Sold2022Venice Canal Scene by Taber SearsWatercolor on paper by Taber Sears (1870-1950). Signed. Artist bio verso. Framed under glass: 23 3/4" X 21 3/4". Trained at Boston Museum Fine Arts School & Julian Academy in Paris under Jean Laurens.See Sold Price
Sold2018TABER SEARS (NY, 1870-1950)'December 1945 The Barge', watercolor on D'Arches paper, signed lower left, French ruled mat in honey burl Tudor shaped wood frame, SS: 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", OS: 16" x 18 1/4". Fine condition, chip to framSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gauguin, Paul Manner Of Oil Painting Met Museum NY 1950Gauguin, Paul (French, 1848-1903) (manner of). Two Tahitian Women Oil on panel. Unsigned. Painted by New York artist Alice Kahn, NY. Dated on reverse 12/7/50 Berliner. Stamped, “Copy from the originSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugène BROUILLARD (1870 - 1950). Landschaftsdarstellung.Circa 26 cm x 40 cm. Circa 37,5 cm x 51 cm mit Rahmen. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. Reinigungsbedürftig. English Title: Eugène BROUILLARD (1870 - 1950). LandscSee Sold Price
Sold2023CURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After John Cameron. Fast Trotters on Harlem Lane N.Y., 1870. (G.CURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After John Cameron Fast Trotters on Harlem Lane N.Y., 1870. (G. 2071). Large-format lithograph with hand-coloring heightened in gum arabic, on wove paper, 22 3/4 x 32-iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dog, Man's Best Friend! Rare Photo Lot 1870 - 1950Dog, Man's Best Friend! Rare Photo Lot 1870 - 1950 Includes many Victorian pooch pics, cabinet cards, CDVs, stereo views, large format, hand colored post cards, tobacco cards, snapshots, advertising tSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS STETTNER Woman on Subway NY 1950 vintageLOUIS STETTNER, Woman on Subway, New York, c. 1950, 13.25x9" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1950. Stettner was one of the leading photographers of the Photo League, as exemplified by this subway porSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adrienne Lester (British, 1870 - 1950), two kittenAdrienne Lester (British, 1870 - 1950), two kitten seated on wall, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Adrienne Lester", dated on the reverse "1917", 17" x 24", having a Plaza Art Galleries, New York lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) AmericanEdward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) American Watercolor / Paper Signed ,measures 21 x 17.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Taber Sears (1870-1950) The PrayerThe Prayer by Taber Sears is a wonderful watercolor and gouache / paper depicting a religious portrait potential of a Bishop or of Moses. Famed for his biblical church murals, this is wery well done pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Milet (1870 - 1950) FrancePaul Milet (1870 - 1950) France Art deco bowl in glazed ceramics with bronze mounting Ormolu mounted blue glazed bowl by Paul Milet Sevres ( marked " MP Sevres on the underside) with vine motif MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) AmericanEdward K. Williams (1870 - 1950) Oil on canvas , Signed , measures , 13.5 x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold202020 Volume Library of Wonders NY 1870 LeatherA twenty volume set of the Library of Wonders. NY: Scribner, 1870-71. Each volume is 5 x 7". Polished calf over marbled boards. Volumes include Balloon Ascents, Italian Art, Hunting, Bottom of the SeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Vogue Cover, NY, 1950Photographer: Irving Penn (American, 1917 - 2009) - American photographer known for his fashion photography, portraits and still life compositions. His work has been exhibited internationally and is hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Milet (1870 - 1950) FrancePaul Milet (1870 - 1950) France Large ormolu mounted Sevres dish/ tray Measure 3"in H x 16"in W x 12 3/4"in D Biography: Paul Milet was born in 1870 and is the son of the ceramicist Felix Optat MiletSee Sold Price
Sold2020HORST P. HORST - Etude. NY, 1950Artist: HORST P. HORST Print Title: Etude. NY, 1950 Medium: Photoengraving Printed in the 1990’s, in Germany Image size (inches) approx.8 x 7.5” Horst Paul Albert Bohrmann(1906–1999) who chose tSee Sold Price
Sold2024HORST P. HORST - Etude, NY, 1950Artist: HORST P. HORST Print Title: Etude, NY, 1950 Medium: Duotone Photolighograph Printing Date: 1990's Printed in Germany Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 8” Horst Paul Albert Bohrmann(1906See Sold Price
Sold2020IRVING PENN - Kerchief-Glove, NY, 1950Artist: IRVING PENN Print Title: Kerchief-Glove, NY, 1950 Medium: Photolithograph Printed 1980’s in the US Image size (inches) approx. 8 x 8” Irving Penn was an American photographer known for hisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Erwin, Stuart. Great to Be Alive. NY. 1950Original pen and ink drawing by Sam Norkin. Signed Norkin. 13" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams, Brown County Home in SpringEdward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Brown County Home in Spring oil on canvas signed lower left 38" x 42" Provenance: The Ira Simon Collection, Chicago, Illinois Exhibitions: 17th Annual HoosierSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Cottage with Hollyhocks, 1922Edward K. Williams (American, 1870-1950) Cottage with Hollyhocks, 1922 oil on canvas signed Edward K. Williams and dated (lower left) 20 x 24 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2022KATHERINE KOPMAN (1870-1950) NEWCOMB COLLEGE ART POTTERY COVERED JAR / SUGAR BOWLKATHERINE KOPMAN (1870-1950) NEWCOMB COLLEGE ART POTTERY COVERED JAR / SUGAR BOWL, having blue hand-painted decorations featuring repeated pear-form designs to body with gingko-like leaf design to covSee Sold Price
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesSchooner Painting after Peder Christian Pedersen (1870-1950)$100(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Large Antique 19th Century French Sevres Porcelain Vase By Paul Milet$350
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing (Skyline Drive Way), 1950 by Fritz Janschka$50