Sold2018Christopher Murphy, "Church" Watercolor 20th CChristopher Patrick Hussey Murphy (Georgia, 1869-1939) "Church"landscape Watercolor on artist's board Signed lower left "Christopher P.H. Murphy" Approx. 23.25" height x 28.5"" width (framed), 14.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Hayley Lever(American, 1876-1958) Kew Church, England, signed and titled Lower left "Hayley Lever RWA/Kew Church", watercolor on paper, 9-1/4 x 13-1/4 in. (sight); modern Hayley Lever style frame, 12-1/2 x 16-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Colin Campbell CooperColin Campbell Cooper (American, 1856-1937), Roadside Church, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 14"h x 17.5"w, overall (with frame): 23.75"h x 29.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969) Town ChurchWilliam Lester Stevens (Massachusetts, 1888 - 1969) Town Church watercolor. Sight size: 20 x 28 inches. Member of National Academy, American Watercolor Society. He won art awards at the Corcoran GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956 British)Figures in front of a church, unsigned, watercolor on board under glass, 5'' H x 6'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance: Private Collection, Dyer, NV. Note: A likeness of this work is featured in the book:See Sold Price
Sold2023Nikifor Polish Watercolor of Church in LandscapeOriginal watercolor by Nikifor of Krynica, Poland, circa 1940. National Museum stamp on reverse.Overall size: 17 1/8 x 19 1/2 in. Sight size: 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor of Church by Evgeni Lansere,c.1910Watercolor of gouache of church by Evgeni Evgen'evich Lansere(Russian 1886-1946). watercolor:20"x16",frame:23"x19". From the Estate of Dagmar and Giovanni Migliuolo, former Ambassadors to the USSR froSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rie Munoz ''Russian Church, Kodiak'' 1979 WatercolorRie Munoz (1921-2015 Alaska) ''Russian Church, Kodiak'' 1979 Watercolor on Paper 16''x14'' Sight. An original watercolor with church and figures. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 23''x21''. Excellent condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Joe Jones American WatercolorJoe Jones 1909-1963 American watercolor. 24 x 21 inches. Provenance, private owner.Biography: Born in St. Louis, Missouri, April 7, 1909, and died in Morristown, New Jersey, 1963, Joe Jones was a painSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maynard Dixon: Desert LandscapeMaynard Dixon (American, 1875-1946) Attributed/ Manner of: Southwest Town Scene with Church. Ink and Watercolor on paper, initialed bottom right. Framed. After spending his youth on a ranch in Fresno,See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined OSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Beeler | Turquoise NecklaceArtist: Joe Beeler | 1931 - 2006 CAA Title: Turquoise Necklace Signed l/r: Joe Beeler Media: Watercolor on board Dimensions: 14 by 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor Drawing of Church and Cottage.Early 19th Century Watercolor Drawing of Church and Cottage. Signed "Presented to Annie B. Musser by Ezer Laneborn" in a period feather grain paint decorated mitered wood frame. 11-1/4 x 13-1/4" overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1897-1930) A CHURCH IN FLORENCEWILLIAM CROZIER A.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1897-1930) A CHURCH IN FLORENCE Signed, watercolour on buff paper(34.5cm x 27cm (13.5in x 10.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2016Joe Downing, UntitledJoe Downing Untitled 1993 Watercolor on registry paper Signed lower right sheet in ink; inscribed "Joe Downing/on/registry paper" frame verso Sheet: 16.5" x 23.5"; Frame: 23.625" x 31.125" Together wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Theer (Austria,1811-1902) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Adolf Theer (Austrian, 1811 - 1902) NAME: Woman and Child in Church YEAR: 1849 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 9 inches / 27 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2024Providence School master S.R. Burleigh watercolorSydney Richmond Burleigh (1853-1931). "Church Along Riverfront", c.1928. Watercolor. SLR. Dimensions: 14" x 11". Framed & matted under glass: 28" x 22". Burleigh was a passionate painter and sought evSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933)Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933) , "Church with Cemetery", 1971, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 22 1/4 in. x 30 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Watercolor on Paper of Church Scene Titled Sunday at Fox RiverWilliam Lester Stevens (1888-1969) Watercolor on Paper of Church Scene Titled Sunday at Fox River. Very good condition. It measure 22” by 18”. Signed lower center.See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, William Russell FlintWilliam Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969), "Mending the Church Chairs, Laigueglia, Liguria," 1927, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center right, titled, signed and dated verso, sheet board (unSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLISH SCHOOL (20th Century)Village Landscape with Church. The lower edge inscribed. Watercolor on Paper. Site 6.25 by 9 in., overall, framed 11.5 by 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021POLISH SCHOOL (20th Century)Village Landscape with Church. The lower edge inscribed. Watercolor on Paper. Site 6.5 by 11 in., overall, matted, framed 14.5 by 19 in.See Sold Price
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrank Myers Boggs (American/French, 1855-1926), Village Scene with Church$225
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES STEPULE (Connecticut/Massachusetts, 1911-2006), Church fair., Watercolor on paper, 13" x 10"$125
6 days LeftEldred'sFRITZ BRADLEY TALBOT (Maine, 1878-1964), Looking across a garden toward a mountain., Watercolor on$125
1 day LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique 19th c. Drawing / Painting FOREIGN SCENES . . DOING A CHURCH (Notre-Dame de Paris Cathedral)$20
6 days LeftEldred'sFRED T. FAY (Switzerland, 1901-1987), House nestled in the snow., Watercolor on paper, 14" x 21"$100
6 days LeftEldred'sROLAND E. "CHIP" STEVENS III (New York, 1940-), "Low Tide Secret"., Watercolor, 17" x 23" sight.$40(1 bid)
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdItalian School (18th Century) Watercolour, Portrait of Silvestro Valier or Valiero (Venice, 28 March£60