 1981 Country of origin; materials: Chilean; dry media on paper Dimensions (H, W, D): 19.5"h, 25.25"w; 28.5"h, 3
Palm Beach Modern AuctionsWest Palm Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $2,5005 days Left
(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1666.) Isidro Sariñana. Llanto del occidente en el ocaso del mas claro sol de las Españas: Funebres demostraciones, que hizo, pyra real . . . Felipe IIII. 15 [of 16] copper
Swann Auction GalleriesNew York, NY, US
placeholder
Est. €8005 days Left
Maternità Datato 1579 in basso a sinistra Olio su tavola, cm 48X35 La tavola in esame recava un'attribuzione a Lucas Cranach, che seppur da ricusare, indirizza correttamente la ricerca alla scu
WannenesGenoa, , IT
5 days Left
€500
1 bid
placeholder
Est. €503 days Left
a due contenitori chiusi ed estraibili, presa centrale a forma di piramide traforata e piedini ferini; difetti Alt. cm 16; peso gr 376 AN ITALIAN SILVER SALT-CELLAR, BOLOGNA, LATE 18TH CENTURY, MARKS
WannenesGenoa, , IT
placeholder
Est. €5005 days Left
(Firenze, 1722 - 1792) Veduta costiera con navi alla fonda Olio su tela, cm 70X96 Riferito al Francesco Fidanza, gli aspetti tecnici suggeriscono una datazione di poco più avanzata, ossia alla s
WannenesGenoa, , IT
5 days Left
€200
placeholder
Est. €6,000Oct 15
Giulio CAMPAGNOLA1482 – 1515Virgin with child.Incisione mm. 175x119. Timbro di collezione privata al recto e note a matita al verso. Buon esemplare.La supposizione che le prime prove del Campagn
placeholder
Est. $1,000Sep 30
Antique English Sterling Silver master salt cellar dip set. Presentation case fitted with four salt cellars and four salt spoons. Double handle design with melon ribbed bodies. Bears English silver ma
Hill Auction GallerySunrise, FL, US

Lot 0254 Details

Alexander Girard
salt shakers from La Fonda del Sol, set of four

Mayer China
USA, c. 1960
glazed porcelain
2 dia x 3.25 h in (5 x 8 cm)

Signed with stamped manufacturer's mark to underside of each example: [A La Fonda del Sol Design Mayer China Minners & Co. 4 5 Inc.].

Provenance: La Fonda del Sol, New York | Private Collection, New York
Missing two cork stoppers; one is pressed inward. Overall in excellent vintage condition.
  • 30% up to $100,000
  • 25% up to $1,000,000
  • 17% above $1,000,000

Estimate $300 - $500Mar 29, 2018
Starting Price $150
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromChicago, IL, United States
placeholder

Wright

Chicago, IL, USA
5,894 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
placeholder