Sold2021Leslie Darrell Ragan (1897 - 1972) WatercolorDepicting a Budd train moving through a landscape, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: Sight is 19 1/4" x 23 1/4", the frame 27 3/4" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Cybis (Poland 1897 - 1972) Still Life OilJan Cybis (Poland 1897 - 1972) Still Life Oil Still Life Oil Signed lower right Oil On Board Painting Size: 28 x 24 in. Frame Size: 20 x 16 in. Created in Circa 1950s. CONDITION Great Condition PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Cybis (1897 - 1972) Poland Artist OilJan Cybis (1897 - 1972) was active/lived in Poland. Jan Cybis is known for Painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 18 1/2" x 11" Frame Size: 20 1/2" x 13" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE ERNEST BOURET (1897 - 1972): FALCONERpatinated bronze; signed to top of base (no edition number or foundry mark); 11 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Bluebonnet Solitude"Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Bluebonnet Solitude", oil on canvas, 24 x 48", frame: 31 x 55" Provenance: A Fort Worth, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yi Sang-Bom,Kor.,Landscape,ink on paper,sealedYi Sang-Bom,Korean,1897-1972, Landscape with two fisherman on boat, ink on paper,signed and sealed. Note: This piece had been on long term loan to the Brooklyn Museum in January of 1982 (JTIS2146){MM}See Sold Price
Sold2016Korean artist 청전 이상범Lee Sang-Beom (in hangul 이 상범, 1897~1972 ) was born in Gongju, Chungheonnam-do province. He is the painter of the Japanese occupation and the Republic of Korea. He is also known aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, 1944Hy Hintermeister, oil on canvas, 1944, Henry (Hy) Hintermeister (American, 1897-1972), First Aid, illustration for the Louis F. Dow Company, signed "Hy Hintermeister" lower right, pencil dated and insSee Sold Price
Sold2021LAURENCE TOMPKINS (New York, 1897-1972), InteriorLAURENCE TOMPKINSNew York, 1897-1972Interior scene. Signed and dated lower right "Laurence Tompkins 1957".Oil on canvas, 24" x 20". Framed 30" x 25". Provenance:PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Pitaya"Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Pitaya". oil on canvas. sight: 16 x 20", frame: 26 x 30". Provenance: A College Station, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas laSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Cybis Post-Impressionist Landscape O/CThis lot features an original oil on canvas Post-Impressionist landscape by Jan Cybis (Polish 1897 - 1972). Cybis was born in Fröbel, Poland and studied at the Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in KraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), Texas LupineExa Wall (1897-1972), Texas Lupine, oil on board, 7 x 9", frame: 11.5 x 13.5" Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading Texas landscSee Sold Price
Sold2021LAURENCE TOMPKINS (New York, 1897-1972), Interior sceneLAURENCE TOMPKINSNew York, 1897-1972Interior scene of a home library. Signed and dated lower right “Laurence Tompkins 1959”.Oil on masonite, 16” x 20”. Framed 23" x 28". Provenance:PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Hill Country Color"Exa Wall (1897-1972), "Hill Country Color", oil on canvasboard, 9 x 12", frame: 15 x 17.75" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas estate San Antonio painter Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Leslie Darrell RaganLeslie Darrell Ragan (American, 1897-1972), "The New Union Terminal, Cleveland," lithographic travel poster in colors, signed in plate lower right, printed by Latham Litho & PTG. Co., Long Island CitySee Sold Price
Sold2021Exa Wall (1897-1972), Bluebonnet Still LifeExa Wall (1897-1972), Bluebonnet Still Life, oil on canvas, 10 x 8", frame: 17 x 15" Provenance: The William and Mary Anna Hudson Estate (Houston, Texas) Exa Wall is well remembered as a leading TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Smith 1939, Oil on Board Painting RIOT AT UNION SQUARE, Signed, FramedArthur Smith 1939, Oil on Board Painting RIOT AT UNION SQUARE, Signed, Framed. Well Listed American Artist. size: 29.75 x 43.5, 33.25 x 47.25 outside frame. ASKart: Arthur Smith (1897 - 1972) was actiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Gibberd (French-American, 1897-1972), Vieux Port at Night, MarseilleEric Gibberd (French-American, 1897-1972), Vieux Port at Night, Marseilleoil on board, signed at lower left, also signed and titled to verso, verso bears label from Gallery A, Taos, New Mexico, in gilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joep Nicolas OilJoep Nicolas, 1897 - 1972, Dutch, Coastal Village, boats anchored/docked, Signed LR, 1940, oil on board, 27-1/2 x 36-1/2" framed"See Sold Price
Sold2022WWII UNITED NATIONS FIGHT FOR FREEDOM POSTERAmerican WWII poster 'United - The United Nations Fight for Freedom', artwork by Leslie Ragan (1897-1972), OWI poster No. 79, US Government Printing Office, 1943-O-534058, 28 x 20 inches. Mailing foldSee Sold Price
Featured15 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions AUBREY WILLIAMS (1926-1990, British) "Arawak III", Abstract 1972$500
9 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions GRAHAM SUTHERLAND 1972 Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Mourlot Paris$130
9 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Pablo Picasso GALERIE FELIX VERCEL 1972 Plate Signed Limited Edition Lithograph$130
May 16EDEN Fine Antiques Galleries1972 HUANG JUNBI LONELINESS IN THE DEEP MOUNTAINOUS PAINTING$650(4 bids)
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseOriginal Jack Davis Artwork for Flashback Magazine Take 1 (1972)$320(3 bids)
16 hrs LeftBazaar of PersiaCHINA 1897 2c on 3c Red Revenue fresh MINT MH large part OG SG#93 Mint MH$120(3 bids)
May 11Boston Harbor Auctions Oil on Canvas by P.J. Clays, Gift of J.P. Morgan, 1897 New York Yacht Club Trophy.$15,000
20 hrs LeftJuliet and FriendsA LOT OF ONE 1898 SILVER BARBER QUARTER, ONE 1897 LIBERTY NICKEL V AND FOUR INDIAN HEAD PENNIES$40(2 bids)
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1831-1932), "An Angler and His Daughter," 1897$5,000