Sold2023Gouach on Paper Signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)gouach on paper, signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Hungary, France. 36" x 21", 47" x 31 1/2" Study of dance movement. Provenance: Estate of Ruben Mamoulian, famous Broadway - Hollywood producer . RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Arnaud (French, 1877-1956)Shell, fruit and pitcher Oil on cardboard, signed 'Marcel Arnaud' (upper left), framed. 16in. H x 20 3/4in. W Frame: 22in. H x 27in. W x 2in. L Condition: Some light surface rubs along top and right eSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungary, France, 1877 - 1956)Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Still life of a bouquet of flowers. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 29.25 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 36.75 x 30.75 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Lady with Deer" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 14-7/8" x 14", frame measures 16-3/8" x 15-7/8". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Lady" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 19-1/8" x 15-1/4", frame measures 20-5/8" x 16-5/8". A work listed as "attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folke SINCLAIR (1877 - 1956) Swedish"De yttersta träden" (The outermost trees), 1931, oil on canvas, 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, signed and dated lower right, and titled, dated and signed on canvas verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Beaumont 1877 - 1956 Seascape Oil PaintingArthur Beaumont (1877 - 1956) American, English, seascape painting on canvas laid to board laid to panel. Depicts a seaside scene with waves crashing over rocks on a stony shore. Signed lower right. MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Gouache on Paper "Girl at the Beach" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9" x 7-1/2", frame measures 14-1/2" x 13-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" thSee Sold Price
2017Original Oil on Board Signed 'Bela Kadar' (1877 - 1956)This lot consists of an Original Oil on Board signed 'Bela Kadar' in the lower left. This piece is done in the abstract style associated with Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956, Hungary). Kadar's works on boardSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Cuzner Liberty & Co Sterling Cymric BowlBernard Cuzner (British, 1877-1956), a coworker of Archibald Knox (Manx (Isle of Man), 1864-1933) for Liberty & Co., Britain. "Cymric" style Art Nouveau sterling silver bowl with affixed opal stones,See Sold Price
Sold2024Carroll Tyson Print of Snowy OwlOffset Lithograph of Snowy Owl by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed image measures 29.25" x 21.25" (sight) and is housed in frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), WOMAN WITH A COCKEREL, Gouache on bBÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANWOMAN WITH A COCKERELGouache on board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.22 ins x 18 ins; 55.9 cms x 45.7 cmsProvenance:Britnell's Art Gallery, TorontSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar oil on canvasPrivate Collection 23.75"x19.25" ( Attrib.) with Attrib. Certificate & Provenance (1877-1956). Bela Kadar was an Expressionist artist, born in Hungary who created powerful images based on Hungarian cuSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead FountainFritz Franz Engel Fawn and Woman Lead Fountain, (German/American, 1877-1956), fawn drinking from woman's hands, unsigned, 2 pieces with individual self bases, fawn fitted as fountain. Size: 27.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Béla Kádár (1877-1956), FIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGE,BÉLA KÃDÃR (1877-1956), HUNGARIANFIVE HOODED LADIES IN THE VILLAGEGouache and ink on paper laid down to board; signed "Kádár Béla" lower right.Sheet 23.25 ins x 31.4 ins; 59.1 cms xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Carroll Tyson Prints (Great Blue Heron & Great Grey Owl)Pair of framed Carroll Tyson Prints including; 1.) Offset Lithograph of a Great Blue Heron by Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877-1956) and printed by Roberto Hoesch of Milan, Italy (circa 1934-36). Framed imSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Carroll Tyson Lithographs(2) Carroll Tyson (American, 1877-1956) bird lithographs, "American Goldfinch" and "American Redstart", color lithograph on paper, signed and inscribed in plate, 20-1/4" x 13-1/2" sight, framed 30-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARROLL SARGENT JR TYSON (America, 1877-1956), Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds ofCARROLL SARGENT JR TYSONAmerica, 1877-1956Five bird prints from the portfolio "Twenty birds of Mt. Desert Island". 29” x 21”. Framed 32” x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
5 days LeftBonhamsMarsden Hartley (1877-1943) New Mexico Recollection No. 8 23 3/8 x 41 1/2 in. (59.4 x 105.4 cm.)...$320,000
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 3 Arm Jewel decorated Oil Lamp with very nice oil fonts & early shades. Has mechanisem to$150(1 bid)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionDated 1877 Pinkish Oil Banquet Lamp with Antique ruffled glass shade. Hgt 32" dia. 7.5". All glass$50(1 bid)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsToy Store Model Display, 1956 Cadillac built model on later facsimile cdbd litho display stand, VG$100(2 bids)