Sold2016Thurston, Howard. Thurston Master Magician And HisThurston, Howard. Thurston Master Magician And His Pets. Cleveland: Otis Litho, ca. 1926. Color lithograph depicts many of the animals that appeared in the Thurston show, including a lion, horse, duckSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Master Mystery Promotional Puzzle Booklet.Houdini, Harry (Ehrich Weisz). The Master Mystery Promotional Puzzle Booklet. B.A. Rolfe/Octagon Films, 1919. Staple-bound booklet, printed wrappers. 16mo. [8]pp. Puzzles with matches and string, centSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Master Mystery - HoudiniBy Arthur B. Reeve and John W. Grey. 1919 Houdini’s film novelized by the authors. Profusley illustrated with photgraphic reproductions taken from the Houdini super-serial of the same name. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Thurston Mysteries in India Poster18" x 23" black and white poster Mysteries of India presented by Will Rock in plastic covering good condition w minimal wearSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Houdini, Harry (Ehrich Weiss)] Ogle, R.B. Original[Houdini, Harry (Ehrich Weiss)] Ogle, R.B. Original Publicity Illustration of Houdini. Circa 1920s. Pen and ink on paper, possibly depicting a scene from The Master Mystery (1920), in which Houdini isSee Sold Price
Sold2015Thurston, Howard. Iasia. Vanished in the Theatre’sThurston, Howard. Iasia. Vanished in the Theatre’s Dome! Cleveland, Otis Lithograph Company, ca. 1926. One-sheet (27 x 48”) color lithographed poster. Depicts Thurston’s Iasia illusion in operatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Houdini Lobby Card for a Rolfe ProductionLobby card for Harry Houdini's -The Master Mystery, Episode fifteen "Bound At Last" (Rolfe Productions, Octagon Films, Inc.) Evidenced chipping around the edges and tearing around the corners.See Sold Price
Sold2016Houdini, Harry. Movie Still of Houdini in MasterHoudini, Harry. Movie Still of Houdini in Master Mystery. Los Angeles, [1919]. Sepia tone photo of an unconscious Houdini being held down by several men and tied by his wrists to a wall. 8 x 10”. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Houdini (Master of Mystery) PosterPoster titled "Master of Mystery" image designed by the artist Vila 48" x 36" Lot note and research: This poster is a later printing. The poster is printed on a thicker paper and is a single sheet. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023THURSTON, Howard (1869 – 1936). Thurston’s Greatest Mystery...THURSTON, Howard (1869 – 1936). Thurston’s Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet. [Cleveland: Otis Litho], ca. 1924. Striking one-sheet poster depicts a Willys-Overland Whippet automobilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Iasia!! Vanished in the Theatre’s Dome.Thurston, Howard. Iasia!! Vanished in the Theatre’s Dome. Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., ca. 1920. Color lithographed panel poster depicting Thurston’s performance of the Iasia illusion, in whichSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thurston Tan San Tonic Throw-Out Card.Thurston, Howard. Thurston Tan San Tonic Throw-Out Card. Late 1900s or 1910s. Recto bearing a halftone portrait of Thurston above the text: “Thurston/World’s Master Magician." Verso bearing Tan SaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thurston’s Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet.Thurston, Howard. Thurston's Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet. Cleveland: The Otis Litho. Co, ca. 1928. Striking one-sheet poster depicts a Willys-Overland Car vanishing in mid-air at Thurston'See Sold Price
Sold2017Thurston's Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet.Thurston, Howard. Thurston's Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet. Cleveland: The Otis Litho. Co, ca. 1928. Striking one-sheet color lithograph poster depicts a Willy’s-Overland Car vanishing inSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTBLANC Writers: Poe Ltd Ed FPHeading: Author: Montblanc Writers Series Title: Edgar Allan Poe Limited Edition Fountain Pen Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: Description: Tribute to the AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group lot of magician posters and bannerMurray the Escapologist banner linen backed measuring 10"x 30" good condition, V-Roy master of mystery promotional 12"x18" in wooden frame, 2 small John Calvert promotionalsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Poster advertising The Great Dante The World's MasterPoster advertising The Great Dante The World's Master of Mystery imposed on a larger sheet with location, date and prices. Framed under plastic sheeting. Some tape from long ago at top has discoloredSee Sold Price
Sold2017One of Thurston’s Astounding Mysteries.Thurston, Howard. One of Thurston’s Astounding Mysteries. Cleveland: The Otis Litho Co., 1936. Color lithographed window card depicting Thurston's famous levitation from his full evening show. OverpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thurston, Howard. World's Master Magician – NewThurston, Howard. World's Master Magician – New Illusions for Vaudeville This Season. Philadelphia: Press of Haag & Parris, 1902; inscribed and signed 1935. Poster illustrated with a series of halftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dark Mysteries #1 (Master Publications, 1951) CGC VG+ 4.5 C...Dark Mysteries #1 (Master Publications, 1951) CGC VG+ 4.5 Cream to off-white pages. Wally Wood skull cover and art. Lou Cameron art. CGC census 5/23: 8 in 4.5, 64 total.See Sold Price
Sold2017Unsigned Vintage "NEW YORK" Midcentury ExpressionismOld Vintage Oil painting on Canvas Board of Beautiful Lady. No Framed-No Signed- Mystery Artist. Master Piece, Original Painting on Canvas Board. Measurements: Wide:24" Height:30"See Sold Price
Sold2016Thurston, Howard. Thurstons Greatest Mystery. TheThurston, Howard. Thurstons Greatest Mystery. The Vanishing Whippet. [Cleveland: Otis Litho], ca. 1924. Depicting an automobile filled with comely ladies vanishing in wisps of smoke above the head ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022DUNNINGER, Joseph. The Master Mind of Modern Mystery. Dunni...DUNNINGER, Joseph. The Master Mind of Modern Mystery. Dunninger. Los Angeles, 1927. Yellow and black letterpress panel poster advertising Dunninger at the Los Angeles Orpheum Theater for the week of MSee Sold Price
Featured11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare early workshop of Raphael Old Master painting Giulio Pippi, called Giulio Romano (1492/9-1546)$8,500(4 bids)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental Old Master triptych Alterpiece$3,250(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 17th - 18th century old master painting$850(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAmazing after Leonardo da Vinci Old Master painting$1,700(2 bids)
Featured11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Old Master Stained Glass Windows 17th century or earlier$5,500(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant monumental 18th century Old Master Painting$2,500
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OLD MASTER ALLEGORICAL DRAWING, IN RED CHALK #186 IN VERSO, UNSIGNED (9 1/2" X 7 1/2" SITE SIZE)$200(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine early old master painting 18th century or earlier$800
11 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsEarly French neoclassical Old Master Painting early 19th century$1,200
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique European Old Master Food Taster Large Framed Original Genre Scene Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OLD MASTER "THE OYSTER STALL" SGND & DATED 1652 SIGNATURE BAREN ? UNCLEAR, PROV. EXECUTRIX SALE$500(1 bid)