Sold2021Alfred Parsons Rye Golf Club Oil PtgParsons, Alfred (British, 1847-1920), Rye Golf Club, early 20th century, oil on canvas, relined, signed lower right, 19 x 29.5 inches, framed 28 x 38 inches. Rye Golf Club, founded in 1893, is locatedSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 1920 book: Wireless Telegraphy & TelephonyWireless Telegraphy and Telephony by Alfred P. Morgan (N.Y., 1920). Subtitled: A practical treatise on wireless telegraphy and telephony, giving complete and detailed explanations of the theory and prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) HelenAlfred Cheney Johnston (American, 1884-1971) Helen Jesmer, Ziegfeld Girl, 1920 gelatin silver print signed in pen (mount recto) 13 x 9 3/4 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, DenveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. William Trost Richards Forest InteriorRichards, Attributed to William Trost (American 1833 - 1905), Forest Interior, oil on wood panel, 10 x 6.75 inches, Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine Arts, Riverdale N.Y.; The Estate of Marc and Lillian RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Henry Williams, 1920-1998, African KingWalter Henry Williams1920-1998African King1979linoleum block print18-3/4 x 16 inches (image), full marginssigned, dated, titled, and numbered Artist Proof 7/8Provenance: the artist to his friendSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany & Company, New York, sterling silver four-footed plateau, circa 1884-5, in the JaponismeTiffany & Company, New York, sterling silver four-footed plateau, circa 1884-5, in the Japonisme taste, the design attributed to Charles Osborne (British-American, 1847-1920), the plateau allover hammSee Sold Price
Sold2018Whiting "Lily" Sterling Silver Flatware SetWhiting "Lily" Sterling Silver Flatware Set the pattern designed in 1902 by Charles Osborne (1847-1920), Providence, Rhode Island, an assembled set with a dozen eleven-piece place settings (eleven pieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Norris Brooke (American, 1847-1920)Richard Norris Brooke (American, 1847-1920) Portrait of James Madison, 1895 oil on canvas signed (lower left) 30 x 24 1/2 inches. Property from a Prestigious Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Assorted Grouping of Continental Silver.Includes a pair of English silver tongs - Exeter, Robert James and Josiah Williams, 1847; an antique German .750 silver flower - possibly a spice tower?; an .800 silver figure of cupid on stand - stamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Osborne, 19th Cen. Whiting Sterling #2888 Four Serving Pieces - C. 1890. WhitingCharles Osborne, 19th Cen. Whiting Sterling #2888 Four Serving Pieces - C. 1890. Whiting Manufacturing Co. (New York); Pattern #2888 designed by Charles Osborne (1847-1920). Set includes: Pierced PieSee Sold Price
Sold2021(18) WHITING LILY STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SERVICE(lot of 18) American Art Nouveau sterling silver flatware service, Whiting Manufacturing Company, in the "Lily" pattern, designed by Charles Osborne (1847-1920), all pieces monogrammed M or W (?), incSee Sold Price
Sold2021W/C TITLED VERSO OTHER WIVES, HUSBANDS SIGNED LINDSAYW/C TITLED VERSO OTHER WIVES, HUSBANDS SIGNED NORMAN LINDSAY (ALFRED WILLIAM 1879-1969 AUSTRALIA) C. 1925/27, 13" X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Walter Williams "A Devonshire Valley"Alfred Walter Williams "A Devonshire Valley", landscape with figures and cattle, oil on canvas, no visible signature, label on back inscribed "A Devonshire Valley, Alfred W. Williams, 32 Castelnau VilSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931) CANAL SCENE, WINTERWILLIAM ALFRED GIBSON (SCOTTISH 1866-1931) CANAL SCENE, WINTER Signed, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Brass Signal Cannon, Attrib. to William HawksBrass Signal Cannon, Attributed to William "Bill" Hawks VII, Marblehead, Massachusetts, Twentieth Century. Mounted on a stained wood carriage, unmarked; including a ramrod. Barrel: L: 24.75 in. CarriaSee Sold Price
Sold2016John William GODWARD (Attrib) (1861-1922)oil on canvas, 31" x 27", with frame 38" x 35" .See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Tibor (Hungary, 1920-2017) bronze sculpture, girl with birds, "Hope" This piece was originallAlfred Tibor (Hungary, 1920-2017) bronze sculpture, girl with birds, "Hope" This piece was originally commissioned for Melvin Honeycutt. The original cost was $9700. 51”. Tibor was born in HungaSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAMS, Walter. Oil on Paper. Two Boys and aButterfly, 1965. Signed and dated lower right. Walter Henry Williams (African American, 1920 - 1998). From a Scarsdale, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 20" high x 25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter H. Williams 1920-1998 SIGNED LE Art WoodcutWalter Henry Williams (African American, 1920-1998). A Limited Edition signed Modernist woodcut in a Post-Black Folk Art style, titled SUNFLOWERS. Artist signed and dated 1959 to lower right, with namSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Williams of Plymouth (1808-1895), DISTANT VIEW OF PLWALTER WILLIAMS OF PLYMOUTH (1808-1895), BRITISHDISTANT VIEW OF PLYMOUTH FROM MT. EDGECOMBE (WITH DRAKE'S ISLAND), 1847Oil on canvas; signed "W. Williams" and dated 1847 at Plymouth bottom centre.23.8See Sold Price
Sold2022William Bradford Oil on CanvasWilliam Bradford (attrib strongly) oil on canvas depicting the USS John Adams, a 19th century warship, signed on stretcher "Wm. Bradford" includes documentation and restoration history, housed in a fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE 1959 ATTRIB. OIL ON PAPER ABSTRACT BLOCKSALFRED LESLIE 1959 ATTRIB. OIL ON PAPER ABSTRACT BLOCKS. Signed and dated 1959. Gallery framed. size: 12 x 16, 17.25 x 21.25 outside frame. ASKart: ASKart: Alfred Leslie (Born 1927) is active/lives inSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryALFRED BEURDELEY- A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.French Louis XVI Style Bronze Mantel Clock by Alfred Beurdeley$6,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTRIB William Birney (NY,OH,1858-1909) oil painting antique$260(4 bids)