Sold2018DARWIN, Charles. Il potere di movimento nelle piante.DARWIN, Charles. Il potere di movimento nelle piante. Torino, U.T.E.T., 18854to, 275x195 mm, publisher paperback. The work is enriched by 196 illustrations in the text. Good specimen.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH 1918, CASSINA anni '80.CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH 1918, CASSINA anni '80. Quattro sedie 'DS3' e due poltroncine 'DS4'. Legno di frassino verniciato, madreperla, corda. Marcate con il logo 'Cassina I Maestri'. Sedie: altezzaSee Sold Price
Sold2020[MATEMATICA] - Lotto di due importanti prime edizioni[MATEMATICA] - Lotto di due importanti prime edizioni per la storia della matematica di Ruffini e Legendre: - RUFFINI, Paolo (1864-1929) Sopra la determinazione delle radici nelle equazioni numericheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Darwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, second issuDarwin (Charles) On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, second edition, second issue with "fifth thousand" on title, half-title, folding lithograph diagram, 32pp. publisher's cataloguSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin, Charles On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are fertilised byDarwin, Charles On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are fertilised by London: John Murray, 1862. 8vo in 12s, original maroon cloth (recased), spine and covers lettered andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Darwin (Charles) On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, first American edition,Darwin (Charles) On The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, first American edition, half-title, bookplate, two small contemporary press-clippings laid down to front pastedown (2 others loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Darwin Autograph Letter Signed 1860Charles Darwin Autograph Letter Signed 1860 DARWIN, CHARLES. Autograph Letter Signed, "Ch. R. Darwin" over a one penny stamp, November 19, 1860, 1 p., Down Kent. Horizontal fold and toning. Docketed oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Darwin ALS Referring to his Mentor, ScottishCharles Darwin ALS Referring to his Mentor, Scottish Geologist Sir Charles Lyell, as "the old master, to whom I am so deeply indebted under a scientific point of view" An incredible 4pp autograph lettSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bertolotto Giovanni Lorenzo, Il sogno di Giobbeolio su tela, W. 123 - H. 171,5 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
Sold2018ICONA RAFFIGURANTE IL BATTESIMO DI CRISTO CON RIZA INtempera su tavola- restauri cm 53,5x44,5 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'THE BAPTISM' WITH SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD, JAROSLAVL, 1839, MARKS OF M. KRIVANOGOV- RESTORATIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2021ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES BY CHARLES DARWIN 1860.502 pp. Folding diagram (7¾x4¾"), original green cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, covers stamped in blind, pale brown clay-glazed endpapers. Second Edition, Second Issue, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola italiana del XVII secolo Il battesimo di Clorindaolio su tela, W. 110 - H. 157 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Ponti Giò, Il conquistatore di seniFirmata e titolata in basso a destra, Matita su carta, W. 21,1 - H. 27,2 Cm, Galleria Milano, Milano (etichetta al retro)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Darwin Autograph Letter Signed From 1854Charles Darwin autograph letter signed to his financial advisor, dated 12 July with no year, but docketed on blank page as 1854 by the recipient, Thomas Salt. At this time, Darwin was beginning to wriSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Darwin Letter Signed "Ch. Darwin." One pCharles Darwin Letter Signed "Ch. Darwin." One page, 5" x 8", Down Bromley Kent; March 16, 1867. Darwin writes to his financial advisor George Moultrie Salt, son of Thomas Salt and partner in the firmSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOFANO - Il Cantastorie di CampariSERGIO TOFANO, SINOPICO, MUNARI, MOCHI - Il Cantastorie di Campari. Serie completa dei cinque volumi proÂmozionali fuori commercio editi da Campari in 1000 copie numerate, tra il 1927 e il 1932. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola bolognese del XVIII secolo Il giudizio di Parideolio su tela, W. 73,5 - H. 63 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello diPratt Hugo - "Il Sergente Kirk - Il castello di Titlàn", 1959 ITA matita, pastello e china su cartoncino, 49,5 x 36 cm Tavola originale realizzata da Pratt per "Il castello di Titl&#See Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLMaestro purista italiano del XIX secolo San Rocco Olio su tela 135 x 83 cm Risale al 1842 il€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPietro Longhi (Venezia 1701 - 1785) cerchia di Il risveglio della dama Olio su tela 72,5 x 56 cm€2,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGaspare Diziani (Belluno - Venezia 1767) Assalto dei briganti Olio su tela 113 x 100 cm La tela€8,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLSalvatore Fergola (Napoli 1796 - 1874) Venezia Bacino San Marco e Canal Grande a Punta della Dogana€2,800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAlonso Sánchez Coello (Benifairó de les Valls 1531 ca. - Madrid 1588) bottega di Ritratto di Anna€2,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGabriel Bella (Venezia 1720 - 1799) attribuito Caccia ai tori Olio su tela 72,5 x 90 cm L'opera€5,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola francese del XVII secolo Santa Maria Maddalena Olio su rame 22 x 16 cm Il dipinto va€500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola francese del XVII secolo Santa Maria Maddalena nel deserto Olio su tela 40 x 36 cm Il€1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGirolamo Dente detto Girolamo di Tiziano (Ceneda 1510 - 1568) attribuito Sacra famiglia Olio su€3,000
BonhamsDARWIN'S FIRST BOOK. DARWIN, CHARLES. 1809-1882. Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natu...$9,000
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsAutomobilia Traffic Light, cast iron pedestal base & pole mfgd by Tucker Co., c.1930's, mounted w/a$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftAste Bolaffi GAETANO PESCE 1939 Tavolo per il ristorante "Il Cestello" di Firenze, produzione Meritalia 2003 -€700(2 bids)
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1873 Charles DARWIN 1ed Expression of Emotions in Man & Animal EVOLUTION Science$21(4 bids)
4 days LeftAste Bolaffi GAETANO PESCE 1939 Tavolo per il ristorante "Il Cestello" di Firenze, produzione Meritalia 2003 -€700(2 bids)
May 15University ArchivesCharles Darwin Profile Cabinet Photo, One of the Last Produced Before His Death$500
May 22Superego srlCeramic Sculpture Il cappello di Beuys di Alessandro Guerriero for Alchimia€600(1 bid)
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola veneta XVI/XVII secolo Adamo ed Eva trovano il corpo di Abele Olio su tela 131 x 127 cm€3,500