Sold2016(4pc) BUTTERFLY & INSECT WATERCOLORSearly-mid 19th Century, watercolor, pencil, and gouache on paper, 16-1/2 x 12 in. (sight), paper with partial watermark: 'Turkey Mills / J. Whatman 1819' (?), all in matching frames with French mattinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Architecture Original Studies (6)Four architectural elements watercolor studies, French 19th C. With 2 other architecture drawings 20th Century. Largest 26" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017GAVANI, NANTEUIL & UNKNOWN. Three 19th C. FrenchDrawings. Paul Gavarni (French, 1804 - 1866) "La Lecture du Journal" - watercolor and pencil on paper, signed lower left, PSD Fine Arts Corporation, New York label and Marlborough Fine Art London 1947See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Watercolors Framed 18 1/2 x 23 inches.A Pair of French Watercolors 18TH/19TH CENTURY Framed 18 1/2 x 23 inches. Collection of D.A. Geisert, Boca Raton, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2015English School, "View of the Road Through the Hills,"English School, "View of the Road Through the Hills," late 19th c., watercolor, pencil signed and titled indistinctly l.r., framed, H.- 12 5/8 in., W.- 16 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold20204 Portraits, Folk Art-Style, Framed4 framed Folk Art Americana-style portraits, at least one 19th century, watercolor and pencil on paper mounted to board. [Largest: Art: 12 x 9 inches; Frame: 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches]. Art in good condiSee Sold Price
Sold20154 19th C. framed watercolors of French soldiers.4 19th C. framed watercolors of French soldiers. 6 1/2" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Life-Size Carved Carrara Marble Bust Of JunoFrench, 19th Century, Inscribed In Pencil On Back Hugo…mynie Cie Bust Height 24, Width 21, Depth 14 Inches, Overall Height 29 Inches, Chip To Diadem Edge, Discoloration To Diadem Front 2 Inches,See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French SchoolMiniature Portrait of a Woman, Portrait of a woman in a white dress and black hat with a bow, Watercolor on paper Unsigned Image: H 2.5 x W 2 inches; Frame: H 3.25 x W 2.5 inches Gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Standing Portrait, watercolor pencil, Orientalist manStanding Portrait, watercolor pencil, Orientalist man wearing jeweled metals and belt, written bottom left: Mehmet-Khan Beylerbeyi (Persia), 19th century, sight size 17" x 11 1/2" Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2015French School, 19th c. Grand Picnic, watercolorpen and ink with watercolor on paper, initialed "G.B." lr, sight size: 8 1/2 x 13 1/2 in., framed P. Wanderberg, Paris gallery label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Portrait Miniatures and Engravings or Military Officers(British and Continental, 19th century) A French officer wearing an earring signed "R. Carlo", inscribed in Italian, watercolor on ivory, sight 2-1/2 in. dia.; Profile of James Cooke, inscription versSee Sold Price
Sold2024THEODORE CLAVEL (French, 19th C)Pair of original pencil drawings. Portrait of Charlotte Eliz. Marie de Collonbert (nee Hansquine) Portrait of Jean Philippe de Collonbert Measurements (each, framed) H. 16 3/4"W. 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Lady in the mountains of Sieyon, Greece, 19th c.Unknown artist, Sitting lady in the mountains of Sieyon, Greece, 19th century, Watercolour over Pencil drawing Technique: Watercolor over Pencil drawing on paper Size: 4 1/2 x 5 3/4 in Inscription: lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hermitage in mountains of Sieyon, Greece, 19th c.Unknown artist, Hermitage in the mountains of Sieyon, Greece, 19th century, Watercolour over Pencil drawing Technique: Watercolor over Pencil drawing on paper Size: 4 1/2 x 6 in Inscription: lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2016*LALANDE, JACQUES(20th C. French) Young musicians, framed watercolor, gouache and pencil, signed and dated 1977 lower left, approximate image size 23 1/2" x 18 1/4", frame 33" x 27 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024French School, 19th Century A Parrot with Shells and RosesFrench School, 19th Century A Parrot with Shells and Roses watercolor on paper sight: 17 x 12 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William L. Bernhard and Catherine Cahill, Southampton, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) G.B. FRENCH WATERCOLORSGARNETT FRENCH (AMERICAN 19TH C.) FRAMED BIRD AND PEACOCK. PAINT DECORATED FRAMES. 14" X 12 1/2" AND 19 1/4" X 13 1/4" TOTAL SIZES. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH MINIATURE 19th c PORTRAIT SIGNEDMid 19th c. Miniature watercolor portrait of a young man, signed Hernandez. In ornate french bronze easel back frame. In frame 4 1/2"x6 1/4". Weight 8 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Artist Signed Miniature Watercolor Portrait Painting Beautiful Woman and Her DogVery good 19thC watercolor in fine original condition with no apparent flaws. The wood frame shows wear, measuring 5 1/2" square. The sight size is approx. 3" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolors on Paper, Studies of BirdsOne of a Diver or Loon, unsigned, 19th C. The other signed in pencil l.r. of a Greenshawk and Kingfisher. Sight sizes: 5"h x 5-1/2"w and 9"h x 7"w Overall: 6-1/2"h x 7-1/4"w and 16-1/4"h x 13-1/4"w PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Auguste Etienne Fr. Mayer, Turkish Scene, 19th C.Auguste Etienne Fr. Mayer, French, 1805-1890, Turkish Scene, watercolor on paper, signed lower right (RFER7101) {}(RFER) Dimensions:10 1/2 x 19, framed 18 1/2 x 27 Condition:Paper toned Property fromSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsVenuti (Ridolfino) & J.C.Amadutio.. Vetera monumenta qaue in hortis Caelimontanis et in aedibus£950
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree French 19th C. Slip Redware Bowls.$50(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave Dore Divine Comedy Woodcut Virgil talks to Demons Framed Signed$620