Sold2016Acrylic on Paper "Man with Bottle" Rafael CoronelSigned l.r. Rafael Coronel (Mexican, 20thC.) Sight size: 27"h x 38 1/2"w. Provenance: Certificate of Authenticity from B. Lewin Galleries, California.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two WPA dollsTwo WPA dolls, depicting Mexican figures, mounted on stands, molded and painted features, man with metal tag "437 Mexican Figure The Rawleigh Museum", ca. 1930s, man is 12 1/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luis Covarrubias (MEXICO 1918-1987) WatercolorLuis Covarrubias (MEXICAN, 1918 - 1987) watercolor on paper depicting a charro man on horseback. Signed to lower right. Verso dated 1965. Mounted in a wooden frame behind glass screen. Paper measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rafael Coronel (Mexican, b. 1932)Medium: Serigraph on paper. Older man. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 8 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021REMEDIOS VARO (MEXICO 1908-1963) GRAPHITE ON PAPERIn the manner of Remedios Varo Uranga (MEXICAN / FRANCE, 1908 - 1963) surrealist graphite drawing on wax paper depicting men in a sled. Signed to lower right. Unframed. Measures approx. 9 7/8" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLD MASTER DRAWINGSanguine Drawing of a Seated Robed Man turning away from the viewer as he raises his right hand, on wove paper, in molded mahogany frame, under French-ruled mat, glazed, OS: 17 3/4" x 14 3/4", SS: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Rivera Mexican Signed Lithograph 32/75Lithograph on paper. Featuring a man standing against a gloomy landscape under a swirling grey sky. Signed "Diego Rivera" to the bottom right, with "32/75" inscribed to the bottom left. Attributed toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Rivera Mexican Modernist Signed Litho 65/75Lithograph on paper. Featuring a man and a woman with a pig. "65/75" inscribed beneath the image to the left. Signed "Diego Rivera" beneath the image to the right. Attributed to Diego Rivera (1886-195See Sold Price
Sold2020Diego Rivera Mexican Charcoal on PaperCharcoal on paper. Featuring sketch of a man reclining against against some cushions. Signed "Diego Riveria" to the bottom right. Attributed to Diego Rivera (1886-1957, Mexican). 19.5 x 27 cm (7.5 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Diego Rivera Mexican Signed Lithograph 70/75Lithograph on paper. Featuring armed men with a white horse. "70/75" inscribed to the bottom left. Signed "Diego Rivera" to the bottom right. Attributed to Diego Rivera (1886-1957, Mexican). 28.5 x 21See Sold Price
2023Pottery Carrier Man Lithograph after Diego RiveraThis social realism lithograph on paper depicts a man with packages strapped on his back making his way to the marketplace. This piece of art is after the work of the famous Mexican artist Diego RiverSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTON BRAITH (1836-1905, Germany) Man On DonkeyMexican theme. Watercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 4 in., 7 x 8 in. The signature was initially hidden under the matting. Anton Braith (b.1836 / d.1905)Anton Braith was born on September 2, 1836 in Biberach,See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Cook graphiteHoward Cook (American 1901-1980)- Mexican Man Carrying Baskets- graphite on paper, signed Howard Cook lower right. 8 x 7''See Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas, (Mexican, 1934- 2017), Evolution of* Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957 work on paper signed and dated (lower right) 24 3/4 x 19 1/2 inches Estimate $ 800-1,200 Property from the Sharon Ann FerrillSee Sold Price
Sold2016Diego Rivera Man Horse Landscape Mexican (1886–1957)Diego Rivera Mexican Art .Mixed Media on Paper 15" x 9".Private Collection Fl.Diego MarÃa de la Concepción Juan Nepomuceno Estanislao de la Rivera y Barrientos Acosta y RodrÃguez, known as Diego RiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934- 2017) Evolution of Man, 1957 mixed media on paper signed Cuevas and dated (lower right) 26 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance:Sold: Hindman, ChicaSee Sold Price
Sold2024MEXICAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY FRANCISCO ZUNIGAFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, 1912 to 1998, mixed media, ink and watercolor, painting on paper depicting a portrait of a man in a traditional Mexican hat, 1965. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. JosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Lithograph 4/75 Signed Diego RiveraLithograph on paper. Featuring a woman and a man with a pig beside them. Signed "Diego Rivera" to the bottom right. Inscribed with "4/75" to the bottom left. Image size: 19.5 x 13 cm (7.5 x 5 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2024Man Rey, (2) Village Street Scenes, ca. 1960s"Man Rey" (Manuel Reina), (2) Mexican village street scenes, watercolor on paper, circa 1960s sight: 9 x 6.5 in., frame: 15 x 12 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL;See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (USA1940-2019) Portrait WatercoloFrancisco Benjamin Lopez Toledo (MEXICAN / UNITED STATES / TEXAS / NEW YORK, ITALY, 1940 - 2019) portrait watercolor work depicting a beaded man. Signature on back of paper. Mounted in a black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Warren Hunter, Mexican Mountain VistaWarren Hunter (San Antonio, Texas, 1904-1993), Mexican mountain vista with distant village and man with burro, watercolor on artist paper sight: 14 x 21 in., frame: 21.5 x 27 in. Provenance: A San ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Sleeping Man Watercolor; SignedMexican "Sleeping Man in the Grass" Watercolor on paper; signed on the right edge recto; framed with custom silk mat and custom gold leaf frame. Good condition. Height of art 13 3/4 inches (35 cm.) XSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), abstract, 1958, mixed media on paper, 18" x$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Joe Lee Wilson in color, ink on paper, 29"H x$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Black is Beautiful, graphite on paper, 22$100
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young married couple, pastel on paper, young man in blue jacket and white shirt, young$300
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Paper Mache Mexican Modernist Figural Bust Sculpture Signed Jimenez$25(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersKARIMA MUYAES - Mystic - Collage wth acrylic on Mexican amate bark paper$750