Sold2018Atoni Mask Protruding Eyebrows West Timor IndonesiaThe island of Timor gave rise to a distinctive tradition (or traditions) of dance masks whose precise origins and significance remain uncertain. Portraying both male and female ancestors, they are worSee Sold Price
Sold2018Self Standing Atoni Mask West Timor IndonesiaSelfstanding Atoni mask - West Timor - Indonesia Atoni mask, selfstanding, field collected in Amanatun district, West Timor. cm x 20 x 14 ( 8" x 6") 270 g. ca. No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and haSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Wide Atoni Mask West Timor, IndonesiaOld wide Atoni mask - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 34 x 16 (inches: 13.4"x 6.3") WEIGHT: 1.16 kg DESCRIPTION: Old massive mask with elongated shape and basic design. Hard lines and the squaredSee Sold Price
Sold2018Small Atoni Mask Encrusted Patina West Timor IndonesiaSmall Atoni mask - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 19x 11 (inches: 7.4"x 4.5") Small mask field collected among the Atoni tribe. Interesting encrusted patina and sign of erosion. Not stand includSee Sold Price
Sold2018Atoni Mask Broken Eye West Timor Indonesia ArtifactAtoni mask with a broken eye - West Timor DIMENSIONS: diameter: cm 24 x 19.5 (inch 9.5 x 7.7" ) WEIGHT: 600 g ca. DESCRIPTION: Old Atoni mask with enhanced ears and a dent at the eye. Nice age encrustSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dark Atoni Mask With Squared Face West Timor, IndonesiaDark Atoni mask with squared face - West Timor, Indonesia - tribal ethnographic DIMENSIONS: MESURENENTS: cm 23 x 16 x 5/ 9" 6.2" x 2" Weight: 450 g On offer is a fine example of Timorese protective maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Black Atoni Mask Elongated Face West Timor ArtifactExpressive dark wood mask, collected in the central highlands of West Timor. Dimensions: 30 x 15 x 9 inches: 12 x 6 x 3 1/2" Material: wood Central highlands of West Timor, NTT, Indonesia Weight: 400See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancestral mask made of fossilized coral- AtoniWEST TIMOR "cm 25 x16 (10""x 6.3"") Weight: 2.2 kg ca Mask from Atoni tribes of the central highlands of West Timor (Indonesia). Expressive artifact, and very particular for the material of which is mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Mask With Round Eyes Atoni Timro, IndonesiaOld mask with round eyes - Atoni- Timro, Indonesia Cm 24.5 x 12.5 (10" x 5") Weight: 390 g Old Atoni mask with great age patina, wide big eye holes, protruding eyebrows, and large smiling mouth. It maSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fertility Male Figure Atoni West Timor, IndonesiaFertility male figure - Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 26 (inches: 8") Weight: 200 g DESCRIPTION: Figure of male ancestor in squatting position, with enhanced sex organs, symbol of strenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Animist Finial Figure Atoni West Timor, IndonesiaAnimist Finial figure - Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 29 (inches: 11.2") DESCRIPTION: Interesting finial figure composed by two pieces, one bird on the top and a the base that containsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial skull - Atoni - West Timor - IndonesiaNo Reserve! Reserve Reduced! NO RESERVE Mesurements: 21 (8") carved skull, featuring an engraved crocodile on the top. This kind of skull are part of the paraphernalia that Atoni use during ceremoniesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancestor Figurine Worn Arm Atoni West Timor IndonesiaAncestor figurine with worn arm - Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 20 (inches: 8") Weight: 200 g DESCRIPTION: Very fine carved old ancestor figure, field collected during my last trip. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Staff Bird Shape Atoni West Timor IndonesiaCeremonial staff wit bird shaped handle- Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 111 (inches: 43.7") Ceremonial staff, finely carved with the handle shaped as a rooster, that in Timorese cultureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antropomorphic Container Atoni West Timor IndonesiaAntropomorphic container with scratcher - Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 15 (inches: 6") DESCRIPTION: Lovely container made of a single buffalo horn with the stopper carved as a head, thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Shaman Mortar and Pestel Atoni West Timor, IndonesiaShaman mortar and pestel - Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia Mortar: diameter 13 cm; pestel cm 18 (inches: 5") WEIGHT: 190 g. Shaman mortar and pestel. The mortar is made from a coconut shell and the pestSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ceremonial Fork Crocodile Atoni West Timor IndonesiaCeremonial fork carved as a crocodile- Atoni - West Timor, Indonesia DIMENSIONS: cm 43 x 7 (inches: 17" x 2.75") DESCRIPTION: Old ceremonial fork carved as a crocodile. In spite of its age and damagesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roof Top Decoration from Atoni Hut West Timor IndonesiaSimple but worn roof top decoration - West Timor, Indonesia Massive, simple designed roof top, round shaped, with 4 faces engraved all around (one face is almost deasappeared by the wearing. TriballySee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Horned Black Mask Atoni West TimorOn offer is a rare horned mask field collected in the central highlands of West Timor. It has an unusual squared face with 2 small horns just above the sketched ears. The very rough, simple design, toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Atoni Mask Amanatun District West TimorAtoni mask - Amanatun district - West Timor Old selfstanding mask, flat shaped, smiling expression, nice age patina and signs of wear. Field collected in Amantun distric, West Timor, among Atoni tribeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Atoni Mask Fossilized Coral Atoni Tribe West TimorAtoni mask made of fossilized coral - Atoni tribe - West Timor Cm 23 x 12.5 x 7 (9.1" x 5" x 2.75") weight: 1.24 kg On offer is a mask carved from a block of fossilized coral (brain coral, Symphillia,See Sold Price
Sold2018Timor Mask With Roundish ShapeTimor mask with roundish shape Cm 24x 20 (10" x 8") Weight: 450 g Atoni mask field collected in the Oinlasi area, West Timor. Roundish shape and dark patina. Solid hardwood Please note that this lot hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Small Mask Made from Bamboo Base Atoni West TimorSmall mask made from bamboo base - Atoni - West Timor DIMENSIONS: cm 15 x 12 x 8 (inch 6" x 4,7" x 3,2" ) WEIGHT: 250 g ca. Atoni mask carved out from the base of a bamboo plant. Nice tridimensional dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aitos Ancestral Figure Pole West TimorAitos ancestral figure pole - West Timor - Indonesia Old ancestor pole (called aitòs amog Atoni tribe). This kind of statues are believed to be a medium to the world of the spirits, a mean to ask peoSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSebastiao Salgado, Baskets of sacrificed chickens, Siberut Island, West Sumatra, Indonesia, 2008$100
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)