Sold20232 Carved Santos RetablosTwo 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos retablos. Carved wood and gesso plaques depicting two Saints with polychrome decoration in embossed tin frames. Wear and some damage, smaller figure repaired.See Sold Price
Sold201616th C. Spanish Colonial Plaque of AnnunciationSouth America, Peru, ca. late 16th to 17th century CE. High relief carved wood Christian religious decorative plaque, perhaps from a church or chapel. It shows the archangel Michael before the VirginSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Colonial Wood Plaque - Pope / Holy Spirit**Originally Listed At $600** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A carved wooden oval relief panel depicting a 3/4 bust of a pope with a triple crown, looking upward toward the Holy SpiritSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial wood plaque of San Miguel holding aSpanish Colonial wood plaque of San Miguel holding a sword, carved in raised relief, 14.5"h x 10.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Spanish Colonial carved wood santos(3) Spanish Colonial carved wood santos, 18th/19th c., includes St. Anthony with pig and silver painted decoration, 12"h x 6"w x 3.5"d; robed armless figure, 9"h x 3"w; and body of Jesus mounted on veSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Spanish Colonial Carved Wood SantosSpanish Colonial carved wood santos, 19th century; 16"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Santos, 19th CenturySpanish Colonial Carved Wood Santos, 19th Century Early 19th century carved kneeling Santos Dimension: 17"hgt x 6.7"wd x 7.7"dp Solid dark wood carving Good condition appropriate for age Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Spanish Carved Wood Relief PlaquesMid 20th century woodcarvings from Barcelona of a sculptor and a fisherman. 13" x 8" each. Shipping: Local pick-up or 3rd party shipping only for this lot. Please see the Shipping Policy for informatiSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Cent. Spanish Colonial Gilt & Polychrome PlaqueDESCRIPTION: An 18th Cent. Spanish colonial carved wood plaque depicts a series of Saints and religious figures, decorated with polychrome and gilt accents. CIRCA: 18th Cent. possibly older ORIGIN: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna above the serpent and forbidden fruit surrounded by radiant light, with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some weaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, significant flaking, some touch-upsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Santos of Christ, 18/19th C.Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos of Crucified Christ, 18th/19th c.; the figure with a worn surface, remains of polychrome. [JGLO8208] (WK) Dimensions: 14 HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, glued reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a female saint, possibly St. Cecilia, with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, glued repSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of Sorrows with polychrome decoration and crown. Some wear and minor damage, craquelure and shrinkage cracks. 12 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna & Child Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna and Child with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage cracks. 11" high. ESTIMATESee Sold Price
Sold2023Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a female saint with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage crack to base. 12 3/4" high. ESTISee Sold Price
Sold20232 Santos FiguresTwo 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figures. Depicts a female saint with dark finish and the Madonna with polychrome decoration. Some wear and damage, flaking, Madonna with glued repaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of Sorrows with polychrome decoration and silvered detail. Some wear and damage, poorly repaired arm and other glued repairsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood SantosCarved, gessoed and painted wood. Depicts a praying figure in colorful robes atop a cherub filled cloud. Good condition with mild surface wear, wear and losses to frame. Measures 15 1/2 in. x 6 1/2 inSee Sold Price
7 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Carved Colonial Spanish Stirrups Carved Wood with Hand Wrought Metal & Copper Liners$10
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Chinese Relief Carved Hardstone Coral on Onyx Floral Roses Plaques Framed$1,000