Sold2018A Qajar lacquer papier-mache pen boxA Qajar lacquer papier-mache pen box, Persia, circa 1900, pained with oval and circular portraits, approximately 22cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PENA SMALL 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR PAPIER MACHE PEN BOX, QALAMDAN, the top and base painted with a young and birds, 13cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th century Indian lacquer papier macA 19th century Indian lacquer papier mache pen box, oval form with sliding drawer, decorated with gilt roundels and scrolls on a black ground, 27.5cm long, 5.5cm high, together with a round hexagonalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan Pen Box.Size 8 7/8 x 1 1/2 inches. Fine Papier mache Qalamdan Pen box decorated with bird and floral design. Ex Los Angeles collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes(3) Qajar lacquered papier mache pen boxes, 19th c., Iran, gilt and polychrome painted Qalmadan, two with rounded edges and sliding top, 9"l, the rectangular example with hinged lid, the lid decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with fine gold floral design on all three sides. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EsSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with group of people in the center and fine gold floral design on all threeSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box.19th century Persian Papier Mache Qalamdan pen box. Size 8 3/4 inches length. 1 1/2 inches wide. A Persian Qajar papier mache Qalamdan pen box decorated with floral design on 3 sides. Ex Dr Joseph TouSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with three female bust and fine gold floral design. Provenance: Ex DaviSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 3/8 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with two female busts between two bearded male figures and fine gold flSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIERSIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIER MACHE PEN BOXES, mostly 20cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Persian Qajar Papier-Mache Lacquer BoxDESCRIPTION: An antique Persian Qajar papier-mache lacquered hand painted trinket jewelry box. Decorated with hand-painted figural scenes depicting palatial interior scenes, garden scenes with men andSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Persian Qajar Pen Box19th C Persian Qajar pen box, papier mache in figural and scenic decoration, sharpened reed pen at interior, 8-3/4" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023A COLLECTION OF FOUR 19TH CENTURY QAJAR AND LATER PAPIER MACHE BOXESA COLLECTION OF FOUR 19TH CENTURY QAJAR AND LATER PAPIER MACHE BOXES all Persian, comprising two pen boxes with floral decoration and birds, a rectangular box with figural decoration and a further boxSee Sold Price
Sold2019‡ A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX PERSIA 19TH CENTURY of‡ A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX PERSIA 19TH CENTURY of rectangular form with convex hinged lid painted with a battle scene further scenes of hunting around sides and inner lid 5 x 27.5 x 6.4cm Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURYA QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURY with rounded ends and a sliding tray, decorated in polychrome and gilt with floral sprays and perching birds, the sides of the inner tray and base with flSee Sold Price
Sold2024FINE RUSSIAN FEDOSKINO SCHOOL LACQUER PAPIER-MACHE BOX TEA DRINKINGRussian lacquered and painted papier-mache box, artist signed lower right Dubovikova (Galina Dubovikova, Fedoskino, 20th c.), the lid depicting a young woman in traditional costume drinking tea fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian (USSR) Lacquer Papier Mache Box, Portrait, Signed W 5'' L 8''Russian (USSR) Lacquer Papier Mache Box, Portrait, Signed W 5'' L 8'' | Young woman. Fine quality. D 2.5". Signed "Made in USSR". Depicts lady in white dress. Red interior. Provenance: From the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY MIDDLE EASTERN PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX together with a Japanese okimono. LargesA 19TH CENTURY MIDDLE EASTERN PERSIAN QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX together with a Japanese okimono. Largest 20 cm long. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Lot Antique Lacquer Papier Mache BoxesCollection of Victorian English and Japanese lacquered papier mache snuff boxes with hand painted designs and transfer print images, one with mother of pearl inlay, lot also includes period small platSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) FINE RUSSIAN FEDOSKINO & ST. PETERSBURG LACQUER PAPIER-MACHE BOXES(lot of 2) Russian lacquered and painted papier-mache boxes, both artist signed, including: (1) Petersburg Kuvandyk, signed Kuvaiev (Leonid and Nadejda Kuvaiev, Russia, 20th c.), the lid depicting a fSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Qajar lacquer penboxA Qajar lacquer penbox (qalamdan), Persian, 19th century, with rounded ends and sliding tray, finely painted with figural and animal roundels on a gilt decorated ground, inscribed to front, 9"l.See Sold Price
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2$25(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPair of Qajar Lacquered Papier-Mache Panels Depicting Courtly Scenes, Iran (Persia), Late 19th Centu$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2$50(2 bids)
Oct 12RbfineartsPristine And Unused French Made Parker Premier Deluxe Black Lacquer Rollerball Pen In Original Box$50
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN (SCHATZ). Untitled Skull. 1965. Papier mâché...$100