Sold2017Hilda Altschule Coates (American, 1900-1983) "MoonlightHilda Altschule Coates (American, 1900-1983) "Moonlight Over a Darkened House. Polymer on masonite. Signed lower right. 48" x 26 3/4" . Sold to benefit the Memorial Art Gallery, Rochester, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018Irving Lehman, Russian/American (1900 - 1983) Oil onIrving Lehman, Russian/American (1900 - 1983) Oil on Canvas, Untitled: Abstract Composition in Color, Signed Lower Left. Good condition. Measures 35-3/4" H x 40" W, frame measures 36-1/2" H x 40-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Adja Yunkers (Russian-American, 1900-1983)Adja Yunkers (Russian-American, 1900-1983) Red Square, 1975, Silkscreen collage, pencil, Signed, titled, dated and numbered 19/40 in pencil. Framed dimensions: H: 26 1/4 x W: 21 1/4 in. H: 17 W: 14 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), OIL ONIRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), OIL ON CANVAS, STEEL WORKER, SIGNED. 22 X 28"; FRAMED 27 1/2 X 33 1/2" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Lehman (Russian/American, 1900-1983)Irving Lehman (Russian/American, 1900-1983) Three Figures, watercolor and gouache painting, signed. Artist made Frame. Size: 20.75'' x 27.25'', 53 x 69 cm (sight); 30.25'' x 36.5'', 77 x 93 cm (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), LOT (2)IRVING LEHMAN (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1900-1983), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR, ABSTRACT FIGURES, SIGNED. SIGHT 17 1/4 X 11 1/4" & 12 3/4 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Adja Yunkers "Yellow Form"Torn craft paper and paint orignail work signed bv Adja Yunkers (1900–1983) was an American abstract painter and printmaker. He was born in Russian Empire in 1900. He studied art in Leningrad, BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ben Benn (1884-1983) Modernist Portrait PaintingBen Benn (1884-1983) Russian / American Modernist School Portrait Painting. Dated 1920 on back. Measures 28 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016GEDIKIAN (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN) 2 PASTELS ABSTRACTSSHOWING TWO GALLERY FRAMED PASTELS , ABSTRACTS. THERE IS WRITING ON BACK OF PASTELS ,ONE IS DATED 1968 AND THE OTHER 1983 . BY RUSSIAN-AMERICAN ARTIST GEDIKIAN . AS FOUND ESTATE CONDITION.PLEASE USE PSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN CHATOV 'THE OLD MAN OF THE SEA' OCRoman Chatov (Russian/American 1900-1987), 'The Old Man of the Sea', oil on canvas, depicting a portrait of an elderly man in a green jacket, signed to lower right, in a wood frame. Approximate dimensSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Adja Yunkers lithographsAdja Yunkers (American 1900-1983) 1). ''Salt V''- lithograph, 1960, signed in pencil, edition of 100. 17 x 13''; 2). ''Aegean II''- lithograph in colors, 1967, signed, dated and numbered xiii/XV in peSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adja Yunkers "Artist's Proof I" SilkscreenAdja Yunkers (Latvian/American, 1900 - 1983), "Artist's Proof I," silkscreen, 3rd edition, 1970, signed lower left. 30" H x 22.5" W. Provenance: Property from a private residence designed and furnisheSee Sold Price
Sold2016IRVING LEHMAN (AMERICAN/RUSSIAN 1900-1982), SCULPTURE,IRVING LEHMAN (AMERICAN/RUSSIAN 1900-1982), SCULPTURE, STEEL AND BRASS MODERN ABSTRACT. HEIGHT 24" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Aaron Berkman "At the Window"Aaron Berkman (Russian-American, 1900-1991) NY artist, "At the Window", oil on board, signed "Aaron Berkman", 20" x 16", framed 25" x 21", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Horst BohrmannGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "Horst Bohrmann [Horst P. Horst]". Original vintage photogravure. 1931. Printed 1931. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adja Yunkers, American (1900-1983), Dream of the Infanta Isabella, 1969, Acrylic/Collage on boardAdja Yunkers American (1900-1983) Dream of the Infanta Isabella, 1969 Acrylic/Collage on board signed lower right and verso. Biography from Annex Galleries: A major twentieth century abstract painterSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Original vintageGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "Horst Bohrmann [Horst P. Horst]". Original vintage photogravure. 1931. Printed 1931. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade arSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adja Yunkers (Latvian/American, 1900-1983) Requiem ForAdja Yunkers (Latvian/American, 1900-1983) Requiem For A Virgin King. Color lithograph. Pencil titled LL, pencil numbered 14/50 lower center, and pencil signed and dated '74 LR Plate: 39.75" x 32" FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adja Yunkers Lithograph, Passage des SoupirsAdja Yunkers (Latvian/American 1900-1983) Passage de Soupirs, 1973, lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil, lower right, titled, numbered 31/90, loose sheet. Dimensions: 43 x 31.5 in. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Adja Yunkers lithographsAdja Yunkers (American 1900-1983) 1). ''The Illusionist''- lithograph in colors, signed, titled, dated and numbered 78/100 in pencil. 37 1/4 x 28''; 2). ''Passages des Soupiers''- lithograph in colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adja Yunkers "Hommage to..." Abstract SilkscreenAdja Yunkers (American, 1900-1983) "Hommage to the First Monk Immolating Himself in Saigon" abstract silkscreen on paper, signed in pencil to lower right, numbered "27/35", housed in a chrome metal frSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Poet Jean Cocteau onGeorge Hoyningen-Huene (Russian/American, 1900 - 1968). "The Poet Jean Cocteau on a Plaster Horse". Original vintage photogravure. c1932. Printed 1932. Stamped with photographer's name, verso. EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raphael Soyer, etching in color, 1983Raphael Soyer, etching in color, 1983, Raphael Soyer (Russian-American, 1899-1987), "Day Bathers", pencil signed, numbered 65/81 and personally inscribed lower margin, embossed mark to sheet lower rigSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsAlexandre Iacovleff. Russian-American. Capri city plaza with musicians on the steps. Signed, titled,$1,500
2 days LeftWinter Associates Moses Soyer and Raphael Soyer, two framed artworks: Moses Soyer (Russian/ American,1899 - 1974),$75
JG AutographsBuckminster Fuller - Architect, Inventor, Futurist - Autographed Spaceship Earth Sky-Ocean Map Model$75(7 bids)