Sold2021A Navajo child's wearing blanketA Navajo child's wearing blanket Worked in a variety of colors with rows of crosses, rows of serrated diamonds, and stepped zigzag bands enclosed in a meandering and Greek Key border. size approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Navajo Child's Wearing Blanket; 4ft. x 2 ft. 9 in.Navajo Child's Wearing Blanket; 4 ft. x 2 ft. 9 in.Provenance: Grogan & Company December 10 1994 lot 408. From a Collection of eleven Native American rugs discovered wrapped in newspaper dated 1931 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Late Classic Navajo child's wearing blanketFourth-quarter 19th Century, Fort Wingate, New Mexico Territory Woven red field of American flannel, with four columns of yellow, green and red crosses, side elements in cream and indigo blue with otSee Sold Price
Sold2018A banded Navajo child's wearing blanketCirca 1935 Banded design with overlaid stepped diamonds, in cream, gray, brown, red and orange 4'7" H x 2'9.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Navajo banded twill blanket and Navajo revival periodNavajo banded twill blanket and Navajo revival period carpet circa 1920-1930s 67 in. x 41 in., 78 in. x 54 in. PROVENANCE:Private collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Irene Joe classic-style Navajo revival weavingIrene Joe Navajo (Diné), (20th century), a classic-style revival weaving designed as a wearing blanket with stepped zigzag and diamond bands. size approximately 6ft 6in x 4ft 1 1/2in Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Late-Classic First Phase Navajo wearing blanketCirca 1870 Woven of churro wool in red, cream and dark brown horizontal stripes 51.5" L x 61" W Provenance: Private Collection Tucson, AZ, acquired in 1976 Notes: First Phase blankets of this erSee Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Brown and White Rug and a Contemporary First Phase Navajo Child's Blanket by JalucieNavajo Brown and White Rug and a Contemporary First Phase Navajo Child's Blanket by Jalucie Marianito Approximately 6 ft. 3 in. x 4 ft. 4 in., (first rug). Approximately 2 ft. 11 in. x 2 ft., (child'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Navajo Wearing BlanketGeometric with cross in center, 44 x 60". Condition minor wear, VG.See Sold Price
Sold2019RARE VINTAGE NAVAJO WEARING BLANKET - 51" x 29"Elder's Wearing Blanket in very soft wool with Eighteen Arrows surrounding a Center Stepped Medallion containing eight arrows and two bows, in red, black and dark brown on buff with dark frame. Dye blSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Navajo/Dine child's wearing blanketLate 19th/early 20th Century Woven in red, orange, cream, and dark brown in a serrated X-motif to center with orange and dark brown zigzag elements to the top and bottom 64" L x 46" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold201819th century Navajo Childs blanket. Red ground with19th century Navajo Childs blanket. Red ground with white and blue mountain design. Damage on one end with loss. One corner unraveling. 51" x 34".See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) EARLY NAVAJO WEARING BLANKETSLate 19th to early 20th c. Navajo Rugs in vegetable dyed soft wool, including: Red and Black Diamond with red hill border on sandy field, 44" x 66", losses to edges, a few holes, one area of faded redSee Sold Price
Sold2023NAVAJO CHILD'S BLANKET.First half 20th century. Bands of polychrome geometric designs. Minor wear. 2' x 3'6".See Sold Price
Sold2022Navajo Wearing Blanket-Style WeavingNavajo Wearing Blanket-Style Weaving, c. 1910, 4 ft. 6 in. x 5 ft. 9 in. Note: The blanket's bands probably evolved from the many Third Phase chiefs variants that were woven after the turn of the centSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dine [Navajo], Historic Regional Rug, ca. 1900 - 1910Dine [Navajo] Historic Regional Rug, ca. 1900 - 1910handspun native sheep wool, aniline dyes(design pattened after Navajo wearing blanket)77 x 59 1/4 in. (195.6 x 150.5 cm.) Private Collection, ArizonSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Gothic Revival Blanket BoxA late 19th century French Gothic Revival Period blanket box. Oak construction with a molded lift top over a four panel facade with carved tracery on a stepped base. Older finish with restoration andSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACK SILVERMAN, NATIVE AMERICAN BLANKET LITHOGRAPHJack Silverman (American/New Mexico, born 1940). "Navajo Child's Blanket c. 1865" -c. 1980s, lithograph. Pencil signed "Silverman Museum", titled, and numbered 190 of 200. Approx. 45.75" x 34" (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Navajo Style wearing blanket classic style.Classic style Navajo wearing blanket. Mid 20th century. Condition: Holes, damage, and animal hair present.See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Manta/Shoulder Wearing Blanket, Ca. 1900, 3'0'' x 4'9''Navajo Manta/Shoulder Wearing Blanket, Ca. 1900, 3'0'' x 4'9'' (91 x 145 cm). Weight: 5 lbs. Material: wool pile, wool warp, wool weft. Ex. Elizabeth and Richard Ettinghausen estate, Princeton, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Germantown Wearing BlanketNavajo Germantown Wearing Blanket 4 ft. 10 in. x 7 ft. Terry DeWald, Tucson, AZ, October 27, 1997. The Collection of Gordon and Zanne Stewart.See Sold Price
Sold2024Navajo Germantown Wearing BlanketNavajo Germantown Wearing Blanket Approximately 7 ft. x 4 ft. 5 in. Note: Germantown textiles, woven between 1885-1900, are an anomaly among Navajo weavings. The Navajo were first and foremost sheepheSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Navajo transitional wearing blanketLate 19th/early 20th century, with banded, zig-zag and floating diamond designs in aniline red, yellow, blue, black and natural cream wools, 4'.25'' H x 5'4'' W, est: $1500/2500 Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho Period$1,600(3 bids)
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 2 Navajo Style Saddle Blankets with Metal Accents$100